Empirical study of CEO turnover derived from firm performance : 기업성과에서 기인한 CEO 교체에 관한 실증연구: 한국 기업을 중심으로

Abstract

This paper examines 9,392 CEO-year data of Korean manufacturing companies listed on the Korea Stock Exchange from 2000 to 2019, using two different probit models to verify the relationship of CEO turnover according to the level of firm performance.

The empirical result of the total sample shows higher performance CEOs experience less CEO turnover caused by firm performance, and especially the relationship was most significant when the firm performance evaluation period was extended to the entire period. In addition, the analysis according to the type of CEO shows that the replacement of owner-managers is not affected by firm performance, while the replacement of professional managers decreased with higher firm performance.

본 연구는 2000년부터 2019년까지 한국증권거래소에 상장되어 있는 우리나라 제조기업을 표본으로 하여 총 9,392개의 CEO-연도 자료를 대상으로 기업성과 수준에 따른 최고경영자 교체의 관계를 두 가지의 프로빗 모델을 사용하여 검증하고 소유경영자와 전문경영자의 기업성과에 의한 교체의 차이를 실증분석 하였다.

연구결과, 전체 표본에서 기업성과가 좋을수록 기업성과에 기인한 CEO 교체는 감소하는 것이 확인되었으며, 특히 기업성과 평가 기간을 전체 기간으로 확장했을 때 그 관계가 가장 유의하였다. 또한, 경영자 유형에 따라 분석을 실시한 결과 소유경영자의 교체는 경영성과에 영향을 받지 않는 반면 전문경영자의 교체는 경영성과가 높을수록 감소하는 것을 확인하였다