End of Hong Kong protests : 홍콩 시위의 종결: 시진핑의 2020년도 홍콩국가보안법의 통과를 바탕으로

Abstract

2020 년 6월 시진핑 중국 주석은 홍콩 국가 보안법을 통과시켜 20 년 동안 계속 된 홍콩 시위에 대해 결론을 내렸다. 이 연구는 중앙 및 홍콩 정부가 법의 통과를 정당화하기 위해 사용한 연설을 연구한다. 이것은 정치 행위자의 연설 행위에 초점을 맞춘 코펜하겐 학교의 증권화 이론을 활용함으로써 달성 될 것이다. 이 연구는 다음을 주장한다. 첫째, 2019 년 홍콩 절차가 시작될 때 중국 정부의 기자 회견 연설은 시위대의 비방을 통해 시위를 확보하는 것을 목표로 했지만 국제 간섭이 시작하면서 목표가 바뀌었다. 둘째, 홍콩 국가 보안법의 통과는 외국의 간섭을 완전히 중단하고 해결이 필요한 다른 문제에 집중을 할 수 있기 위한 메커니즘으로 볼 수 있습니다. 셋째, 중국의 홍콩 문제 처리와 관련하여 다른 국가가 취한 여러 입법 조치는 중국 당국이 국가 보안법을 통과하도록 동기를 부여했다.

In June 2020, Xi Jinping finally put an end to the two decades of constant Hong Kong protests by passing the Hong Kong National Security Law. This research will study the international narrative that the central governments used to justify and rationalize the passage of the law to the public. This will be achieved by utilizing the Copenhagen Schools securitization theory focusing on the speech acts of political actors. The research mainly argues that first, at the initiation of the 2019 Hong Kong demonstrations, the speech acts aimed at securitization through the vilification of the protesters, but the target changed when international interference increased; second, the passage of the Hong Kong National Security Law can be seen as a mechanism taken to put a full stop to foreign interference and be able to move on to other issues that are in need of addressing; third, several legislative measures taken by other states in regard to Chinas handling of the Hong Kong affairs have given an incentive to Chinese authorities to pass the law.