Effects of Phonemic Awareness Instruction on Listening Comprehension for EFL Learners in a Korean Elementary School : 음소인지 교육이 한국 초등학교 EFL 학습자들의 듣기 이해 능력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Phonemic awareness is a prerequisite ability to process foreign language speech (McDowell & Lorch, 2008). When learners do not have adequate phonemic awareness of the target language, they may face difficulties decoding speech streams of the foreign language. A considerable amount of focus is on enhancing listening skills in traditional L2 classrooms, yet they are mostly taught in word and sentence levels. Although students learning English as a foreign language need to develop sufficient ability for phonemic awareness, efforts to integrate phonemic awareness instruction with listening drills and activities are lacking. Furthermore, the main interest of this thesis, phoneme awareness instruction, was conducted in several previous studies related to the reading instruction of English native language learners, but there was a dearth of studies on phoneme awareness and listening for Korean elementary school learners in the EFL environment.

This study examines the efficacy of explicit phonemic awareness instructions on developing phonemic awareness and listening comprehension skills, by comparing the pre- and posttest progress made by participants enrolled in an English course at an elementary school in Korea. Furthermore, it examines whether there are varying effects among different proficiency groups. An experimental design was used to investigate the effectiveness of phonemic awareness instructions on 57 Korean EFL elementary school learners, which were sub-grouped into three proficiency levels. The phonemic awareness odd-one-out test and multiple-choice listening comprehension test are used to collect data about students level of phonemic awareness and listening comprehension skills. The intervention took four weeks of 19 sessions, consisted of 14 asynchronous online instructions and five reviewing sessions in the classroom. Target phonemes were predetermined thirteen consonants which the learners found difficult to distinguish.

Results indicate a positive effect of the instruction and an implication for the L2 classrooms. First, a paired sample t-test illustrated that phonemic awareness instruction has significantly enhanced EFL learners phonemic awareness and listening comprehension skills small and medium effects (Cohens d = 0.37; 1.08). Secondly, a paired sample t-test within proficiency group demonstrated the lower level group has shown the largest improvement in their listening comprehension scores (Cohens d = 1.49). Thirdly, Pearsons product-moment correlation revealed that there is a statistically significant positive correlation between phonemic awareness ability and listening comprehension skills of the participants in the pretests (Pearsons correlation coefficient = .427**) and stronger relationships in the posttests (Pearsons correlation coefficient = .479**). The conclusion can be drawn that students development of phonemic awareness positively correlates with their listening comprehension skills. Pedagogical implications for L2 classrooms are provided following a depth analysis of the research results.

외국어의 음소 구분 능력은 외국어 발화 듣기를 처리하기 위한 전제 조건이며 학습자의 듣기 능력에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로 여겨져 왔다. 학습자가 목표 언어의 충분한 음소 인지 능력을 가지고 있지 않은 경우, 외국어 음성을 이해하기 어려울 수 있다. 기존의 L2 교실의 영어수업은 학생들의 듣기 능력 향상에 많은 초점이 맞춰져 있지만, 대부분의 경우 단어와 문장 수준에서 진행하고 있다. 이에 외국어로서 영어를 배우는 학생들은 그들의 외국어 음소 인지 능력을 충분히 발달시킬 필요가 있으나 음소 인지 수업을 듣기 활동과 통합하는 노력은 부족했다. 또한 선행 연구를 살펴보면 이 논문의 주요 관심사인 음소 인지 지도는 영어 모국어 학습자들의 독해 지도와 관련으로 한 연구로만 주로 연구 되었으며 EFL 환경의 한국 초등학교 학습자들을 대상으로 한 듣기 지도에 대한 연구는 많지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구는 명시적인 음소 인지 교육의 효과를 조사하기 위하여 57명의 한국의 초등학생 참여자들을 모집했다. 4주간의 교육 기간을 거쳐 참여자들의 음소 인지와 청해 시험의 사전, 사후 결과를 비교했다. 또한 다른 숙련도 그룹간에 다양한 효과가 있는지 여부를 확인하기 위하여 청해 사전 시험의 결과를 토대로 참여자들을 3개의 하위 집단으로 구분하여 실험 결과를 분석했다. 교육 기간은 19번의 수업으로 이루어졌으며 이 중 14회는 온라인 영상을 탑재하는 방법으로, 5회는 온라인에서 배운 내용을 교실에서 복습해 보는 수업으로 진행되었다. 교육 대상 음소는 파일럿 테스트를 통해 알아본, 한국인 초등학생 학습자들이 가장 어렵다고 느낀 13개의 자음으로 구성되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 음소 인지 지도의 긍정적인 효과와 L2 교실에 미치는 영향을 보여준다. 첫째, 음소 인지 지도를 받은 EFL 학습자의 음소 인지 능력, 청해 실력은 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 향상을 보여주었다 (코헨의 효과 크기 d = 0.37; 1.08). 둘째, 시간에 따른 수준별 집단 별 교육의 효과를 비교 한 결과, 제일 낮은 수준의 그룹의 청해 점수가 가장 큰 효과 크기로 향상되었다는 것을 알 수 있었다 (코헨의 효과 크기 d = 1.49). 마지막으로, 참가자들의 음소 인지 능력은 청해 실력과 정적인 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 사전 시험 (피어슨 상관 계수 = .427**)에서보다 사후 시험 (피어슨 상관 계수 = .479**)에서 더욱 높은 상관관계를 보여주었다. 본 연구의 결과는 외국어로서 영어를 학습하는 학습자들의 발음 교육과 듣기 지도를 위한 교육과정 수립에 참고 자료로 활용될 수 있으며 이에 따른 영어 교육학적 함의를 지닌다.