Ergonomics Studies on Obese Individuals : Joint Range of Motion and Executive Functions : 비만인의 관절가동범위 및 실행기능에 관한 인간공학 연구

Abstract

Obesity is prevalent worldwide and its prevalence is expected to increase in the near future. Therefore, understanding how obesity impacts physical and cognitive performance would need to be studied, and, it could help identify and address potential occupational issues through ergonomics design of work systems. In the physical ergonomics, joint range of motion (RoM) is a fundamental research topic as many daily-life and work activities are affected by body flexibility. Also, a significant proportion of the workforce in many countries are pre-obese or obese and the prevalence of these physical conditions is expected to increase in the near future. Therefore, understanding how pre-obesity and obesity impact workers body flexibility would benefit the design of various products and systems for pre-obese/obese users, and, help address potential occupational issues. In many daily life and work activities, people perform cognitive tasks as well as physical/postural holding tasks. The physical/postural holding tasks and cognitive tasks are conducted immediately or concurrently. Therefore, relationships between physical/postural loading and cognitive performance need to be studied. Also, obesity effects on cognitive performance immediately after or during physical/postural loading need to be examined – obesity is prevalent worldwide and its prevalence is expected to increase in the near future.

Despite the importance mentioned above, understanding how obesity impacts physical and cognitive performance is still insufficient. The previous studies in relation to the obesity effects on joint range of motion examined only a limited set of joint motions and were focused on particular subsets of the pre-obese/obese population. In the physical/postural loading effects on cognitive performance, few studies examined the obesity effects on cognitive performance immediately after or during physical/postural loading. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the obesity effects on joint RoM and obesity effects on cognitive performance immediately after or during physical/postural loading. To accomplish the objectives, three major studies were conducted.

In the study 1, the pre-obesity and obesity effects on joint range of motion (RoM) for twenty-two body joint motions were investigated. A publicly available joint RoM dataset was analyzed. Three BMI groups (normal-weight, pre-obese, and obese) were statistically compared in joint RoM. The pre-obese and obese groups were found to have significantly smaller RoM means than the normal-weight for elbow flexion and supination, hip extension and flexion, knee flexion, and ankle plantarflexion. The pre-obese and obese groups exhibited no significant inter-group mean RoM differences except for knee flexion; for knee flexion, the obese group had significantly smaller RoM means than the pre-obese.

In the study 2, the obesity effects on cognitive performance immediately after physical task were examined. Manual load lifting/lowering task was employed for the physical task. Obesity had two groups based on the BMI (normal-weight and obese). In the cognitive task, three core executive functions (shifting, updating, and inhibition) were employed. To measure shifting, updating, and inhibition, Number-letter task, Letter-memory task, and Stroop task were used, respectively. One trial consisted of three repeats of a combination of physical and cognitive tasks. Executive functions were slightly improved immediately after a moderate amount of physical loading; however, immediately after a severe amount of physical loading, performance of executive functions generally deteriorated. Also, different patterns of the physical loading effects on executive functions between normal-weight and obese groups were found. Obese and normal-weight groups did not differ in executive functions for physical loading level 1. Immediately after a moderate amount of physical loading, executive functions were significantly improved for the normal-weight group; however, no such significant improvement was found for the obese group.

In the study 3, the obesity effects on cognitive performance during postural holding task were investigated. Three kinds of postures based on the OWAS were employed for postural holding tasks. During the postural holding task, each participant was instructed to maintain the postures on the force plate, and, the center of pressure (CoP) signals were collected to obtain postural sway data. Obesity had two groups based on the BMI (normal-weight and obese). In the cognitive task, three core executive functions (shifting, updating, and inhibition) were employed. To measure shifting, updating, and inhibition, Number-letter task, Letter-memory task, and Stroop task were used, respectively. One trial consisted 30 seconds of postural holding task and 90 seconds of concurrent postural holding and cognitive tasks. Executive functions generally deteriorated as postural loading increased. Also, different patterns of the postural loading effects on executive functions between normal-weight and obese groups were found. For the obese group, executive functions significantly deteriorated between postural loading level 1 and 2; however, no such significant deterioration was found for the normal-weight group. Between postural loading level 2 and 3, executive functions deteriorated for both the normal-weight and obese groups; however, the deterioration of executive functions was more pronounced for the obese group.

