Evaluation of soil organic carbon stocks in heterogeneous land cover types towards carbon neutral city : 탄소 중립 도시를 위한 이질적 도시 피복 내 토양 유기 탄소 저장량 평가

Abstract

Soils hold the largest organic carbon in urban ecosystem. Quantifying urban soil organic carbon (SOC) stocks is a preliminary step for carbon neutral strategy in urban ecosystem. The impacts of urbanization on SOC stocks have gained attention from policy makers as well as land managers. However, urban SOC stocks are often omitted from estimates of carbon budgets in urban area due to the small sample size and high degree of variability under heterogeneous land-cover types.

In this dissertation, I aimed to find the spatial and vertical variations of urban SOC stocks. Understanding how SOC stocks in heterogeneous land-cover types is essential to assess urban carbon storage; however, the spatial and vertical distributions of SOC stocks have been poorly characterized. Intensive urbanization, and underground development in particular, leads to spatial and vertical heterogeneity of SOC. The magnitude and origin of SOC under different urban setting have not been well explored.

In Chapter 2, I quantified SOC stocks to a 5 m depth beneath impervious surfaces and adjacent vegetative surfaces at three housing complexes in Seoul Special City, Republic of Korea. The objectives of Chapter 2 were (1) to quantify the spatial and vertical distribution of SOC stocks beneath impervious surfaces and vegetative surfaces; (2) to investigate the key factors that control the spatial and vertical distribution of SOC stocks; and (3) to understand how anthropogenic factors affect SOC stocks in heterogeneous urban setting. In the top 1 m of the profile, SOC stocks under vegetative surfaces were three times greater than those under impervious surfaces. However, we discovered that unexpectedly high SOC stocks appeared in deeper soil layers under both surface types, which led to comparable SOC stocks at a depth of 5 m beneath the impervious surface (16.9 ± 1.9 kgC m−2) and at the vegetative surface (22.3 ± 2.2 kgC m−2). Consequently, the ratio of SOC stocks at depths of 1 m to 5 m were 16% in impervious surfaces and 34% in vegetative surfaces, suggesting conventional soil sampling at 1 m depth could miss large SOC. Stable isotope data (δ13C and δ15N) combined with historical aerial photographs revealed that cropland that existed until the 1970s formed the high SOC cultural layer in deeper soils. Our results highlight that deep soils under impervious surfaces could be overlooked carbon hotspots in urban ecosystems. We believe this finding could help city planners and policy makers to assess regional carbon budgets and to reduce carbon footprint by recycling the deep SOC excavated from various construction projects towards sustainable urban development.

Landscape fragmentation has created large areas of forest edge. Understanding how SOC stocks within forest edges respond to fragmentation is essential to assess carbon budgets; however, the causes and magnitude of edge effects on SOC stocks have been poorly characterized. The goal of Chapter 3 is to assess the edge effects on SOC stocks in fragmented urban-rural forests. Here, I quantified the edge effects on SOC stocks along an urban-rural gradient from three fragmented urban forests to a large patch of rural forest. The SOC stocks within 20 m of the rural forest edge (1.86 kgC m-2) is on average 80% lower than the interiors of rural forest (10.47 kgC m-2). We found that biotic factors, including annual litterfall mass (R2 > 0.94), peak leaf area index (R2 > 0.92), and fine-root mass density (R2 > 0.77), explained the spatial variation in SOC stocks within the rural forest. In urban forests, human activities at forest edges led to contrasting edge effects on SOC stocks, for instance, the SOC stocks at the east edges (4.74 kgC m-2) were over 63% greater than at the west edges (2.9 kgC m-2) explained by the adjacent land uses (e.g., paved roads vs. non-paved soils) and in-situ litterfall management. We also found significant differences in summer soil temperature (∆TS > 2.8℃) and soil moisture (∆VWC > 0.05 m3 m-3) between the east and west forest edges. Our results reveal that the factors responsible for the edge effects on SOC stocks in rural forests are biotic factors, while heterogeneous human activities at the local scale lead to complex edge effects on urban forest SOC stocks.

