Energy Strategy of Russian Federation

러시아 에너지 전략: '에너지전략-2035' 초안 포기 상황

Circumstances of Energy Strategy Draft 2035 Abandonment

This paper is devoted to the study of the reasons for the rejection of the first draft of the Energy Strategy of the Russian Federation until 2035. The key question of the work is "why the government decided to abandon the document." The Energy Strategy is a document that the government adopts every five years and indicates the main goals, objectives, and problems in the development of the industry. It is one of the key documents based on which the energy policy of Russia is made.

The second chapter compares two drafts of the document and concludes that the first draft focuses on Russia's dominance in the global energy market, especially as a leader of hydrocarbon export. While the second draft clearly indicates that the energy complex should remain the leading link in the Russian economy and not be influenced by relations with other countries.

Chapter three traces the events that influenced the decision of policymakers to shift the energy policy and abandon the draft. Thus, this research concludes, that since 2014 and up till 2018, the meaning of energy security has changed for Russian policymakers. Not only the economic side began to prevail over security, but also the domestic side became more important than the international. Having looked at the changes in the main positions in the document, it becomes clear how the development strategy of the energy complex has changed: from positioning oneself as a leader in the export of hydrocarbons, to realizing the need for greater independence from external supplies and further development of regional infrastructure.

본 논문은 2035년까지 러시아 에너지 전략의 첫 번째 드래프트가 거부된 이유를 연구한다. 핵심 질문은 정부가 이 문서의 첫 드래프트를 포기하기로 한 이유에 대한 것이다. 에너지 전략이라는 문서에는 정부가 5년마다 채택하는 문서로 에너지 발전의 주요 목표 및 문제를 나타낸다. 러시아의 에너지 정책이 만들어지는 핵심 문서 중 하나라고 보면 된다.

2장에서는 문서의 드래프트 두 가지를 비교한다. 첫 번째 드래프트는 특히 탄화수소 수출의 선두 주자로서 세계 에너지 시장에서 러시아의 지배에 초점을 맞추고 있다고 판단한다. 두 번째 드래프트는 에너지 자원이 러시아 경제의 주요 연결 고리의 역할로 남아 있으며 다른 국가와의 관계에 영향을 받지 않아야 한다고 밝힌다.

3장에서는 정책 입안자들이 에너지 정책을 변경하고 드래프트를 포기하는 결정에 영향을 미친 사건을 설명한다. 따라서 이 연구는 2014년부터 2018년까지 러시아 정책 입안자들에게 에너지 안보의 의미가 바뀌었다고 결론을 내린다. 안보적인 측면보다는 경제적인 측면, 국제적 측면보다는 국내적 측면이 더 중요해졌다고 볼 수 있다. 즉, 탄화수소 수출에 의존하는 국가에서 외부 공급으로부터의 독립과 지역 발전의 필요성을 깨닫는 것으로 바뀌었다고 주장할 수 있다. 문서의 주요 사항을 살펴보면 에너지의 개발 전략이 어떻게 변경되었는지 볼 수 있다.

Energy politics; Russian politics; Energy Strategy 2035; Russian foreign and security policy; 에너지 정책; 러시아 정치; 러시아 에너지 전략 2035; 러시아 경제 개발; 러시아 안보 정책 변화