Effect of spontaneous breathing on atelectasis during induction of general anesthesia in infants : 영아에서 마취 유도 시 자발호흡 유지 여부가 무기폐 발생에 미치는 영향 : 전향적 무작위 배정 임상연구 a prospective randomized clinical trial

Keywords anesthetic inductionatelectasislung ultrasoundpositive-pressure ventilationspontaneous respiration마취 유도무기폐폐 초음파양압환기자발호흡

Abstract

Background: Atelectasis commonly occurs during induction of general anesthesia in children, particularly infants. Maintaining self-respiration rather than using positive-pressure ventilation is known to reduce the risk of atelectasis. I hypothesized that maintaining spontaneous ventilation can reduce atelectasis formation during anesthetic induction in infants. The aim of this study was to compare spontaneous ventilation and manual positive-pressure ventilation in terms of atelectasis formation in infants.

Methods: Infants undergoing general anesthesia were enrolled and randomized into either spontaneous group or controlled group. Oxygenation was provided after loss of consciousness, with spontaneous ventilation was maintained in the spontaneous group while conventional bag-mask ventilation was provided in the controlled group, with fraction of inspired oxygen of 100%. After 5 minutes of oxygenation, patients chest was divided into 12 observational area with combination of right/left, upper/lower, anterior/lateral/posterior regions and lung ultrasound was performed to compare atelectasis formation between the groups. For each region, both juxtapleural consolidation and presence of B-line were evaluated and separately graded with scores 0, 1, 2 or 3, larger number representing worse condition. Definition of atelectasis was set as presence of consolidation of score 2 or 3 in any regions of the chest. Exclusion criteria were history of hypoxemia during previous general anesthesia, development of a respiratory tract infection within 1 month, current intubation or tracheostomy cannulation, need for rapid sequence intubation, preterm birth and age within 60 weeks of the postconceptional age, and the presence of contraindications for rocuronium or sodium thiopental.

Results: Atelectasis after oxygenation was seen in seven (26.9%) out of 26 patients in the spontaneous group and 22 (73.3%) out of 30 patients in the controlled group (P = 0.001). The relative risk of atelectasis in the spontaneous group was 0.391 (95% CI 0.211 to 0.723). Regarding ultrasound pictures of consolidation, the total sum score and sum of scores in the dependent regions were significantly lower in the spontaneous group than in the controlled group (P = 0.007, P = 0.001, respectively). Within patients, the posterior region showed significantly higher consolidation score and B-line score compared to the anterior and lateral regions. There was a strong positive correlation between consolidation score and B-line score for both groups. In the controlled group, there was a moderate negative correlation between age and total B-line score.

Conclusions: Maintaining spontaneous ventilation during induction of general anesthesia has preventive effect against atelectasis in infants, particularly in the dependent portion of the lung.

연구 배경: 소아의 마취 유도 시 무기폐는 흔하게 발생하며, 영아에서는 그 빈도가 더욱 높다. 양압환기 시보다 자발호흡이 유지되는 상황에서 무기폐의 발생 위험이 낮은 것은 어느 정도 알려져 있으나, 현재까지는 영아에서 마취 유도 시 자발호흡을 유지시키면서 무기폐 발생을 관찰한 전향적 연구는 보고된 바가 없다.

연구 목표: 본 연구에서는 1세 미만의 영아에서 마취 유도 중 자발호흡을 유지하는 경우 그렇지 않은 경우보다 무기폐의 발생률을 줄일 수 있다는 것을 가설로 하고, 그 가설을 검증하기 위한 전향적 연구를 계획하였다.

연구 방법: 전신마취 하 수술을 받기로 예정된 만 1세 미만의 영아 60명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 환자들을 자발호흡을 유지하는 spontaneous 군과, 용수 양압 환기를 유지하는 controlled 군으로 무작위로 배정하였다. 통상적인 방법으로 마취 유도 후, spontaneous 군은 안면 마스크로 산소를 공급하면서 자발호흡을 유지하였고, controlled 군은 안면 마스크를 통해 백-마스크 환기를 시행하였다. 5분간 산소 공급 후 환자의 폐를 12개의 구역으로 나누어 초음파로 관찰하고 무기폐 발생 여부를 확인하고 비교하였다.

고찰: 1세 미만의 영아에서 마취 유도 시 자발호흡을 유지하는 것이 무기폐 발생률을 낮추는 결과가 관찰되었고, 그 차이는 폐의 중력의 방향과 가까운 뒤쪽 구역에서 더 저명하였다. 신경근 차단제의 사용이 필요하지 않은 수술을 위한 영아의 전신마취 시, 마취 유도 후 산소 공급 과정에서 무기폐의 발생률을 낮추기 위해 자발호흡을 유지하는 것을 고려해볼 수 있다.