Formation of Binary Black Holes in Dense Star Clusters by Dynamical Processes and Their Properties : 밀집항성계에서의 블랙홀 쌍성 생성과 그 속성

Abstract

The merging events of binary black holes (BH) are the main sources of observed gravitational waves (GWs) by ground-based detectors such as LIGO and VIRGO. In this thesis, we investigate binary BHs (BBHs) formed in dense stellar systems, such as globular clusters, via dynamical processes in stellar systems whose velocity dispersion is well below 100 km/sec; the three-body processes are the dominant channel of the dynamical formation of compact binaries. We assume that star clusters are initially composed of sub-solar main-sequence stars and a small number of BHs with the same spatial distribution. Such a situation is thought to be established within a billion years because the stellar evolution depends steeply on initial mass. There could be a larger number of neutron stars also from the very early phase of the evolution, but we ignored them because only a small fraction of neutron stars could remain in the clusters due to large kick velocity after the supernova explosion.

The dynamical friction causes rapid inward migration of the massive components so that the core is always dominated by the highest mass components, which are BHs.

Using direct N-body simulation, we studied both statistical and individual properties of binaries, such as binary formation probability, orbital information of each binary, and the three-body interaction. Because the orbital information of ejected binary is especially informative to calculate the time until the merger, we could calculate the rate of merging events. The encounters between binaries and singles lead to the gradual hardening (i.e., shortening of the orbital separation). since the hardening also causes the increase in kinetic energies of both binaries and singles. Eventually, the binaries were ejected when the kick velocity becomes larger than the escape velocity from the cluster. In fact, we found that most binaries were ejected before they merged due to gravitational radiation.

We focus on the influence of BH mass function on the properties of BBHs. First, we examined models having simple two-component BH mass function, specific continuous mass function derived from stellar evolution and continuous power-law mass function.

Our results show that once BBHs are formed, they evolve in the cluster by experiencing series of interactions with other BH. Because of progressive mass segregation, higher mass BHs from binaries are formed quickly and eventually ejected. There was a preference for ejected binary BH population, regardless of used initial BH mass functions.

Binary formation probability was proportional to BH masses, whereas their average was about 25%. The mass ratio in each binary was close to equal masses. In addition, we predicted several merging events by applying conservative assumptions; the merger rate of BH binaries that originated from globular clusters was estimated to be between 6.5

Gpc−3 yr−1 and 26 Gpc−3 yr−1, implying cluster origin BH mergers compose meaningful fraction of merger rate estimated from existing observation.

블랙홀 쌍성계의 병합 현상은 LIGO와 VIRGO 로 이루어진 지상 관측소에서 관측된 중력파 신호의 주요 원천이다. 우리는 구상 성단과 같이 속도 분포가 100 km/sec이 넘지 않는 밀집항성계에서 역학적 상호작용을 통해 생성되는 블랙홀 쌍성계를 조사하였으며, 이런 항성계에서 쌍성계의 주요 역학적 생성 기작은 3체 상호작용이다. 우리는 태양 질량을 넘지 않는 주계열성 위주로 구성된 성단에 약간의 블랙홀이 같은 공간 분포를 따라 존재하는 모델 성단을 가정하였으며, 성단이 탄생한 후 몇백만 년 후 가장 무거운 별들만이 진화를 마친 후 성단의 모습이다. 블랙홀보다 수가 많을 중성자별에 대해서는, 생성 직후 초신성 폭발로 인하여 대부분이 성단에서 방출될 것이므로 우리의 모델 성단에 고려하지 않았다. 초기 성단에서, 역학적 마찰로 인하여 고질량 천체들이 성단의 중심으로 집중되게 되는 질량 분리가 일어나고, 그에 따라 성단 중심부는 언제나 블랙홀과 같은 가장 무거운 천체들이 지배하는 환경이 된다.

우리는 직접적인 N체 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 모델에서 생성되는 블랙홀 쌍성계의 통계적, 개별적 특성을 연구하였고 그 중 쌍성계 각각의 궤도 정보를 이용하여 우주에서 합병 이벤트가 일어날 빈도수까지 예측할 수 있었다. 또한, 성단 안에서 이미 생성된 쌍성계가 계속해서 겪게 되는 3체 상호작용은 쌍성계를 점차 단단하게 만들고 위치 에너지를 운동 에너지로 전환하므로, 시간이 지난 후 쌍성계와 상호작용에 참여한 다른 개별 천체 모두 성단에서 대부분 방출되는 것을 발견하였다.

우리는 블랙홀의 질량 분포가 만들어지는 블랙홀 쌍성계의 특성에 끼치는 영향에 집중하였다. 먼저 우리는 간단한 모델, 블랙홀이 2가지 질량만을 가지는 경우의 모델을 실험하였고, 특정한 별의 진화 시나리오 후 예상되는 블랙홀 질량 분포, 그리고 기본적인 멱함수 질량 분포를 따르는 경우의 모델들을 실험하였다.

우리의 실험 결과는 먼저, 생성된 블랙홀 쌍성계들이 3체 상호작용을 겪으며 진화하는것을 재확인한다. 다만 성단의 질량 분리 현상이 무거운 천체일수록 빨리 일어나므로, 질량이 무거운 블랙홀일수록 빠르게 쌍성계를 형성하고 빠르게 성단에서 방출된다. 그러한 고질량 선호 현상의 결과로 블랙홀 쌍성계를 형성할 확률은 평균적으로 25%이지만 고질량 블랙홀로 갈수록 쌍성계 형성 확률이 높아지며, 이는 실험한 어떤 초기 질량 분포 모델에서도 같은 경향성을 보였다. 각 쌍성계 안의 두 천체의 질량 비율은 두 천체의 질량이 가까울 확률이 높다는 것도 발견하였다. 또한 우리는 보존적 가정을 더하여 성단에서 기인한 블랙홀 쌍성계가 결국 합병하는 현상이 일어날 빈도를 계산하여 보았고, 1년에 1 Gpc^3 에서 6.5에서 26번 사이의 합병 이벤트가 역학적 상호작용에서 근원하여 일어날 것으로 예상한다.