Urban soil is a heterogeneous mixture of various parent materials and significantly affected by anthropogenic activities. Improving our understanding of the relationships between the pattern of land use and the SOC stocks requires large amounts of timely and cost efficient SOC analysis, which is difficult to obtain with routine chemical analysis. In Chapter 4, I evaluated a predictive model for SOC based on hyperspectral reflectance dataset in urban soils using ASD-FieldSpec, then used partial least squares (PLS) regression to establish the predictive models for SOC in urban soils. A total of 136 samples were collected and the SOC and δ13C values of topsoil (0-20 cm) were measured under different land cover types. The SOC stocks varied between 0.33 kg m-2 to 12.51 kg m-2. The δ13C data varied between -30.18‰ to -17.17‰. The average SOC and δ13C data showed a clear vegetation-dependent pattern. The PLSR model achieved acceptable results with coefficient of determination (R2) and root mean square error (RMSE) of calibration set for SOC (R²= 0.83; RMSE = 1.6%). The leave one out cross validation procedure confirmed the robust performance of PLS model. The results indicated that 1) the SOC can be estimated with reasonable accuracy across heterogeneous urban land-cover types based solely on the hyperspectral reflectance spectroscopy, and 2) the strategy has the potential of upscaling for city scale assessments of SOC stocks.

기후 변화 대응책으로 탄소중립 도시의 중요성이 증가하며, 도시 토양 탄소 평가 및 관리의 중요성 역시 강조되고 있다. 본 학위논문은 도시화 과정에서 수반되는 세 종류의 토양 환경 변화 요인: 1) 지하 개발, 2) 녹지 파편화, 3) 도시 팽창이 토양 탄소 분포에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 정량적으로 평가함과 동시에 효율적 도시 토양 관리를 위한 분광 기반 토양 탄소 예측 시스템의 잠재력을 평가하였다.

도시화에 따른 토지 피복 변화는 토양 탄소 저장 분포의 수평 및 수직적 교란을 동반한다. Chapter 2 에서는 도시 지하 개발이 야기하는 토양 탄소 저장 분포의 수직 교란을 불투수층 및 도시 녹지대에서 5 m 깊이까지 비교 평가하였다. Chapter 3 에서는 도시 개발로 파편화된 녹지 축을 선정하여, 토양 탄소 저장량의 가장자리 효과를 도시 녹지 및 도시 산림 부지에서 비교 분석하였다. Chapter 4 에서는 팽창하는 도시 속 효율적 토양 탄소 저장 평가 및 관리를 위해, 초분광 반사정보를 활용한 토양 탄소 예측 모델을 개발 및 평가하였다.

도시 토양 탄소 저장량 평가는 도시 녹지 표토의 탄소 저장능에 집중되어 왔으며, 도시를 대표하는 토지 피복 중 하나인 불투수층 아래 토양 탄소 평가는 기존 도시 연구의 한계점으로 인식되어왔다. 본 학위논문의 Chapter 2에서는 서울 강남의 아파트 단지들을 대상으로, 조경지 및 불투수층 아래의 토양 탄소 저장량을 5 m 깊이까지 평가하였다. 도시 토양 탄소 저장량을 5 m 깊이로 평가한 결과, 불투수층(16.9 ± 1.9 kgC m−2)과 조경지(22.3 ± 2.2 kgC m−2)에서 큰 차이를 확인할 수 없었다. 1 m 깊이 내 토양 탄소가 5 m 총 깊이에서 차지하는 비중 역시 조경지에서 34%, 불투수층 부지에서 16%인 것으로 평가되었다. 도시 심토층에 축적된 상당량의 토양 탄소 기원은 안정성 탄소-질소 동위원소(δ13C, δ15N) 분석 결과, 과거 대상지의 주된 인간활동인 농경 활동의 영향으로 추정되었다. 즉, 아파트 개발 부지 내 과거 농경지 토양이 성토와 같은 인위적 교란으로 2-3 m 깊이에 장기간 저장되어 문화적층으로 오늘날 존재한 것이다. 이러한 결과는 기존 도시 토양 탄소 저장량이 과소평가된 가능성과 더불어 도시 개발 역사와 수직적 토양 교란이 도시 토양 탄소 저장능에 중요한 요소임을 시사한다. 한정된 토지 활용을 극대화하기 위한 지하 개발이 가속화되는 현대 도시에서 반출된 심토 내 높은 유기 탄소는 기후 변화 속 탄소 중립 정책을 위한 탄소 자원 및 조경 소재로 재사용될 수 있을 것이다.