The findings mentioned above improved our understanding of obesity effects on cognitive performance immediately after or during physical/postural loading as well as obesity effects on body flexibility. The knowledge provided in the study 1 would be useful for the ergonomics design of work tasks (e.g., lifting, lowering, and other materials handling tasks) and products and systems (e.g., vehicles, workstations, and furniture) for high BMI individuals. Also, the knowledge mentioned in the study 1 may guide the development of sophisticated digital human models representing differently sized individuals. The findings provided in the study 2 and 3 would be helpful to provide the ergonomics guidelines for daily life and work activities. Physical or postural loading-related changes in cognitive performance should be considered in the working environment and daily life. Especially, in the working environment, a severe amount of physical/postural loading needs to be avoided for workforce productivity as well as safety - the workforce productivity may decrease as cognitive performance deteriorates. Also, different patterns of the physical/postural loading effects on executive functions between normal-weight and obese groups should be considered in the working environment and daily life. Especially, in the working environment, for obese individuals, moderate as well as severe physical/postural loading needs to be avoided.

비만은 전 세계적으로 만연하고 있으며 미래에도 그 유행은 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 비만이 신체적 및 인지적 수행능력에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하는 것은 필요하며, 그것은 잠재적인 산업 문제를 확인하고 해결하는 데에도 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 신체적 인간공학 분야에서는 관절 가동 범위는 중요한 연구 주제이다. 왜냐하면 많은 일상 생활과 작업 활동은 신체 유연성에 영향을 받기 때문이다. 또한 많은 나라에서 노동 인구의 높은 비율이 과체중과 비만 인구이며, 이러한 비율은 미래에도 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 과체중과 비만이 신체 유연성에 미치는 영향에 대해 이해하는 것은 과체중과 비만인을 위한 다양한 제품과 시스템을 디자인하는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 산업 문제를 해결하는 데에도 도움을 줄 수 있다. 많은 일상 생활과 작업활동에서 인간은 육체적 과업 또는 자세를 유지하는 과업을 수행하면서 인지적 과업도 수행한다. 이러한 육체적/자세유지 과업과 인지적 과업은 동시에 또는 직후에 이루어진다. 그러므로 육체적/자세유지 과업과 인지적 과업과의 관계에 대해서 연구하는 것은 필요하다. 또한 육체적/자세적 부하가 있을 때 또는 가해진 직후에 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구하는 것도 필요하다. 왜냐하면 비만은 전 세계적으로 만연하고 있으며 미래에도 그 유행은 증가할 것으로 예상되기 때문이다.

위에서 언급한 중요성에도 불구하고, 비만이 신체적 및 인지적 수행능력에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해는 아직 부족하다. 비만이 관절 가동범위에 미치는 영향에 관한 과거 연구는 대부분 신체의 많은 관절들 중에서 일부분만 선택하여 연구를 실시 하였으며, 또한 과체중과 비만 인구 중에서 일부분에 집중하여 연구를 실시하였다. 육체적/자세 부하가 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 관한 분야에서는 육체적/자세 부하가 있을 때 또는 가해진 직후에 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구는 거의 없었다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 비만이 관절 가동범위에 미치는 영향과 육체적/자세 부하가 있을 때 또는 가해진 직후에 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 관해 파악하는 것이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해서 3가지 주요 연구가 수행되었다.

연구 1에서는 과체중과 비만이 관절 가동범위에 미치는 영향에 대해서 파악하였다. 관절 가동범위에 관한 공용데이터를 분석하였다. 세개의 BMI 그룹(정상체중, 과체중, 비만)이 통계적으로 비교 분석 되었다. 과체중과 비만 그룹은 정상체중 그룹에 비하여 elbow flexion, elbow supination, hip extension, hip flexion, knee flexion, ankle plantarflexion에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 작은 관절 가동범위를 보였다. 과체중과 비만 그룹은 관절 가동범위에서 knee flexion을 제외하고 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. Knee flexion에서는 과체중과 비만 그룹 사이에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

