Effect of curdlan and resting process on the physicochemical properties of whole tofu noodle : 커들란과 레스팅 공정이 전두부 면의 이화학적 특성에 미치는 영향

Keywords whole tofucurdlanresting processdried noodledoughrheological propertiestexture properties전두부커들란레스팅 공정건면반죽물성 특성질감 특성

Abstract

In the first chapter of this study, dried noodle containing high-content whole tofu was developed. Whole tofu (60 wt%) which has more protein and dietary fiber than tofu, potato starch (34 wt%), and curdlan (2-4 w/w%) were used as the main materials. The elasticity (G') and viscosity (G'') of the dough increased as the curdlan was added. The high temperature (45 ℃) resting process was applied to control the moisture of the dough. After 45 minutes of the resting process at 45°C, the doughs elasticity (G') increased more than 50% compared to the not rested sample. Therefore, curdlan 4% and 45 min of the resting process at 45 ℃ were set to make the optimized dough and dried noodle. The noodles texture properties including hardness and gumminess increased more than 10%. In addition, cooking time and cooking loss decreased presenting improved cooking quality. Consequently, as a result of the addition of curdlan and the resting process, the dried noodle with improved quality and convenience was developed.

In the second chapter, a new strategy that maximizes the effect of curdlan gelation in making the whole tofu dough was proposed. In order to set the optimal temperature for gelation and gelatinization, the temperature of the resting process was set to 55 ℃. It means that curdlan gelation occurs and wheat starch does not gelatinize (60 ℃). As a result of the resting process at 55 ℃, the value of water absorption doubled due to the gelation of curdlan. Besides, both elasticity (G') and viscosity (G'') increased by approximately 50%. The hardness and gumminess of the 55 ℃ rested sample increased by 100% and 15%, respectively than other samples. Even though the gelation of curdlan slightly disrupted gluten structure, however, curdlan gel strengthened the internal structure of the dough. As a result, the use of wheat starch, curdlan, and the 55 ℃ resting process contributed significantly to improving the whole tofu dough's quality.

Through these studies, the dried whole tofu noodle that highly nutritious, convenient, and enhanced quality was developed. Furthermore, a method to improve the quality of dough through curdlan gelation was proposed. These results are expected to be applied to manufacture various dough-based products such as cookies or bread.

최근 두부는 단백질 함량이 높고 칼로리가 낮아 아시아를 넘어 전세계적으로 소비되고 있다. 특히, 두부를 다양한 형태로 가공한 제품들, 대표적으로 압착성형한 두부면이나 푸주가 인기를 끌고 있다. 하지만 압착성형 된 두부면은 식감이 퍽퍽하고, 상대적으로 전분의 함량이 낮아 소스를 잘 흡수하지 못하는 등 관능적 특성이 좋지 못하다는 단점이 있다. 또한 건조 시 기름 분리 및 품질 저하 등의 어려움으로 인해 건조면으로 제공되지 못하고 보존수에 의존하는 등 편리성 개선의 문제가 존재한다.

이에 본 연구의 첫 장에서는 물성이 향상되고 편리하면서 고함량의 전두부를 함유한 건면을 개발하고자 하였다. 일반 두부보다 단백질 및 식이섬유의 함량이 높은 전두부(60 w/w%)와 수분을 조절하기 위한 감자전분(34 w/w%) 및 커들란(2~4 w/w%)을 주재료로 선택하였으며, 반죽의 수분 조절을 위한 전략으로 고온 레스팅(45℃) 공정을 도입하였다. 제조된 반죽의 탄성(G)과 점성(G)은 커들란 첨가량이 높아질수록 증가하였고 45℃에서 45분간 레스팅 된 후에는 레스팅 전보다 탄성(G)이 50% 이상 증가하였다. 커들란이 4% 첨가된 전두부 건면의 조리 시간은 20% 짧아졌으며 조리 손실 또한 약 15% 감소하였다. 경도와 검성 또한 10% 이상 증가하여 결론적으로 품질이 향상된 전두부 건면을 제조할 수 있었다.

첫 장의 연구에서는 감자전분의 호화온도(50℃)와 검의 젤화 온도(55℃)간의 차이로 인해 최적의 반죽 특성을 부여하지 못하였다. 이에 두번째 장에서는 커들란 젤화의 효과를 최대화하여 물성이 향상된 전두부 반죽을 만들기 위한 새로운 전략을 제시하고자 했다. 젤화와 호화 기작의 최적 온도를 설정하기 위해서 고온 레스팅 온도를 커들란 젤화가 일어나는 55℃로 설정하고, 호화 온도가 60℃인 밀 전분을 선택하여 반죽을 제조했다. 다양한 온도(4℃, 25℃, 55℃)에서 전두부 반죽을 레스팅 해본 결과 55℃에서 커들란의 젤화로 인해 수분 흡수 정도가 2배 이상 증가하고 탄성(G)과 점성(G) 모두 50% 가까이 높아졌다. 씹는 느낌과 직결된 경도는 55℃ 샘플이 25℃ 샘플보다 2배 이상 향상되고 검성은 15% 강화되었다. 한편, 글루테닌 고분자 함량분석을 통하여 커들란의 젤화가 글루텐 활성을 미미하게 저해함을 확인하였지만, 커들란 젤화가 반죽의 내부 구조를 강화하는 특성이 커 종합적으로 커들란의 고온 레스팅이 반죽 특성을 향상시킴을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 밀가루 전분과 커들란 및 55℃의 레스팅 공정의 활용은 전두부가 함유된 반죽의 물성 향상에 크게 기여하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

앞선 두 실험을 통해 단백질과 식이섬유 함량이 높으면서 간편하고 건조 후에도 물성이 좋은 전두부 건면을 개발하였고, 커들란 젤화를 통해 반죽의 품질을 향상시키는 방법을 제안하였다. 이러한 결과는 전두부 및 커들란을 활용한 쿠키 등의 반죽 기반의 다양한 제품 개발에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.