도시화에 따른 녹지 파편화는 녹지 가장자리 면적을 급격히 증가시킨다. 녹지 가장자리와 중심부 사이 환경 조건의 차이는 생물적, 비생물적 가장자리 효과를 동반한다. 그러나, 토양 탄소 저장 분포의 가장자리 효과는 그 원인과 규모 측면에서 사례 연구가 부족하다. Chapter 3에서는 파편화된 도시 녹지 축을 대상지로, 토양 탄소 저장량의 가장자리 효과를 도시 숲과 산림지역에서 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과, 산림 가장자리로부터 20 m 거리내 토양 탄소 저장량(1.86 kgC m-2)은 산림 중심부(10.47 kgC m-2)와 비교하여 80% 낮은 것으로 평가되었다. 산림 가장자리의 낮은 토양 탄소 저장량은 토양 탄소 기원인 식생 미세 뿌리 함량(R2 > 0.77), 연간 낙엽량(R2 > 0.94), 엽면적 지수(R2 > 0.92)와 같은 생물적 요소 감소로 설명되었다. 반면 도시 숲의 경우, 가장자리 인접 이질적 인간활동이 토양 탄소 저장량에 영향을 주는 것으로 분석되었다. 그 예로, 도시 숲의 동쪽(4.74 kgC m-2) 및 서쪽(2.9 kgC m-2) 가장자리 녹지는 가장자리 구조와 낙엽관리의 차이로, 비록 동일한 시기에 파편화되었더라도, 토양 탄소 저장량의 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 식생 생육 기간 내 표토의 온도(∆TS > 2.8℃)와 습도(∆VWC > 0.05 m3 m-3) 역시 도시 녹지의 동쪽-서쪽 가장자리에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 이는 도시 가장자리 녹지는 생물적 요소 뿐 아니라 마주한 인접 토지 피복의 유형과 인간 활동이 토양 탄소 저장량의 이질적 가장자리 효과를 유도할 수 있음을 의미한다. 더불어, 낙엽 존치와 같은 토양 탄소원 관리를 통해, 낮게 평가된 가장자리 녹지내 토양 탄소 저장량이 향후 개선의 여지가 있음을 시사한다.

도시 토양의 유기 탄소는 다양한 인간활동과 이질적 도시 모질에서 기원한다. 도시 토양 관리 측면에서 유기 탄소 저장 및 기원 평가는 기후 변화 속 그 중요성이 강조되는 반면, 기존 화학적 분석법은 비용과 시간 측면에서 가속되는 도시 팽창에 대처하기 어렵다는 한계점을 갖는다. Chapter 4 에서는 분광계로 취득한 도시 토양 초분광 반사 정보(350-2,500 nm)를 활용하여, 도시 공원내 여섯 종류 토지 피복(혼효림, 침엽수림, 활엽수림, 잔디, 습지, 나지) 조건의 토양 유기 탄소 함량을 예측하는 분광기반 토양 탄소 예측 모델을 개발하였다. 또한, 이질적 도시 피복 내 토양 탄소 기원 추적을 위해, 안정성 탄소 동위원소(δ13C) 역시 여섯 종류의 토지 피복 조건에서 평가하였다. 총 136개의 표토 샘플을 바탕으로 LOOCV 교차검증(leave-one-out cross-validation)을 실시하였으며, PLS(partial least squares) 회귀분석법을 통해 기존 화학적 분석법과 분광기반 평가법을 비교한 결과, 유기 탄소(R² = 0.83; RMSE = 1.6%) 추정에서 유의미한 예측 정확도를 확인하였다. 분광 기반 토양 유기 탄소 예측의 중요 파장대(1 > VIP; variable importance in projection)는 가시광선(400~700 nm) 및 근적외선(2200~2300 nm) 영역 일부가 주요함이 평가되었다. 이와 같은 결과는 분광 반사정보를 통한 도시 토양 탄소 예측이 높은 잠재력을 갖고 있음을 시사한다. 도시 공원내 여섯 토지 피복 중, 습지 토양 탄소 추정치가 화학적 분석법 대비 저평가 되었으며, 이는 습지 토양의 넓은 탄소 함량 범위 및 수생태계 기원 이질적 탄소원의 영향으로 추정된다. 이러한 한계점은 습지와 같은 특정 토지 피복의 개별 분광 라이브러리 구축 및 추정 모델 개발로 보완될 수 있을 것이다.

본 학위 논문에서 도출된 도시 토양 탄소 저장 특성의 공통 함의는 1) 과거 및 오늘날의 인간활동이 도시 토양 탄소 저장량 변화를 주도할 수 있으며, 2) 도시 생태계 특유의 수평 및 수직적 토양 탄소 분포 형태가 존재한다는 것이다. 이러한 도시 특유의 토양 탄소 분포는 3) 분광 기반 예측 시스템을 통해 도시 규모로 평가될 수 있으며, 이는 탄소중립 도시 정책 수립의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.