Fabrication of Organic Transistors Based on N-Type Polymer Semiconductors and Their Applications in Stretchable Photodetectors

N형 고분자 반도체 기반 유기 트랜지스터 제조 및 신축성 광센서에서의 응용

Regio-regularity can affect electrical, mechanical, and optoelectrical properties by changing the microstructure of polymer semiconductors. In this study, PCDT-TIC (PC) and PIDT-TIC (PI), as novel n-type polymer semiconductors, were synthesized, and the impact of regio-regularity on various properties was analyzed. In the case of electrical properties, regio-regular (RR) polymers exhibited superior electrical mobility than regio-random (RA) polymers because charge transfer is advantageous due to their relatively high crystallinity (5.9 x 10-2, 8.6 x 10-2 cm2 V-1 s-1 for PC-RR and PC-RA, respectively, and 1.2 x 10-2, 1.0 x 10-2 cm2 V-1 s-1 for PI-RR and PI-RA, respectively). In the case of mechanical properties, the elastic moduli of RA polymers were significantly lower than those of RR polymers, and diamond-shaped microvoids were generated at stetching of 100% for PC-RR, whereas it was observed at stetching of 150% for PC-RA. Furthermore, as a result of evaluating electrical properties by fabricating an organic field-effect transistor with a 100% stretched polymer film, PC-RR and PC-RA showed 90% and 33% electron mobility retention, respectively. Also, in the case of optoelectrical properties, PC-RR showed higher R, EQE, and D* than PC-RA. Also, PC-RR showed higher R, EQE, and D* than PC-RA. In particular, the PC-RR polymer-based phototransistors were able to maintain optoelectronic properties even at stretched conditions even at NIR wavelengths.

입체 규칙성은 고분자의 미세구조를 변화시킴으로써 전기적, 기계적, 광학적 특성에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이 연구에서는, 신규 N-type 고분자 반도체인 PCDT-TIC와 PIDT-TIC를 합성하였으며, 입체규칙성이 물질의 다양한 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 전기적 특성의 경우, regio-regular (RR) 고분자들의 상대적으로 높은 결정화도로 인해 전하 이동이 유리하기 때문에 regio-random (RA) 고분자들보다 우수한 전기 이동도를 보였다(PC-RR과 PC-RA에서 각각 5.9 x 10-2, 8.6 x 10-2 cm2 V-1 s-1, 그리고 PI-RR과 PI-RA에서 각각 1.2 x 10-2, 1.0 x 10-2 cm2 V-1 s-1). 기계적 특성의 경우 RA 고분자들이 RR 고분자들보다 탄성 모듈러스가 확연히 낮게 나왔으며, PC-RR은 100%에서 다이아몬드 형태의 미세 구멍이 생긴 반면에 PC-RA는 150%에서 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 100% 늘린 고분자 필름으로 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 제작하여 전기적 특성을 평가결과, PC-RR과 PC-RA는 각각 90%, 33%의 전자 이동도 유지율을 보였다. 또한 광학적 특성에서는 PC-RR이 PC-RA보다 높은 R, EQE, D*를 보여줬다. 특히, PC-RR 고분자 기반 photo-transistor는 NIR 파장에 대한 높은 광응답성을 보이며 신축 상태에서도 광특성을 유지할 수 있었다.

Organic Field-Effect Transistors; Stretchable Device; Organic Phototransistors; Regio-regularity; NIR Photodetector; N-type Polymer Semiconductor