Effect of heat treatment on mechanical properties and edge cracking behavior of high strength 7075 aluminum alloy sheets : 고강도 7075 알루미늄 합금 판재의 열처리 조건에 따른 기계적 물성 및 에지 파단 특성 연구

Abstract

As the automobile industry strives to increase fuel efficiency due to environmental regulations, various techniques for forming aluminum alloy 7000 series have been investigated. In this thesis, the formability of W temper, super-saturated by solution heat treatment followed by water quenching, is examined and the results are compared with peak-aged temper (T6). Immediately after quenching, the W temper sheet shows reduced strength and larger elongation than T6 temper, and up to 80% or more of the strength of the original material is recovered during the natural aging process. Still, studies on the experimental results, plastic deformation behavior, and especially numerical analysis results of W temper are lacking.

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the possibility of W temper forming through various experiments. Formability is evaluated using a forming limit diagram and the springback with a U-shaped draw/bending experiment, and examining the edge cracking behavior with a hole expansion experiment using conical and flat-headed punches is also conducted. The M-K model is used to predict the forming limit diagram, and non-quadratic yield function (Yield 2000), chord modulus, and anisotropic hardening (HAH) model are used to capture springback. The thickness profiles of the flat-headed hole-expansion experiment are predicted using non-quadratic yield function and isotropic hardening.

The experiments are conducted under T6 and W temper, respectively, and the results are compared to each other. In particular, -W shows serrated flow stress in the engineering stress-strain curve, called the Portevin-Le-Chatelier (PLC) effect, and the experimental results are analyzed by considering the influence of the PLC effect on each experiment. Based on finite element analysis verified through comparison with the experimental results of T6, the same experiment and finite element analysis are conducted with -W.

By comparing the experimental results and finite element analysis results reflecting the material properties excluding the modeling of the PLC effect, the influence of the PLC effect on each experiment is investigated. Based on the comparison results, methods to reflect the characteristics of the PLC effect in finite element analysis and considerations for analyzing the results are suggested. The following PLC effect influences on each experiment are investigated:

1) Overestimation of the strain hardening coefficient in hardening curve, 2) high roughness in the surface condition, 3) short post uniform elongation caused in the ductile material, and 4) appearance of PLC bands in the hole expansion experiment showing interactions with plastic anisotropy.

In this thesis, the -W temper shows enhanced elongation, lower flow stress, larger forming limit diagram, smaller springback, and even greater stretch-flangeability than T6 temper.

차량 경량화가 대두됨에 따라, 경량 금속인 알루미늄 7천계를 차량 부품으로 활용하기 위하여 다양한 공정이 연구되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 강한 강도를 나타내는 T6 상태의 원소재를 용체화와 수냉 과정을 이용한 W 상태에 대해서 연구를 진행하였다.

W 상태는 T6 상태에 비해서 용체화에 이은 퀜칭 직후에는 낮은 강도와 긴 연신율을 가질 뿐 더러 퀜칭 이후 자연시효로 인해서 원 소재의 80% 이상까지 강도를 회복하는 장점이 있다. 현재 이런 W 상태에 관련하여 다양한 실험 결과나 소성 변형 거동, 특히 수치해석학적인 연구 결과가 아직 많지 않기 때문에 관련 연구가 필요하다. 본 학위 논문은 W 상태의 성형 가능성에 대해서 여러 실험 방법을 통해서 조사하였다. 이를 위하여 T6 와 W 상태의 소재를 대상으로 성형 한계 곡선을 이용한 성형성 연구, U자형 드로우/벤딩 실험을 통한 스프링백 연구, 원추형 및 납작형 펀치를 이용하여 홀확장성 실험을 통해 엣지 크랙 거동 연구 등의 주제에 대해 각각 진행하였다. 그 결과 전체적으로 W 상태의 소재가 T6 소재에 비해 더 넓은 성형 한계 곡선 영역, 더 적은 스프링백, 더 높은 홀 확장성 등을 나타내었다.

특히 W 템퍼의 경우에는 공칭 응력 곡선 내에서 Portevin-Le-Chatelier (PLC) 효과라고 불리는 톱니형 응력 곡선이 나타나기 때문에 이러한 측정 결과들은 PLC효과가 각 실험에 끼치는 영향성을 고려하여 분석하였다. T6를 이용한 실험 결과 및 유한요소해석 검증을 토대로, W 템퍼 결과에 대해서 동일하게 진행했으며 PLC효과를 제외한 물성을 반영한 유한요소해석 결과와 실제 실험 결과를 비교하는 과정을 통해 역으로 PLC 효과가 각 실험에 끼치는 영향성에 대해 분석하였다. 그 결과를 토대로 PLC 효과로 인한 특징을 기존 유한요소해석에 반영할 수 있는 방법 혹은 결과 분석시에 고려해야 하는 점 등에 대해 연구하였다. 그 결과 PLC 효과는 강화 곡선의 변수 과도한 값 설정, 표면 거칠기 향상, 더 연질한 성질을 가진 재료의 짧은 post-uniform elongation 특징, 소성 이방성과 상호작용하여 특정 파단 위치에 집중된 응력 등으로 나타났다.