Exploitation of redox-active organic materials for the development of high performance redox flow batteries : 유기물 활물질을 활용한 고성능 레독스 흐름 전지 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Ever-growing demand for the sustainable energy resources is becoming one of the biggest global interests to this date due to the environmental concerns from the use of fossil fuel. However, their intermittent energy supply is clearly limiting the efficient utilization of the resources, thus the large-scale energy storage systems (ESSs) should be paired for round-the-clock energy accessibility. Among many ESSs, redox flow battery (RFB), utilizing energy-bearing liquid electrolytes, has gained significant attention because of its smart architecture; the spatial separation of electrolyte reservoir and battery cell allows power and energy to be decoupled, enabling to flexible control of the scale as needed. Therefore, substantial progress has been made in RFB fields for the application of ESSs.

In particular, the research on redox-active material for RFBs is believed to be significantly crucial since it has a major impact on the battery performances. In this regard, beginning with Fe/Cr redox couple, various types of redox-active materials have been extensively investigated for the last decades. Representatively, V- and Zn/Br-based redox-active materials have shown great promise in research fields, and they have begun to be employed in the practical applications as well. Nevertheless, the use of these redox-active inorganic materials causes environmental concerns and cost issues. In addition, it is also claimed that they almost reach their theoretical limits (i.e. limited solubility and redox potential), thus the introduction of new redox chemistry is highly needed for the development of the high performance RFBs. Therefore, research trends in RFBs are moving forward to utilize sustainable and environmentally benign redox-active organic materials (ROMs).

As redox-active materials for RFBs, ROMs possesses differentiated advantages compared to conventional ones. ROMs are potentially cost effective and environmentally friendly since they are mainly composed of earth abundant elements such as C, H, O, and N. Furthermore, tuning various physical properties, such as solubility and redox potential, is feasible through the organic synthesis, which offers the diversification of redox-active material selection and a great promise for high performance RFBs. Despite the novel advantages, the researches on the organic RFBs are infancy and their battery performances are still far behind conventional RFBs.

Therefore, research on a new ROM design strategy is highly required in order to catch up or outperform the conventional RFBs and eventually demonstrate the practically feasible systems. Herein, I suggest strategies of enhancing battery performances by exploiting novel ROMs. To achieve high energy density as an effective way, a multi-redox molecule is introduced into RFB systems, which is designed by inspiration of bio-systems. Differentiated from the conventional ROMs which are capable of single electron redox reaction, the use of multi-redox molecule enables double capacity at the given concentration and its validity is successfully proven by customized flow cell followed by the systematic analysis. Furthermore, molecular tuning for the solubility enhancement is conducted by reasonably introducing flexible side chains, which shows great promise for the practically feasible system. In the aspect of cycling performance, a ROM with many resonance structures, which is effective for charge distribution, is investigated for highly durable RFBs. Lastly, the fundamental understanding of the electrochemical reactions in organic RFBs is carried out with in-operando visualization technique. These researches of various design strategies of ROMs along with the in-depth understanding is believed to provide research insight to extensively broaden the research area.

화석 연료 사용으로 인한 환경 문제로 인해, 지속 가능한 에너지 자원에 대한 꾸준히 증가하는 수요는 현재까지 세계적인 큰 관심사 중 하나가 되고 있다. 그러나 해당 자원의 간헐적인 에너지 공급은 자원의 효율적인 활용을 상당히 제한하고 있으므로, 대규모 에너지 저장 시스템은 이를 보완하고 상시 이용을 위해 필요하다. 많은 에너지 저장 장치 중 액체 전해질을 활용한 레독스 흐름 전지는 액체 전지 라는 차별화된 시스템으로 인해 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 전해질 저장소와 배터리 셀의 공간적 분리를 통해 전력과 에너지를 분리하여 설계가 가능하기 때문에, 필요에 따라 스케일을 유연하게 제어 할 수 있다. 따라서 대용량 에너지 저장장치 용으로 레독스 흐름 전지 분야에서 상당한 연구 개발이 이루어지고 있다.

