Emotional Intelligence and Leadership for Women within the World Taekwondo : 세계태권도연맹 내 여성을 위한 감성 지능과 리더십

Abstract

The main purpose of this research was to explore the methods influencing the womens Emotionally Intelligent Leadership (EIL) through its three facets (Consciousness of self, consciousness of others and consciousness of context) and to indicate the influencing variables that increase the importance of women leaders according to their features, qualities and capabilities at the right place of leadership, through the results of the study. That encourages the possibility of a Women Committee at the World Taekwondo and inspecting potential development programs in the future at this field. Moreover, emotionally intelligent leadership (EIL) harmonizes two significant bodies of research and theories: first is emotional intelligence (EI) second is leadership. In 1990, Peter Salovey and John Mayer dowel the term emotional intelligence through a research paper published defining it as the ability to understand and manage your own emotions, as well as recognize and influence the emotions of those around you.

Accordingly, this research study was established to answer the first research question; What differences exist in the women leaders based on both leadership areas within the World Taekwondo according to their (EIL) score in each area? Furthermore, the second research question; What differences exist in the women leaders (EIL) score in each area, based on (Multilevel of leadership, level of education, years of experience, and age category) within the World Taekwondo?

This study Used a quantitative research approach, while examining the emotionally intelligent leadership (EIL) for women leaders within the WT practicing leadership (On the field and off the field) indicated within the multilevel of analysis for leadership roles, (Macro, meso, micro) that represent the top, middle and bottom leadership positions. However, this research aims to compare the EIL score between the two leadership fields and, the EIL score within the three facets (Consciousness of self, Consciousness of others, Consciousness of context) with other four independent variables (Multilevel of leadership, level of education, years of experience and age category) as mentioned before. In order to test them according the seven hypotheses for the primary two research questions. While using five tests methods to indicate the results from the participants through SPSS software.

Finally, the results for this research study indicated that there were significant differences between women leaders at both areas (on and off the field) leadership roles within the WT. Moreover, the second research question was answered by using Linear Regression analysis that showed a correlation between the three facets of the dependent variable (Consciousness of self, consciousness of others, consciousness of context) and only two of the independent variables level of leadership and age category that can be associated.

Given the above, that indicates future leadership development programs can be applied for all levels of leadership. Moreover, in order to inspect potential future women leaders, it is necessary to take into consideration prior developing courses for young potential women leaders for the importance of their contribution at a later age. Ultimately, according to EIL theory truths, leadership can be learned and developed, leadership is available to all, and leadership does not require a title or position.

본 연구는 여성의 감성지능리더십(Emotionally Intelligent Leadership; EIL)의 3 가지 요소(자신에 대한 인식, 타인에 대한 인식, 상황에 대한 인식)를 통해 여성의 감성지능리더십(EIL)에 영향을 주는 방법을 탐색하고, 결과를 토대로 여성리더십이 가지고 있는 특성의 중요성, 우수함, 역량을 시사하는 것에 주 목적을 두고 있다. 이는 세계 태권도에서의 여성 위원회의 가능성을 장려하고, 향후 이 분야에서 잠재적인 개발 프로그램을 검증하는 데 기여할 수 있다. 또한 감성지능리더십은 연구와 이론 두 가지 주요 요소와 조화를 이룬다; 첫 번째는 감성지능(EI), 두 번째는 리더십이다. 1990 년 Peter Salovey 와 John Mayer 는 감성지능을 자신의 감정을 이해하고 관리하는 것과 더불어 인지하고 주변 사람들의 감정을 인식하고 영향을 미치는 능력으로 정의하여 출간한 연구논문을 통해 감성지능이라는 용어를 사용했다.

따라서 이 연구는 첫째; 감성지능리더십(EIL)의 3 가지 요소와 관련하여 세계 태권도 내 3 가지 직책 범주의 여성 리더들의 차이점이 있다면 무엇인지, 둘째; 세계 태권도에서의 리더십 수준, 교육 수준, 경력, 연령 범주에 따른 여성 리더들의 감성지능리더십(EIL)의 3 가지 요소에서 차이점이 있다면 무엇인지에 답하기 위해 수립되었다.

이 연구는 양적 연구 접근법을 활용하여, 세계 태권도 분야 안팎의 고위, 중위, 하위 리더십 수준에서 리더십을 발휘하는 여성 리더들의 감성지능리더십을 측정하여 비교하고, 참가자들의 결과를 보여주는 5 가지 테스트를 활용하는 SPSS 소프트웨어를 통해 2 가지 질문에 대한 연구 가설을 검증할 것이다. 최종적으로 이 연구의 결과는 세계 태권도의 3 가지 리더십 수준 내 여성 리더들 간의 상당한 차이점이 있음을 보여줄 것이다.

또한 두 번째 질문은 종속 변수의 각 영역과 4 개의 예측 변수 중 2개 변수(첫 번째는 리더십 수준이며, 두 번째는 연령 범주) 간의 상관 관계를 보여주는 선형 회귀 분석을 활용하여 답변되었다. 위와 같이, 본 연구는 모든 수준의 리더십에 적용될 수 있는 향후 리더십 개발 프로그램을 보여주는 데에 도움이 될 것이다. 아울러, 젊은 잠재적 여성 리더의 향후 공헌의 중요성을 고려했을 때, 미래의 효과적인 여성 리더를 검증하기 위해서는 그들을 위한 사전 개발 과정을 반드시 고려해야 한다. 궁극적으로, 감성지능리더십 이론에 따르면, 리더십은 학습되고 개발될 수 있으며, 모두가 리더십은 발휘하기 위해서 리더십에는 직함이나 직위가 필요하지 않다.