Estimation of population exposure to particulate matter in Seoul : 서울 인구의 미세먼지 노출 예측에 관한 연구

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords air pollutantmicroenvironmentM/O ratiospatial autocorrelationparticulate matterPM2.5personal exposurepopulation exposure model개인노출공간자기상관성노출평가노출모델대기오염물질확률론적 모델초미세먼지시간활동패턴미세환경

Abstract

Outdoor concentrations of particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter of < 2.5 µm (PM2.5) often used as a surrogate for population exposure to PM2.5 in epidemiological studies. However, people spend the majority of their time indoors; therefore, the relationship between indoor and outdoor PM2.5 concentrations should be considered in the estimation of population exposure to PM2.5. The overall objective of this study was to estimate population exposure to PM2.5 using time-location patterns and outdoor PM2.5 concentrations which was applied by the relationship between indoor and outdoor PM2.5 concentration. Additionally, direction of refining estimation of population exposure to PM2.5 was explored to provide useful insights for further study for the estimates of population exposure to particulate matter.

Study 1 (chapter 2) aimed to develop a population exposure model to PM2.5 and identify the determinants associated with the high-exposure group. The input data for the population exposure model were 3984 time-location patterns from Korea Time Use Survey data, outdoor PM2.5 concentrations from ambient air quality monitoring station (AQMS), and the microenvironment-to-outdoor concentration (M/O ratio) of PM2.5 at seven microenvironments in Seoul, Korea. A probabilistic approach was used to develop the Korea simulation exposure model (KoSEM). The determinants for the population exposure group were identified using a multinomial logistic regression analysis. Population exposure to PM2.5 varied significantly among the three seasons. The mean ± standard deviation of population exposures to PM2.5 was 21.3 ± 4.0 μg/m3 in summer, 9.8 ± 2.7 μg/m3 in autumn, and 29.9 ± 10.6 μg/m3 in winter. Exposure to PM2.5 higher than 35 μg/m3 mainly occurred in winter. Gender, age, working hours, and health condition were identified as significant determinants in the exposure groups. The high PM2.5 exposure group was characterized as a higher proportion of males of a lower age with fewer working hours.

Study 2 (chapter 3) aimed to predict real-time indoor PM10 concentration in the daycare centers, kindergartens, and elementary schools using outdoor environmental data. Indoor PM10 concentrations were measured in 54 daycare centers, 12 kindergartens, and 21 elementary schools in Seoul, Korea, using a real-time monitor (AirGuard K) over a period of one year. Multiple linear regression models were used to predict real-time indoor PM10 concentration in these educational facilities using outdoor PM10 and meteorological data as inputs. Four formations (original, ratio of indoor-to-outdoor, root-transformation, and log-transformation) for dependent variable were compared to determine the best performance of the model. A 10-fold cross-validation method was used to evaluate the accuracy of the prediction models. Daycare centers showed the highest indoor PM10 concentration. Root-transformed models with high accuracy were developed to predict the real-time indoor PM10 concentration in educational facilities every 10 min. The R2 of the prediction models were 0.64 in the daycare centers, 0.45 in the kindergartens, and 0.43 in the elementary schools. The 24 h profile of the predicted indoor PM10 was similar to the measured PM10 concentration.

Study 3 (chapter 4) aimed to determine the spatial variations of five air pollutants (PM2.5, PM10, NO2, CO, and O3) at city-scale and small-scale areas in Seoul, Korea in four seasons. Hourly concentrations of the five air pollutants at 25 AQMSs in Seoul from December 2017‒December 2018 were obtained from a Korean government website (AirKorea). In-situ measurements in small-scale (1 km2) areas were conducted to obtain the hourly concentrations of five air pollutants at eight monitoring sites surrounding the AQMS in Guro-gu, Seoul. Spatial autocorrelations were determined using Morans index analyses. High PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations were observed in winter, whereas high O3 concentrations occurred in spring and summer. The hourly mean concentrations of air pollutants at in-situ monitoring sites (IMSs) were generally higher than those at the nearby AQMS, whereas the O3 concentrations at IMSs were lower in spring and summer. Seasonal spatial autocorrelation patterns of air pollutants in the city-scale area did not reflect the variation in the small-scale area.

Through these studies, population exposure to PM2.5 in Seoul was predicted by season using a population exposure model. The methodology could provide useful insights to conduct more accurate PM exposure assessment with less resources rather than without direct measurements. The population exposure model for PM2.5 could be used to implement effective interventions and evaluate the effectiveness of control policies to reduce exposure.

