Economic Consequences of the Arab Spring in The Middle East : 중동 아랍의 봄의 경제적 영향 이집트, 튀니지, 알제리, 모로코, 요르단의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Civic disorders, later known as The Arab Spring, erupted in January 2011, spread quickly throughout the Middle East, bringing down strong political regimes that were characterized by the domino effect. This phenomenon raised multiple eyebrows and was soon the topic of every scholastic debate and discussion. Shortly after the political shocks, the arguments ensued to assess the economic shocks of this activity. This concern was not just confined to the immediately affected states but also engulfed the whole regions impacts. This study analyses the impacts and influence of the Arab Spring with the Arellano-Bond dynamic panel estimation using annual data for five Middle East countries ranging from 2005 to 2019. However, this paper explored that the Middle Easts economic growth was more negatively affected by the Arab Spring than the global financial crisis; these results were buttressed by sufficient empirical evidence.

이후 2011년 1월 '아랍의 봄'으로 알려졌던 시민 소요가 중동 전역으로 빠르게 확산되면서, 도미노 효과로 강력한 특정 정치체제의 붕괴를 초래하였다. 이 현상은 다중을 놀라게 했고 곧 모든 학문적 논쟁과 토론의 화두가 되었다. 정치적 충격 직후, 이의 경제적 충격을 평가하기 위한 논쟁들이 이어졌다. 이 사건은 직접적으로 영향을 받은 주에만 국한된 것이 아니라 전체 지역에 영향을 주었다. 본 연구는 중동 5개국에 대한 2005년부터 2019년까지의 연간 데이터를 사용하여Arellano-Bond" 동적 패널 추정을 통해 아랍의 봄의 충격과 영향을 분석한다. 본 연구에서는 중동의 경제성장에 있어 글로벌 금융위기보다 아랍의 봄이 더욱 부정적인 영향을 끼쳤다고 평가했는데, 이러한 결과는 충분한 실증적 증거에 의해 뒷받침되었다.