Factors Affecting House Ownership Rates in Hong Kong : 홍콩 주택 소유권 비율에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구

Keywords house ownershipratesaffecting factorspanelstata15.1주택 소유권비율영향 요인패널

Abstract

Even though the Hong Kong government has formulated many housing ownership plans over the years, housing ownership in Hong Kong has always been at a relatively low level, and there is a gradual downward trend. In recent years of research, the housing issue of youth in Hong Kong has been repeatedly mentioned. According to the theory of family life cycle, young people in the transitional stage of the family will have more significant housing ownership issues when they are faced with the choice and transition of housing ownership. The problem of youths housing ownership actually reflects the problem of total society. Therefore, this study uses stata15.1 to analyze the data of the 18 district councils in HK and analyzes the social demographic, family and economic characteristics and educational characteristics. The study found that the main factor that affects the housing ownership rates in Hong Kong is the economic characteristics of family. Due to the PRH system, even if the income of some groups increases, it will not promote the housing ownership rate in Hong Kong. Government should strictly enforce the PRH entry and exit procedures to guarantee the housing needs of some non-housing low- and middle-income people. Develop small-unit subsidized housing according to the trend of family size, and specifically build subsidized housing or PRH for young families and youth, and hope that this will provide direction for future policies.

홍콩 정부가 수년간 많은 주택 소유 계획을 세웠음에도 홍콩의 주택 소유는 항상 상대적으로 낮은 수준을 유지해 왔으며, 점차 하락 추세가 나타나고 있다. 최근 몇 년간의 연구에서 홍콩 젊은이들의 주택문제가 반복적으로 언급되고 있다. 가족생활주기론에 따르면 가족의 과도기에 있는 젊은 층은 주택 소유의 선택과 전환에 직면할 때 주택 소유 문제가 더욱 심각해질 것이다. 청년들의 주택 소유 문제는 사실 전체 사회의 문제를 반영한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 Stata 15.1을 활용하여 홍콩 18개 구의회 자료를 분석하고 사회적 인구, 가족, 경제적 특성과 교육적 특성을 분석한다. 조사 결과 홍콩의 주택 소유율에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인은 가족의 경제적 특성인 것으로 나타났다. PRH 제도로 인해 일부 집단의 소득이 증가하더라도 홍콩의 주택 소유율을 촉진하지는 않을 것이다. 정부는 일부 자가주택 소유권이 없는 저소득층과 중산층의 주거수요를 보장하기 위해 PRH 출입절차를 엄격히 적용해야 한다.가족규모 추세에 따라 소규모 보조주택을 개발하고, 청년층 및 청년층을 위한 보조주택이나 PRH를 구체적으로 구축해 향후 정책의 방향성을 제시하길 바란다.