Essays on the Role of Public Demand in Innovation Policy : 혁신정책 내 공공수요의 역할에 관한 연구: 혁신지향적 공공구매의 이론적 근거 및 성과 분석 연구

Abstract

기술혁신은 경제 성장의 주요한 원동력 중 하나이며, 이에 따라 많은 국가에서 민간 혁신을 촉진하기 위한 다양한 형태의 혁신정책을 시행해 왔다. 최근에는 기술개발 결과의 상용화 및 확산에 초점을 맞춘 수요기반 혁신정책에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 혁신적이지만 아직 시장이 성숙하지 못한 제품 또는 서비스에 대한 공공구매를 뜻하는 혁신지향적 공공구매는 대표적인 수요기반 혁신정책 수단으로 다양한 사례 및 실증 연구를 통해 우수한 혁신 효과가 입증되어 왔다. 하지만 기업 수준의 효과 분석을 넘어 혁신지향적 공공구매의 거시경제적 효과를 분석하고자 한 시도는 아직 없으며, 이에 본 연구에서는 혁신지향적 공공구매의 국가 경제적 파급효과를 분석할 수 있는 이론적, 실증적 분석 틀을 구축하고자 한다.

혁신지향적 공공구매의 효과와 관련한 그 동안의 연구는 혁신지향적 공공구매의 영향 경로가 매우 다양함을 보여준다. 그러나 이러한 연구 결과를 종합할 수 있는 이론적 분석 프레임워크의 부족으로 인해 혁신지향적 공공구매의 혁신 관련 효과가 국가, 산업 또는 사례에 한정하여 해석되고 있다는 한계가 있다. 이애 본 연구는 다양한 기존 연구의 결과를 시스템 관점에서 재해석하여 혁신지향적 공공구매의 영향 경로를 식별하고자 하였다. 세부적으로, 기술주도 및 수요견인 등 혁신의 동인에 대한 주요 논의를 바탕으로 혁신지향적 공공구매의 정책 효과를 공급자, 소비자, 정부 등 혁신 시스템 내 다양한 주체간 상호작용으로 이해하는 분석 프레임워크를 구축하는 연구를 진행하였다. 또한, 이를 바탕으로 여러 국가에서 다양하게 활용되는 혁신지향적 공공구매의 정책 사례를 분류할 수 있도록 유형 분류를 진행하였으며, 한국의 전기자동차에 대한 혁신지향적 공공구매 사례에 대한 분석을 통해 구축된 이론적 프레임워크 및 유형 분류의 검증을 시도하였다.

구축된 이론적 프레임워크를 바탕으로 본 연구는 실증적으로 혁신지향적 공공구매의 거시경제적 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 우선 혁신지향적 공공구매의 기업 수준의 효과를 부가성의 관점에서 분석하였다. 계량경제학적 방법론을 활용한 분석의 결과 대체적으로 혁신지향적 공공구매는 수행 기업의 생산성 향상에 긍정적인 영향이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 연산일반균형 모형을 활용하여 혁신지향적 공공구매의 거시경제적 효과 분석을 수행하였다. 다양한 경제 주체의 행동 및 상호작용을 방정식의 형태로 나타낸 연산일반균형 모형을 통해 혁신 시스템 관점에서 해석된 혁신지향적 공공구매의 다양한 영향 경로를 반영할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 혁신정책의 사전적 정책 평가에 특화된 모형인 TEMIP 모형을 기반으로, 혁신지향적 공공구매의 효과를 명시적으로 반영한 연산일반균형 모형을 구축하였다. 해당 모형을 통한 정책 분석 결과 일반 공공구매 중 일부를 혁신지향적 공공구매로 전환할 경우 장기적으로 산업 발전 및 경제 성장에 긍정적인 영향이 나타나는 것을 수량적으로 확인하였다. 다만, 혁신지향적 공공구매가 초래할 수 있는 공공 부문의 부정적 영향으로 인해 정책 시행 초기에는 거시경제적인 악영향이 발생할 수 있음 역시 지적되었다.

