Donors comparative advantage versus recipient needs and priorities : 공여국 비교우위 대 수원국 필요성 및 우선순위: KOICA와 DFID 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

This paper aims to provide a useful framework for Official Development Assistance (ODA) sectoral allocation and aid alignment. The paper studied donors bilateral ODA allocation compatibility with recipients priority sectors of receiving development assistance whilst utilizes its country and industry-specific sectoral comparative advantage and competitiveness. One of the factors influencing the decision-making process of ODA sectoral allocation is the comparative advantage and industrial competitiveness of donor countries compared to the other donors of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Using donors comparative advantaged and recipients comparative priority sectors of bilateral ODA, obtained by applying the Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), the paper identified mutually advantaged and prior sectors of both partners and examined the actual disbursement of sectoral allocation of donors to find out whether it prioritizes its comparative advantaged sectors over recipient preferences in bilateral ODA allocation in case of Korea and the United Kingdom. Moreover, the important feature of this study is adapting the RCA index for the development partners foreign aid sectors using the ODA flow to determine needs in supply and demand of aid across various sectors.

In this study, the findings show that both Korea and the UK allocate a large proportion of their total ODA grant aid to their comparatively advantaged sectors when compared to other DAC donors. Thus, donors take the importance of other donors' allocation patterns as complementary to their ODA and industrial competitiveness. It is evident that donor self-interest predominates in DFID and KOICA's bilateral grant aid. Further, DFID's ODA allocation aligns better with recipients' priorities than KOICA, and alignment is better when it comes to donors' priority recipients for both case study donors. In this allocation alignment and comparison study, it is revealed that the volume of ODA, fragmentation of sectors, the sectoral policies of donors, as well as the characteristics of traditional and emerging donors are all significant factors that affect the allocation to sectors of comparative advantage for donors.

본 논문은 공적개발원조 (ODA) 부문 할당 및 원조 일치에 유용한 프레임워크를 제공하는데 목적이 있다. 수원국의 부문별 필요성과 우선순위에 의한 선진국 개발원조 할당 일치성을 검토하여 공여국의 부문별 비교 우위와 경쟁력이 원조 할당 의사결정에 영향을 미치는 것을 연구했다. ODA 부문배분에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 하나는 경제협력개발기구(OECD)의 타 공여국에 비해 비교 우위와 국별 산업경쟁력이다. 비교우위(Revealed Comparative Advantage, RCA)를 적용하여 ODA에 관한 공여국의 비교우위 및 수원국의 비교 순위 부문을 계산한 결과를 이용하여 양국 상호 유리한 우수순위인 선행 부문을 추출했으며, 공여국들이 개발도상국의 필요성과 우선 순위보다 본 국가가 비교우위를 가진 전문 부문의 중요성을 고려하는지를 한국과 연국의 사례를 통해 살펴보았다.

본 논문 결과에서 한국과 영국은 DAC 타 기증국가들에 비해 상대적으로 유리한 비교우위를 가진 부문에 ODA원조의 큰 규모를 할당하는 것을 보여준다. 따라서 타 공여국의 원조 배분 패턴 및 산업별 경쟁력이 부문별 원조 배분 결정에 있어 중요한 요소 중 하나임으로 나타났다. 또한, 영국과 한국은 양자원조 부문별 배분에서 공여국의 자기이익을 중시하는 것을 볼 수 있으나 DFID의 경우 KOICA와 비해 수원국의 필요 충족도가 높았다. 특히, 사례연구에서 양국은 양자 원조의 우선순위인 수원국에 대해 높은 필요 충촉도와 일치성을 형성했다. 이 논문을 통해 ODA 총 예산 금액, 원조 부문별 분절화, 공여국의 부문 정책뿐만 아니라 선진 공여국과 신흥 공여국의 특성도 모두 공여국 비교우위 부문에 따른 배분에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요소임이 밝혀졌다.