연구 2에서는 육체적 과업을 수행한 직후에 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 대해서 파악하였다. 수동으로 올리기/내리기 과업이 육체적 과업으로 선정되었다. 비만 그룹은 BMI에 근거하여 두 개의 그룹(정상체중, 비만)으로 나누었다. 인지적 과업에서는 실행 기능(Executive functions)에서 핵심적인 세가지 기능(shifting, updating, inhibition)이 선정되었다. Shifting, updating, inhibition을 측정하기 위해서 숫자-글자 검사(Number-letter task), 글자 기억 검사(Letter memory task), 스트룹 검사(Stroop task)가 사용되었다. 1개의 트라이얼(Trial)은 육체적 과업과 인지적 과업의 조합을 세 번 반복하는 것으로 구성되었다. 실행 기능은 적당한 강도의 육체적 부하가 가해진 직후에 약간 향상되었고, 심한 강도의 육체적 부하가 가해진 직후에는 감소하였다. 또한 실행 기능에 관한 육체적 부하 효과에서 정상체중과 비만 그룹은 서로 다른 패턴을 보였다. 육체적 부하 강도 1에서는 비만 그룹과 정상체중 그룹의 실행 기능에는 서로 차이가 없었다. 적당한 강도의 육체적 부하가 가해진 직후에 정상체중 그룹의 실행 기능은 통계적으로 유의미하게 향상되었지만 비만 그룹에는 그러한 향상이 없었다.

연구 3에서는 자세유지 과업을 수행할 때 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 대해서 파악하였다. OWAS에 근거한 세 개의 자세가 자세유지 과업으로 선정되었다. 자세유지 과업을 할 때 실험참여자는 Force plate 위에서 자세를 유지하도록 하였으며, 압력 중심점(center of pressure, CoP)의 신호가 자세 동요(postural sway) 데이터를 얻기 위하여 수집되었다. 비만 그룹은 BMI에 근거하여 두 개의 그룹(정상체중, 비만)으로 나누었다. 인지적 과업에서는 실행 기능(Executive functions)에서 핵심적인 세가지 기능(shifting, updating, inhibition)이 선정되었다. Shifting, updating, inhibition을 측정하기 위해서 숫자-글자 검사(Number-letter task), 글자 기억 검사(Letter memory task), 스트룹 검사(Stroop task)가 사용되었다. 1개의 트라이얼(Trial)은 30초의 자세유지 과업과 90초 동안 자세 유지 및 인지적 과업을 동시해 수행하는 것으로 구성되었다. 실행 기능은 일반적으로 자세 부하가 있을 때 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 실행 기능에 관한 자세 부하 효과에서 정상체중과 비만 그룹은 서로 다른 패턴을 보였다. 자세 부하가 강도 1에 2로 올라갈 때는 비만 그룹의 실행 기능은 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소되었지만 정상체중 그룹에는 그러한 감소가 없었다. 자세 부하가 강도 2에서 3으로 올라갈 때는 정상 그룹과 비만 그룹 모두 실행 기능이 감소하였지만, 비만 그룹이 더 두드러지게 감소하였다.

위에서 언급한 발견은 비만이 관절 가동범위에 미치는 영향에 관한 이해 뿐만 아니라 육체적/자세 부하가 있을 때 또는 가해진 직후에 비만이 인지수행능력에 미치는 영향에 관한 이해를 향상 시켰다. 연구 1에서 제공한 지식은 비만 인을 위한 작업 과업(올리기, 내리기, 물자 운반 작업) 및 제품/시스템(자동차, 워크스테이션, 가구)의 인간공학적 디자인에 유용할 것이다. 또한 연구 1에서 제공한 지식은 다양한 사이즈의 인간을 대표하는 정교한 디지털 휴먼 모델 개발에 대한 가이드라인을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 연구 2 및 3의 발견은 일상 생활과 작업 활동에서 인간공학적 가이드라인을 제공하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 육체적/자세 부하와 관련된 인지수행능력의 변화는 작업 환경 및 일상 생활에서 반드시 고려되어야 한다. 특히 작업 환경에서는 안전 뿐만 아니라 작업 생산성을 위해서는 심한 강도의 육체적/자세 부하를 반드시 피해야 한다. 인지수행능력이 감소하면 작업 생산성이 감소할 수 있다. 또한 육체적/자세 부하에 있을 때 정상 체중과 비만 그룹이 실행 기능에서 서로 다른 패턴을 보이는 것도 반드시 고려되어야 한다. 특히 비만인에게는 심한 강도의 육체적/자세 부하 뿐만 아니라 적당한 강도의 육체적/자세 부하도 피하는 것이 필요하다.