Event Argument Extraction with Trigger-Relevant Message Passing on Dependency Graphs : 의존 구문 그래프에서의 사건 술어 관련 메시지 전달을 통한 사건 논항 추출

Abstract

Event Argument Extraction (EAE) is a task of extracting event arguments and identifying their roles in predefined events present in unstructured natural language texts. In this paper, I improve on previous works that exploit depen- dency trees as a source of syntactic information for EAE. While previous works discarded dependency label information and treated dependency trees as ho- mogeneous graphs, I introduce dependency labels to the model as typed edges. I present an interpretable model that captures interactions between words in a text with attention flow on dependency graphs. Noting that the interactions are determined by the event type and the trigger word semantics, the word representations are generated in a trigger-relevant fashion. At the core of the model lies Trigger-Relevant Message Passing (TRMP), a graph neural network that defines path traversal on the dependency graph as attention propagation and intermediates node representation updates with the propagated attention. The presented model shows state-of-the-art performance for the role classifi- cation subtask, demonstrating the benefits of making full use of dependency labels.

사건 논항 추출(EAE)은 자연어 텍스트로부터 일련의 사건들과 그에 참여하는 논항들을 추출하고, 논항들이 수행하는 역할을 예측하는 과제이다. 본 논문은 의존 구문 분석 트리를 EAE에 사용하는 연구들의 계열에 놓여 있다. 기존 연구들은 의존 관계 레이블을 활용하지 않고 의존 구문 분석 트리를 동종 그래프로 다루었으나, 본 논문은 레이블 정보를 엣지의 타입으로 활용한다. 본 논문이 제안하는 모델은 의존 구문 분석 그래프 위에서 어텐션(attention)의 흐름을 통해 단어간의 상호작용을 모델링하며, 해석 가능하다. 이 모델은 이들 상호작용이 사건의 종류와 사건 술어의 뜻에 의해 결정됨에 착안하여 사건 술어와 관련된 방식으로 단어의 표상을 계산한다. 사건 술어 관련 메시지 전달(TRMP) 모듈은 모델의 핵심으로, 의존 구문 분석 그래프 위에서 어텐션을 전파하고, 전파된 어텐션에 의거해 노드들의 표상을 업데이트하는 그래프 신경망이다. 제안된 모델은 EAE의 두 과제 중 의미역 분류에서 현재 최고 수준의 성능을 내며, 이 결과는 의존 관계 레이블을 사용하는 것이 효과적임을 보인다.