혁신지향적 공공구매의 종합적 효과 분석을 위한 이론적, 실증적 프레임워크의 구축을 통해 본 연구는 혁신지향적 공공구매의 역할 및 정책적 가능성을 확인하는 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 특히 이론적으로 그 동안 파편화되어 있던 혁신지향적 공공구매와 관련한 다양한 연구를 종합적으로 판단할 수 있는 분석의 틀을 제공함으로써 향후 관련 연구의 범위 및 깊이를 더할 수 있도록 하는 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 실증적으로는 혁신지향적 공공구매의 거시경제적 효과를 수량적으로 제시한 첫 번째 연구로써, 혁신지향적 공공구매를 포함한 혁신정책의 평가를 위한 방법론을 제공하여 사전적 정책 증거의 확보 및 이를 통한 혁신정책의 과학화를 위한 실증적, 방법론적 기반을 제시하였다는 점에서 가치가 있다고 할 수 있다.

Technological innovation is a major driving force for economic growth. Accordingly, many countries have implemented various innovation policies to promote innovation in the private sector. Interest in the demand-side innovation policy, which focuses on the commercialization and diffusion of technology development results, has increased in recent years. Public procurement for innovation (PPI), the consumption of the public sector for innovative products or services that still have an insufficient private market, has received attention from various countries as a representative demand-side innovation policy tool. Various academic studies have proved that PPI stimulates innovation activity and generates commercially successful innovation. However, most studies have analyzed the policy impact of PPI at the micro-level by comparing the outcomes of the firms with PPI and those without. There has been no attempt to analyze the economy-wide impact of PPI. Therefore, in this study, a theoretical and empirical analysis framework has been established to analyze the national economic impact of PPI.

Previous studies on the policy impact of PPI have shown that PPI has diverse paths of influence on the innovation efforts and production and consumption activities. However, due to the lack of a theoretical analysis framework capable of synthesizing the results suggested in a vast amount of existing literature, there is a limitation in that the policy impact of PPI is understood as context-specific. This impact could be highly dependent on the characteristics of a country, government, industry, and implementation cases. Therefore, this study identifies the impact paths of PPI by reinterpreting the qualitative and quantitative results of existing studies from a system perspective. Specifically, based on major discussions on the source of innovation, including technology-push and demand-pull perspectives, this study built an analysis framework that understands the policy impact of PPI regarding interactions between various actors in the innovation system, including suppliers, consumers, and the government. Additionally, based on this, the type classification and generation of taxonomy for PPI were conducted to classify the various policy implementation cases in Korea and other countries. Finally, the theoretical framework and taxonomy were validated by analyzing the PPI of the Korean electric vehicle.

Based on the established theoretical framework, this study attempted to confirm the economy-wide impact of PPI. First, the policy evaluation for PPI at the firm level was conducted from additionality. According to the econometric methodology analysis, PPI generally positively impacted the firms productivity and expanded investment on innovation activity for the firms with PPI contracts. Second, based on the results, this study analyzed the economy-wide impact of PPI using the computational general equilibrium model. Through the computational general equilibrium model that expresses the behaviors and interactions of various economic actors in the form of equations, it was possible to reflect the impact paths of PPI interpreted from the viewpoint of the innovation system. In this study, based on the Telecommunications Management Information Platform model, specialized in ex-ante quantitative policy evaluation of innovation policy, a computational general balance model was constructed. The model explicitly reflected the impacts of PPI in equation systems. The policy simulation results confirmed that PPI positively impacts expanding industrial output and, ultimately, economic growth in the long run when PPI replaces a certain portion of ordinary public procurement. However, it was also found that the adverse effect in macroeconomic indicators may occur at the early stage of policy implementation due to the negative effects that PPI can cause on the public sector.

By establishing a theoretical and empirical framework for analyzing the comprehensive policy impact of PPI, this study attempted to derive implications for confirming the role and potential of PPI as innovation policy tools. Particularly, by providing an analytical framework that can comprehensively interpret the results in the literature, this study investigated the impact of PPI, understood in a fragmented way theoretically. This study contributes to the literature by adding the scope and depth of related research. Empirically, this is the first study to quantitatively present the economy-wide impact of PPI with a general equilibrium perspective and real macroeconomic data. Moreover, it provides a methodology for evaluating innovation policy, including PPI, to secure ex-ante policy evidence, and is valuable. Thus, this study presents an empirical and methodological basis for the science of innovation policy by obtaining a theoretical and methodological framework, which enables finding policy evidence and impact paths.