Effect of PAIP1 expression on metastatic potential and its prognostic significance in oral squamous cell carcinoma : PAIP1 발현이 구강 편평 세포 암종에서 전이능과 예후에 미치는영향

목적

림프절 전이는 구강 편평 세포 암종의 중요한 예후 지표이며 림프절 전이를 조절하는 바이오 마커는 예후 지표 및 치료 표적으로서 역할을 할 수 있다. 암의 전이과정에서 번역 기계의 조절 장애는 빈번하게 발생하는 것을 특징으로 한다. PAIP1은 번역개시 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하며 다양한 암에서 과발현 되는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 현재까지 구강평편세포암종에서는 전혀 연구된 바 없다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 구강평편세포암종에서 PAIP1의 역할을 규명하고 림프절 전이에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 한다.

방법

구강편평세포 암에서 PAIP1의 발현을 분석하기 위해 TCGA, CPTAC, GEO 및 CCLE 데이터베이스 등의 공개 도메인에 있는 데이터를 활용한 in silico 분석을 실시하였고, 구강편평세포 암종을 지닌 환자조직을 사용하여 PAIP1 발현을 면역조직염색을 통해 다양한 임상병리학적 요인과 비교분석 평가하였다. 또한, PAIP1이 과발현된 구강평편세포암종 세포주에서 siPAIP1을 처리하여 암세포주의 이동과 전이에 PAIP1 미치는 영향을 transwell migration, matrigel invasion assay 및 gelatin zymography를 통해 분석하고 그 메커니즘을 살펴보고자 하였다.

결과 in silico analysis를 통해, PAIP1은 정상 조직과 비교하여 구강암 환자군에서 mRNA 및 단백질 수준이 유의하게 상향 조절됨을 확인하였으며, 림프절 전이를 지닌 환자군에서 PAIP1 mRNA 과발현과의 밀접한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 면역조직염색 결과에서는, PAIP1이 정상 구강 상피와 비교할 때 암에서 유의하게 상향 조절되었으며, 더 강한 발현이 종양 크기 증가, 림프절 전이 및 불량한 침입 패턴과 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. siPAIP1을 처리한 구강암 세포주에서는 집락 형성 능력, 이동성 및 침습성 능력이 현저히 감소하는 것을 발견하였으며, MMP-9 효소 활성이 감소함을 젤라틴 zymography를 이용하여 증명하였다. 이와 더불어, 본 연구는 PAIP1의 과발현이 티로신 잔기 419에서 SRC의 인산화에 영향을 미치는 것을 발견하고 면역조직염색 및 CPTAC 데이터 분석을 통해 구강평편세포암종 환자조직에서 PAIP1의 과발현과 SRC 인산화 사이의 상관 관계를 확인하였다.

결론

본 연구를 통하여, PAIP1의 과발현은 구강평편세포암종의 불량한 예후를 나타내는 림프절 전이와 advanced TNM stage와 밀접한 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였으며, PAIP1의 과발현은 MMP-9의 활성화와 SRC의 인산화에 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 PAIP1의 과발현은 구강평편세포암종의 불량한 예후를 나타내는 진단마커 활용할 수 있음을 제시할 수 있다.

Objectives: Lymph node metastasis (LNM) is a critical prognostic indicator for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Biomarkers regulating LNM can serve as prognostic indicators and therapeutic targets. Dysregulation in translation machinery is a frequent feature in metastasis. PAIP1 (Poly Adenylate Binding Protein Interacting Protein 1) plays a critical role in translation initiation. The aim of the study was to understand the role of PAIP1 in regulating LNM in OSCC.

Methods: In silico and in vitro experiments along with immunohistochemistry on excised human tissues were employed to conclude the role and mechanism by which PAIP1 affects LNM in OSCC. Data available on public domain from TCGA, CPTAC, GEO and CCLE databases was used to analyze PAIP1 expression in oral cancer. Additionally, PAIP1 silencing experiments were performed in oral cancer cell lines for determination of metastatic roles and mechanisms, using transwell collagen, matrigel assays, and gelatin zymography.

Results: Publicly available data suggests that PAIP1 was significantly upregulated in oral cancers at mRNA and protein levels when compared to normal tissues. Moreover, there was an increase in mRNA expression in cases of LNM. The IHC results suggest that PAIP1 was significantly upregulated in cancers when compared to normal oral epithelium, also stronger expressions were associated with increased tumor size, LNM and worse pattern of invasion. Following silencing of PAIP1 in oral cancer cell lines a significant reduction in colony forming abilities, migratory and invasive abilities were seen. Additionally, silencing of PAIP1 led to decrease in MMP-9 enzymatic activity, as seen on gelatin zymography. PAIP1 was found to affect the phosphorylation of c-SRC at tyrosine residue 419 and confirmed the correlation between PAIP1 and pSRC in human samples via IHC and CPTAC data analysis.

Conclusion: High PAIP1 expression was found to be associated with poor prognostic indicators of OSCC, like increased tumor size, LNM and advanced tumor stage. By means of in vitro and in silico experiments, it was seen that PAIP1 can regulate LNM in OSCC via activation of MMP-9 and affecting phosphorylation of c-SRC. Similarly the correlation between phosphorylation of c-SRC was seen to PAIP1 in excised human tissue samples. Taken together the results indicate that PAIP1 can be used as prognostic marker for OSCC, which can also be utilized as a therapeutic target.