특히, 레독스 흐름 전지 용 산화 환원 활성 물질에 대한 연구는 배터리 성능에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 매우 중요하다고 여겨진다. 이와 관련하여, 철/크롬 산화 환원 커플을 시작으로 다양한 종류의 산화 환원 활성 물질이 지난 수십 년 동안 광범위하게 연구되어오고 있다. 대표적으로 바나듐 및 징크/브롬 기반 산화 환원 활성 물질은 연구 분야에서 큰 가능성을 보였으며, 실제 응용 분야에서도 사용되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이러한 무기 재료 기반의 산화 환원 활성 물질의 사용은 환경 문제와 비용 문제라는 현실적인 한계점을 가지고 있다. 또한 이론적 한계 (즉, 제한된 용해도 및 산화 환원 전위)에 거의 도달한 상태이므로, 차세대 고성능 레독스 흐름 전지 개발을 위해 새로운 산화 환원 물질의 개발 및 도입이 절실히 필요하다. 이런 시점에서, 레독스 흐름 전지의 산화 환원 물질 개발에 대해 지속 가능하고 환경 친화적인 유기물 활물질에 관심이 집중되고 있다.

레독스 흐름 전지 용 유기물 활물질은 기존 활물질들과 차별화 된 장점을 가지고 있다. 유기물 활물질은 주로 탄소, 수소, 산소 및 질소와 같은 지구에 풍부한 원소로 구성되어 있기 때문에 잠재적으로 비용 측면에서 효율적이고 환경친화적이다. 또한 용해도 및 산화 환원 전위와 같은 다양한 물리적 특성을 조정하는 것 역시 유기 합성을 통해 가능하다. 이런 점에서, 레독스 흐름 전지 용 활물질 선택의 다양화와 고성능 전지 개발에 대한 큰 가능성을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 다양한 장점에도 불구하고 유기물 활물질에 대한 연구는 초기 단계이며 전지 성능은 아직 기존 레독스 흐름 전지에 비해 뒤떨어져 있다.

따라서, 기존 시스템에 비해 더 우수한 성능을 가지면서 최종적으론 상용화가 되기 위해서는 새로운 유기물 활물질을 설계하는 체계적인 연구가 필요하다. 이 학위 논문에서는, 새로운 유기 활물질을 활용하여 전지 성능을 향상시키는 다차원적인 전략을 주요 주제로 다루고 있다. 먼저, 바이오 시스템에서 영감을 받아, 효과적인 방법으로 높은 에너지 밀도를 달성하기 위한 다중 산화 환원 유기물질을 설계하고 레독스 흐름 전지에 도입하였다. 단일 전자 산화 환원 반응만 가능한 기존 물질들과 달리, 다중 산화 환원 분자를 사용하면 주어진 농도에서 두 배 이상의 용량 발현이 가능하다. 이는 체계적인 분석을 통해 레독스 흐름 전지에 성공적으로 적용 됨이 입증되었다. 나아가, 유기 합성을 진행하여 용해도 향상도 성공적으로 이끌어 내었으며, 이를 통해 실제 상용화 측면에서도 큰 가능성을 보여주었다. 또한, 수명 특성 측면에서, 많은 공명 구조를 가지며 넓은 전하 분포를 가지는 유기물 활물을 설계하는 전략을 바탕으로 고수명 유기물 레독스 흐름 전지 개발에 대한 가능성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 실시간 시각화 기술을 도입하여 유기물 레독스 흐름 전지의 전기 화학 반응에 대한 기초 연구를 수행하였다. 이 학위 논문에서 진행된 유기물 레독스 흐름 전지의 설계 전략에 대한 심층적 이해를 토대로, 본 연구는 고성능 유기물 레독스 흐름 전지 개발에 대한 가이드 라인을 제시하며 해당 연구 영역을 광범위하게 확장 할 수 있는 연구적인 통찰력을 제공해 줄 것이다.