미세먼지 (Particulate matter, PM)의 노출은 여러 역학 연구에서 호흡기계 및 심혈관계 질병의 유병률과 조기사망률을 증가시킨다고 밝혀진 바 있다. 특히 초미세먼지 (PM2.5) 는 공기역학적 직경이 2.5 μm 인 입자상 물질로 입자 크기가 미세하여 흡입시 코 점막에서 걸러지지 않고 폐포까지 도달하여 많은 건강영향을 유발한다. 초미세먼지 노출 관리에 대한 중요성과 필요성은 커지고 있으며 국민의 건강을 보호하기 위해서는 국민이 미세먼지에 얼마나, 어디서, 어떻게 노출되고 있는지를 파악할 수 있는 개인노출 연구가 필수적이다. 미세먼지에 대한 개인이 노출되는 정도를 정확히 파악하기 위해서는 개인의 시간활동패턴에 따라 언제 (time), 어디서 (microenvironment), 어떤 활동 (activity)을 했는지에 따라 실제 활동공간에서의 노출 농도와 머무른 시간활동 양상을 파악하여야 한다. 하지만 이는 여러 시간적, 경제적 제약이 따른다는 한계점이 있다. 많은 역학연구에서는 국가 대기측정망에서 측정된 실외 대기오염물질 농도를 개인노출 농도와 같다고 간주하여 개인노출을 간접적으로 추정하려는 시도들이 있었다. 하지만 많은 선행연구에서 실외 미세먼지 농도만으로 개인노출 농도를 추정하는 것은 그 오차가 크다고 규명 하였으며, 정확한 미세먼지 개인노출 평가를 하기 위해서는 실내와 실외 모두에서의 노출 수준을 고려하여야 한다. 본 연구의 목표는 초미세먼지 실외농도와 실내외 농도비를 활용한 인구집단 초미세먼지 노출모델을 개발하여 서울 시민의 계절별 초미세먼지 노출 분포를 예측하고 고노출 인구집단의 특성을 파악하는 것이며, 개발한 모델에서 나아가 추후 연구에서 인구집단 노출 예측을 고도화 시킬 수 있는 방법에 대해 고찰하였다.

첫번째 연구(chapter 2)는 인구집단 초미세먼지 노출모델을 개발하여 서울 시민의 계절별 초미세먼지 노출분포를 도출하여 고노출 인구집단의 특성을 파악하였다. 모델의 입력값은 통계청 2014년 생활시간조사의 계절별 평일의 서울 시민 시간활동패턴 3984개 (여름: 960, 가을: 1898, 겨울: 1126)와 7개의 미세환경 (집, 직장/학교, 기타장소, 식당, 도보, 자동차, 대중교통)에서의 계절별 초미세먼지 농도이다. 미세환경에서의 초미세먼지 농도는 서울시 25개구 도시대기측정망에서의 5개년 (2015-2019년) 실외 초미세먼지 농도 dataset과 미세환경 실측을 통해 산출한 미세환경 및 실외 농도비 (M/O ratio) 각 분포를 곱하여 산출하였다. 산출한 미세환경별 초미세먼지 농도는 10분 단위의 계절별 시간활동 패턴에 각각 적용하여 확률론적 예측 방법 (몬테카를로 시뮬레이션)을 통해 서울시민의 계절별 초미세먼지 개인노출 분포를 도출하였다. PM2.5 개인노출 평균은 여름철에 21.3 ± 4.0 μg/m3 이었고, 가을철에 9.8 ± 2.7 μg/m3 이었고, 겨울철에 29.9 ± 10.6 μg/m3 이었다. 노출군은 도출한 노출 분포에서 상위 20%에 해당하는 사람들을 고노출군, 하위 20%를 저노출군, 나머지 60%를 기준 노출군으로 정의하였다. 고노출군의 PM2.5 개인노출 평균은 45.4 ± 13.1 μg/m3 이었고, 저노출군 평균은 20.4 ± 2.1 μg/m3, 기준 노출군 평균은 27.9 ± 3.4 μg/m3 이었다. 고노출에 영향을 준 인자는 성별, 나이, 일한시간, 건강상태였으며, 고노출군은 남자일수록, 나이가 어릴수록, 월수입이 높고 일한 시간이 긴 사람으로 특성되었다.

