Expression of Class III Beta-Tubulin is Associated with Invasive Potential and Poor Prognosis in Thyroid Carcinoma : 갑상선암에서 class III 베타 튜불린이 종양의 침습성과 예후에 끼치는 영향

Abstract

갑상선암은 전세계적으로도 유병률이 높은 편으로, 최근 우리나라의 경우 고해상도 초음파의 발달과 함께 그 유병률이 가파르게 증가하였다. 대부분의 분화 갑상선암 환자의 경우 예후가 좋은 편이지만 일부에서는 국소재발이나 원격전이를 동반하는 공격적인 행동양식을 보이기 때문에 많은 연구자들이 갑상선암에서 질병의 진행을 예측할 수 있는 지표에 대해 연구해왔다. American Thyroid Association에서 2015년에 갑상선암 환자의 질병의 재발 위험도를 예측하는 시스템을 고안한 바 있으나, 아직 충분히 평가되지 않았으며 여전히 예후를 보다 정확하게 예측할 수 있는 새로운 바이오마커의 규명이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 갑상선암에서 class III beta tubulin(TUBB3)이 종양의 침습성, 상피간엽이행 및 예후와 연관되어 있는지 알아보고 새로운 바이오마커로서의 가능성을 탐색하고자 하였다.

123례의 conventional type 유두암종, 11례의 침습성 여포변이 유두암종, 84례의 피막성 여포변이 유두암종, 25례의 유두암종유사핵모양비침습소포종양(noninvasive follicular thyroid neoplasm with papillary-like nuclear features)를 포함한 총 254례의 갑상선암의 조직에서 종양과 종양 주변 부위를 포함하도록 tissue microarray(TMA)를 제작하고 TUBB3, E-cadherin 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. 추가로, 종양 주변 부위에서 상피간엽이행과 연관된 암발아현상(tumor budding)을 계측하였다. 또, 갑상선 정상 여포 세포주(Htori-3), 유두암종 세포주(BCPAP), 유두암종의 여포성 변이 세포주(MDA-T68), 역분화암종 세포주(BHT101, 8505C)에서 기저 상태 및 shRNA를 이용한 트랜스펙션 전후로 transwell invasion assay의 결과와 TUBB3의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현량을 확인하고 세포주 간 차이를 분석하였다.

면역조직화학염색 결과, conventional type의 유두암종과 역분화암종에서 여포성 변이 유두암종, 유두암종유사핵모양비침습소포종양에 비해 TUBB3 발현률이 더 높고 E-cadherin의 발현률은 낮았으며, Conventional type 유두암종의 경우 TUBB3의 고발현과 암발아현상이 연관되어 있었다. 세포주 실험 결과 기저 상태에서 역분화암종 세포에서 TUBB3 단백질, mRNA 발현이 가장 높고 Transwell invasion assay 결과 이들 역분화암종 세포만 하실(lower chamber)로 침윤 가능하였다. shRNA 트랜스펙션을 통해 TUBB3 발현을 억제한 후에는 하실로 침윤하는 세포의 수가 현저히 감소하였다. 단변량 생존 분석에서 TUBB3 발현률이 높은 군과 암발아현상이 높은 군에서 그렇지 않은 군에 비해 무진행생존기간이 유의하게 짧았다. 이러한 결과는 공공데이터포털인 cbioportal을 통해 얻은 TCGA 자료에서도 검증하였으며, 예후가 나쁜 큰키세포형 유두암종, conventional type 유두암종, 여포변이 유두암종 순서로 TUBB3 mRNA 발현량이 높았다. TUBB3 mRNA 발현량은 상피간엽이행과 연관된 16개의 마커를 조합하여 구성한 지표(EMT score)와 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

본 연구 결과, 갑상선암에서 TUBB3의 발현은 종양의 침습적인 성장과 연관이 있으며 이는 상피간엽이행과 관계가 있을 것으로 추정된다. 또한 conventional type 유두암종에서 TUBB3가 새로운 예후인자로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Thyroid cancer is one of the most common human malignancies worldwide. Due to the high-resolution ultrasonography-guided thyroid screening system, the incidence of thyroid cancer is continuously rising in Korea. Although most differentiated thyroid cancers are indolent, a subset of tumors show aggressive features, including local recurrences or distant metastasis, which have led many researchers to excavate novel prognostic factors in thyroid cancer. Although American Thyroid Association guidelines offer risk stratification scheme for thyroid cancer patients, there is a continuous need for more sophisticated biomarkers. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of class III beta-tubulin (TUBB3) and uncover the relationship between TUBB3 and invasive potential and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in thyroid carcinoma.

Tissue microarray construction and immunohistochemistry (IHC) for TUBB3 and E-cadherin (ECAD) was performed in a total of 254 cases of thyroid cancer specimens, including 123 conventional papillary carcinomas (cPTCs), 11 infiltrative follicular variant papillary carcinomas (FVPTCs), 84 invasive encapsulated FVPTCs (invEFVPTCs), 25 non-invasive follicular thyroid neoplasm with papillary-like nuclear features (NIFTPs), and 11 anaplastic thyroid carcinomas (ATCs). To find a link with epithelial mesenchymal transition, tumor budding at the invasive margin was evaluated. In vitro functional studies were also performed; the protein and mRNA levels of TUBB3 were compared among the five cell types including normal follicular cells (Htori-3), cPTC cells (BCPAP), FVPTC cells (MDA-T68), and ATC cells (BHT101 and 8505C), at baseline, with transwell invasion, and after blocking of TUBB3 by shRNA.

IHC revealed that the levels of TUBB3 expression were significantly higher in cPTCs and ATCs than in infiltrative FVPTCs, invEFVPTCs, and NIFTPs, whereas ECAD expression showed a reversal trend. In cPTC, higher tumoral TUBB3 expression was associated with frequent tumor budding. In vitro cell line study revealed highest TUBB3 protein and mRNA expression levels in ATC cells at baseline. In transwell invasion assay, only ATC cells invaded to bottom chamber through matrigel. After blocking of TUBB3 with shRNA transfection, the protein and mRNA expression level of TUBB3 decreased and fewer cells invaded to bottom chamber. In univariate survival analysis, high tumor budding and tumoral TUBB3 expression were associated with inferior progression-free survival in cPTC. Data from The Cancer Genome Atlas database showed that TUBB3 mRNA expression level was highest in tall cell variant PTCs, followed by cPTCs and FVPTCs. EMT score, which was calculated from mRNA expression level of 16 EMT-associated gene markers, correlated with TUBB3 mRNA expresseion level.