Essays on Macroprudential Policy, Globalization, and Heterogeneity : 거시건전성 정책과 세계화에 관한 연구: 이질성을 고려하여

Abstract

This dissertation is composed of two chapters. The first chapter empirically analyzes the effects of macroprudential policy, especially Loan-to-Value (LTV) and Debt-to-Income (DTI) regulation. The second chapter investigates the dynamic interactions between trade and financial globalization.

The first chapter aims to advance the empirical evidence on the effects of macroprudential policy, especially LTV and DTI regulations, on real estate prices and overall economic activities, by estimating heterogeneous panel VAR models. The sign restriction approach is used to identify two fundamental policy shocks – monetary and macroprudential policy shocks. This study finds that macroprudential policy shocks have faster and more substantial effects on mortgage loans and house prices than monetary policy shocks. In addition, macroprudential policy shocks have similar but weaker effects on output and inflation than monetary policy shocks. Such macroeconomic effects are more significant and stronger when LTV and DTI regulations are binding and mortgage loans are assumed to decline immediately.

The second chapter investigates the relationship between trade globalization and financial globalization. The postwar period has seen rapid growth in trade and financial globalization. However, trade globalization decelerated since the global financial crisis and may decelerate even further after Covid-19. An interesting and significant issue is whether trade deglobalization may lead to financial deglobalization. To investigate this issue, this study empirically estimates the dynamic interactions between trade integration and financial integration by employing the panel VAR models that allow full heterogeneity among individual countries. This study finds that trade integration affects financial integration positively. This result is robust to various specifications of the model. In addition, financial integration tends to have a positive impact on trade integration. However, such a tendency disappears after the GFC. The results of this paper suggest that the ongoing trade deglobalization may adversely affect financial globalization in the future.

본 논문은 두 개의 독립적인 연구로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 장에서는 거시건전성 정책, 특히 LTV (주택담보대출비율)과 DTI (총부채상환비율) 규제가 주택가격 및 거시경제 전반에 미치는 효과를 실증 분석한다. 두 번째 장에서는 무역 세계화와 금융 세계화 간의 동태적인 상호작용에 대해 분석한다.

첫 번째 장은 이질성을 허용한 패널 VAR 모델을 추정하여 거시건전성 정책, 특히 LTV와 DTI 규제가 부동산 가격 및 거시경제에 미치는 효과를 분석한다. 부호제약 접근법을 이용하여 통화정책과 거시건전성 정책 충격을 식별하였다. 거시건전성 정책 충격은 통화정책 충격보다 주택담보대출과 주택가격에 더 빠르고 실질적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 거시건전성 정책 충격은 생산과 물가에도 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 거시경제적 효과는 통화정책과 유사하였으나 효과의 크기는 통화정책보다 작은 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 거시경제적 효과는 LTV 및 DTI 규제가 가계의 차입제약에 구속력을 가지며 주택담보대출이 즉각적으로 감소한다고 가정할 때 더 강하게 나타났다.

두 번째 장은 무역 세계화와 금융 세계화의 관계를 실증 분석한다. 무역 및 금융 세계화는 전후에 빠르게 성장하였다. 하지만 글로벌 금융위기 이후 무역 세계화가 둔화하였으며, Covid-19 이후 더욱 둔화할 가능성이 있다. 이에 따라 무역 탈세계화가 금융 탈세계화로 이어질 것인가는 중요한 이슈라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 개별 국가 간 이질성을 허용한 패널 VAR 모형을 분석함으로써 무역 세계화와 금융 세계화 간의 동태적인 상호작용을 추정한다. 무역 세계화는 금융 세계화에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였으며, 이러한 결과는 다양한 실증분석에서 강건한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 금융 세계화는 무역 세계화에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 이러한 긍정적인 영향은 글로벌 금융위기 이후에 유의하지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 지속적인 무역 탈세계화가 향후 금융 세계화에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.