Effects of Direct Swallowing Training and Oral Sensorimotor Stimulation on Feeding Ability in Very Preterm Infants : 극소 미숙아에서 직접 연하 훈련과 구강 감각운동 자극이 수유 능력에 미치는 효과: 무작위 대조군 연구

Abstract

Background: Delays in full oral-feeding attainment in preterm infants results in prolonged hospitalization, increased medical costs, and adverse neurodevelopmental outcomes. We examined the effects of direct swallowing training (DST) alone and combined with oral sensorimotor stimulation (OSMS) on oral feeding ability in very preterm infants.

Methods: A randomized controlled trial was conducted in preterm infants born <32 weeks gestation, if they achieved full tube feeding. Two sessions a day were provided according to the randomly assigned groups (control: twice-daily sham intervention; DST: DST and sham intervention, each once a day; DST+OSMS: each once a day). The outcomes included oral feeding milestones, and indices of oral feeding performance.

Results: Analyses were conducted in 186 participants based on modified intention-to-treat (63 control; 63 DST; 60 DST+OSMS). Mean time from start to independent oral feeding (IOF) differed significantly in the control, DST, and DST+OSMS groups (21.1, 17.2, and 14.8 days, P = .02). Compared with nonintervention, the DST+OSMS significantly shortened the time from start to IOF (effect size = −0.49; 95% confidence interval: −0.86 to −0.14; P = .02), whereas the DST did not. The proportion of feeding volume taken during the initial 5 minutes, an index of the infants actual feeding ability when fatigue is minimal, increased earlier in the DST+OSMS than in the DST.

Conclusions: In very preterm infants, DST+OSMS led to the accelerated attainment of IOF compared to nonintervention, whereas DST alone did not. The effect of DST+OSMS on oral feeding ability appeared earlier than that of DST alone.

연구 목적: 미숙아에서 완전 경구 수유의 도달이 지연되는 것은 입원 기간의 연장, 의료비의 증가, 신경 발달의 불량한 예후를 유발할 수 있다. 본 연구는 극소 미숙아에서 직접 연하 훈련(DST, direct swallowing training)의 단독 중재 또는 구강 감각운동 자극(OSMS, oral sensorimotor stimulation)과의 병합 중재가 수유 능력에 미치는 효과에 대해 평가하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 서울대학교 어린이병원 신생아중환자실에 입원하여 완전 경관 수유에 도달한 임신 나이 32주 미만의 미숙아를 대상으로 전향적, 무작위 배정, 대조 통제, 평행 설계 임상시험을 시행하였다. 무작위 배정된 그룹에 따라 중재는 하루에 2번 적용되었다(대조군: 가짜 중재, 하루 2회; DST군: DST와 가짜 중재, 하루 각각 1회; DST+OSMS군: DST와 OSMS, 하루 각각 1회). 결과 지표로 경구 수유 진행 단계, 경구 수유 능력 평가 지표를 포함한 임상 자료를 수집하였다.

연구 결과: 총 186명 대상자의 자료가 변형된 치료 의도군 분석에 사용되었다(63명 대조군, 63명 DST군, 60명 DST+OSMS군). 경구 수유 시작부터 독립적인 경구 수유까지의 평균 기간이 대조군, DST군, DST+OSMS군에서 의미 있는 차이를 보였다(각각 21.1일, 17.2일, 14.8일, P = .02). 경구 수유 시작부터 독립적인 경구 수유까지의 기간이 DST+OSMS군은 대조군에 비해 의미 있게 짧아진 반면(효과 크기 = -0.49; 95% 신뢰 구간: -0.86에서 -0.14; P = .02), DST군은 의미 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 피로도가 적은 상태에서 미숙아의 실제 수유 능력을 반영하는 지표인 초기 5분 동안의 경구 수유 비율이 DST군보다 DST+OSMS군에서 더 조기에 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

결론: 극소 미숙아에서 DST와 OSMS의 병합 중재는 독립적인 경구 수유의 도달을 의미 있게 앞당기는 반면, DST 단독 중재는 그렇지 않았다. 경구 수유 능력에 대한 중재의 효과는 DST와 OSMS의 병합 중재가 DST 단독 중재에 비해 더 조기에 나타났다.