두번째 연구(chapter 3)는 여러 실외변수들을 이용하여 교육 기관에서의 실시간 실내 미세먼지 농도를 예측하는 모델을 개발하였다. 예측 모델 개발에는 데이터 특성을 반영한 4가지 모델 형태 (Original, I/O ratio, Root, Log)를 고려하였고, 9가지 실외변수를 활용하여 다중회귀모델을 개발하였다. 실외변수는 실외공기질 자료, 실외 기후관측 자료 (온도, 습도, 강수량, 풍향, 풍속, 기압, 일사량, 일조량) 이었고, 반응변수는 서울이 87곳에서의 교육기관 (어린이집 54곳, 유치원 12곳, 초등학교 21곳) 교실에서의 1년 동안 10분 단위의 실시간 실내 미세먼지 농도를 활용하였다. 최종 개발된 예측 모델은 변수를 루트변형하고 요일-시간 상호작용 변수를 포함하였고 가장 주요한 설명변수는 실외 미세먼지 농도였다. 예측 모델의 R2는 어린이집은 0.64, 유치원은 0.45, 초등학교는 0.43이었으며 실측된 실내 미세먼지 농도의 시간대별 추이를 잘 예측하여 좋은 예측력을 나타냈다. 본 실내 예측 모델은 직접 측정을 하지 않더라도 공개된 국가자료를 활용하여 실내 미세먼지 농도 예측 가능성을 보여줬으며 본 모델을 활용하여 노출에 대한 중재 (Intervention)를 할 수 있다.

세번째 연구(chapter 4)는 서울시 내 공간 크기에 따라 city-scale과 보다 더 작은 1 km2의 작은 공간 단위 (small-scale)로 나누어 5가지 대기오염물질 (PM10, PM2.5, NO2, CO, O3) 농도의 계절별 공간적 패턴에 대해 파악하였다. 대기오염물질의 시공간적 농도 변이의 이해와 고찰을 바탕으로 실외농도를 개인노출 평가에 적용한다면 보다 더 정확한 개인노출 평가가 가능하다. 2017년 12월부터 2018년 12월까지의 서울시 25개구 도시대기측정망에서의 대기오염물질 시간 농도는 에어코리아 홈페이지 (http://www.airkorea.or.kr)에서 다운로드 받았다. 구로구 내 작은 공간 단위 (1 km2)에서 대기오염물질 시간 농도는 도시대기측정망의 측정법과 동일한 공정시험기준에 따라 차량을 이용하여 측정하였다. 측정 지점은 서울시 구로구 도시대기측정망 1곳을 기준으로 5 km x 5 km test-bed를 설정하여 1 km2 크기의 공간 단위로 8곳을 선정하고, 한 계절당 각 지점에서 약 10일 동안 농도를 4계절 반복 측정하였다. 분석 방법은 Morans 지수를 이용하여 대기오염물질 농도의 전역적, 국지적 공간 자기상관성을 파악하였다. 25개구 도시 대기측정망에서의 대기 오염물질 농도와 보다 더 8곳의 작은 공간단위에서의 오염물질 농도는 계절별로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 일반적으로 도시대기측정망에서의 오염물질 농도가 높았지만 오존의 경우 봄과 여름에 더 작은 공간 단위에서의 농도가 더 높았다. 25개구 도시 대기측정망의 농도를 활용한 공간 자기상관성은 구로구 내 8곳의 작은 공간 단위의 공간 자기상관성과 다른 패턴을 나타내어 작은 공간까지 대변할 수 없었다. 보다 더 정확한 대기오염물질에 대한 개인노출을 예측하기 위해서는 city-scale보다 더 작은 공간 단위의 대기오염물질 농도 변이가 고려 되어야 하겠다.

본 연구는 인구집단 노출 모델을 개발하여 서울 시민의 초미세먼지 노출 분포를 도출하였고 고노출의 특성을 파악하여 노출 중재에 대한 과학적인 근거를 마련하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 초미세먼지 인구집단 노출 모델을 통해 개인노출을 직접 측정을 하지 않아도 개인의 노출 수준을 예측할 수 있어 경제적인 노출평가를 할 수 있으며 궁극적으로 초미세먼지 고노출 인구집단에 대한 국가 정책 수립의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다. 또한 보다 더 실제 노출을 반영할 수 있는 노출평가 모델을 보완, 발전시킬 수 있는 방향에 대한 연구를 통해 추후 인구집단 노출평가에 대한 정확도와 활용도를 높일 수 있는 통찰력을 제공할 수 있다. 실내 미세환경의 미세먼지 농도를 실외 변수만으로도 예측할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였고 실외 미세먼지 농도를 인구집단 노출모델에 적용시 예측 공간의 단위에 대한 신중한 접근 관점을 제공하였다. 향후 추가 연구를 통해 초미세먼지 인구집단 노출모델을 국내 다른지역, 다른 대기오염물질에 대해 확대, 적용하여 개발한 노출평가 모델의 범용성을 확인할 수 있다.