From Intrinsic to Extrinsic Design of Electrode Materials for the High-Performance Lithium-Ion Batteries : 전극소재의 내적/외적 기능 설계를 통한 고성능 이차전지 개발

Abstract

1991 년 Sony Corporation이 리튬 이온 배터리 (LIB)를 상용화한 이래 소비자의 요구를 충족하기 위해 광범위한 연구가 수행되었다. 특히 전기 자동차 (EV)와 같은 대규모 에너지 저장 장치의 출현의 급속한 성장에 따라, 저비용 고 에너지 밀도 LIB 전극 재료의 개발이 시급히 요구되고 있다. 양극 재 관점에서, 가장 널리 사용되는 LiCoO2 (LCO) 층상 산화물은 낮은 용량 (~ 140 mAh g-1)과 높은 코발트 (Co) 가격으로 인해 산업적 적용 한계에 직면해 있다. 자동차 배터리 요구 사항 (셀 수준에서 US $ 75/kWh에서 350Wh/kg)을 충족하기 위해선, 고가의 Co를 다른 원소로 대체하여 가격과 용량의 문제를 해결하는 것이 필요하다. 이와 관련하여 LiNixCoyMn1-x-yO2 (LNCM)의 양극 소재는 여러 가지 장점으로 인해, LCO 적층 산화물을 성공적으로 대체하여 EV 배터리 양극 소재로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, Ni가 풍부한 LNCM층상 산화물의 실제 구현은 사이클에 따른 지속적인 용량 감소로 인한 한계가 존재하며, 특히 Ni 함량이 증가하거나 높은 충전 상태 (SOC)에 도달하면 열화가 점점 심해진다는 단점이 존재한다. 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해선, 저비용 방법의 개발, 재료 설계를 위한 새로운 전략, 배터리 성능을 위한 전기 화학적 메커니즘에 대한 포괄적 인 이해가 필수적이다.

이 논문의 첫 번째 장에서는, 층상 양극 소재의 intrinsic 특성을 Zr 도핑을 통해 변형함으로써 소재의 성능 향상을 도모하였다. 특히 LiNi0.92Co0.04Mn0.04O2 LIB 양극 소재의 Zr 도핑 효과에 대한 포괄적 인 분석을 제공하며, 이의 결정적인 메커니즘을 발견하는데 중점을 두었다. 첫째, 다중 길이 X 선 분광 분석 및 가스 분석 기술을 채택하여 Zr 도핑이 격자 수축, 입자 균열, 산소 발생, 전해질 분해 및 양이온 혼합을 억제하여 양극 소재의 전기 화학적 성능을 향상시켰음을 보여준다. 그 후, 최첨단 자 기계, 공명 비탄성 X 선 산란 (RIXS), 주사 투과 X 선 현미경 (STXM) 및 제1 원칙 계산의 협력을 통해 Zr 도핑의 근본적인 메커니즘을 밝히고자 하였다. 위 연구는, 높은 충전 상태에서 Zr 도핑의 산소 산화 억제가 근본적인 메커니즘이라는 것을 처음으로 보여준다.

두 번째 장에서는 층상 양극 소재의 extrinsic 특성을 도핑을 통해 변형함으로써 소재의 성능 향상을 도모하였다. 특히, 인 또는 붕소 도핑을 통해, 1 차 입자가 방사상 방향을 따라 정렬되는 텍스처 미세 구조를 보이는 양극 소재 합성을 진행하였다. 이전 연구는, B 도핑을 통한 텍스처 미세 구조의 기원을 표면 에너지 변형이라 제안하였다. 이와 같은 주장은, 제1 원리 계산을 사용하여 제안되었지만, 아직까지 미세 구조 변조에 대한 도핑의 정확한 이유는 밝혀지지 않았다. 그리하여, 이 논문에서는 B/P 도핑을 통해 Ni-rich 양극 소재 텍스처 구조의 기원을 밝히기 위한 체계적인 조사가 수행되었다. 위 연구는 B/P 도핑 된 층상 산화물의 독특한 결정 학적 질감은 수산화물 전구체 형태에서 유래한 반면, 그의 메커니즘은 합성 중 재결정 화 시작 온도를 지연시키는 비정질 층의 형성과 높은 관련이 있음을 보여준다.

세 번째 장에서는, 텍스처 구조를 갖는 Ni-rich 양극 소재의 구조 설계에 관한 전략을 제공한다. 구체적으로, 텍스처 구조를 갖는 P 도핑 된 양극 소재와 B 도핑 된 양극 소재의 전기 화학 성능 비교 분석을 진행하였다. P- 및 B- 도핑 된 양극 소재는, 텍스처 구조로 인해 충방전에 따른 미세 균열 형성을 억제하여 도핑 되지 않은 양극 소재 대비 수명 특성이 향상되었지만, 도핑 된 양극 소재 간에 수명 특성 차이가 존재함을 밝혀냈다. 이의 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해, 다중 길이 규모의 X 선 분광 분석에서 가스 분석 기술에 이르기까지 다양한 측정을 수행하였다. 결과로부터, 도핑 된 양극 소재의 수명 특성 차이는 입자 배향면에 따른 산소 안전성의 거동과 높은 관련이 있음을 보여준다.

Since the commercialization of lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) by Sony Corporation in 1991, extensive researches have been conducted to meet the demand of the consumer needs. Especially, with the emergence and rapid growth of large-scale energy storage devices such as electric vehicles (EVs), the development of low cost and high energy density LIB electrode materials is highly demanding. In perspective of cathode materials, most widely used LiCoO2 (LCO) layered oxide has faced the severe limitation due to its limited practical capacity (~140 mAh g-1) and high price of cobalt (Co). To meet the automotive battery need (350 Wh/kg at US $75/kWh at cell level), further extraction of lithium from the crystalline structure and substitution of high price Co with other elements are highly required. In this regard, three component layered LiNixCoyMn1-x-yO2 (LNCM) has successfully substituted the LCO layered oxide over the years and solidified their status as the cathode material of choice for EV batteries. Nevertheless, the practical implementation of Ni-rich layered oxides is currently hindered by their continuous capacity fading and especially, the deterioration becomes increasingly severe with the increase of Ni content or at a high state of charge (SOC). To overcome these issues, the development of low-cost methods, new materials design strategies, and a comprehensive understanding of electrochemical mechanisms is prerequisite.

In the first chapter of this thesis, intrinsic characteristics of LIB cathode material is modified through Zr doping in order to improve its cathodic performance. In specific, we provide the comprehensive analyses of the Zr doping effects in a LiNi0.92Co0.04Mn0.04O2 LIB cathode material with a focus on discovering the critical origin of its mechanism. First, by adopting multi-length-scale X-ray spectroscopic analysis and gas analysis technique, we show that Zr doping enhances the electrochemical performance of LNCM by suppressing the abrupt c-axis contraction, particle cracks, oxygen evolution, electrolyte decomposition, and Li–Ni disorder, thus alleviating the diverse LNCM degradation factors. Then, the fundamental role of Zr doping is systematically investigated with the collaboration of state-of-the-art magnetometer, resonant inelastic X-ray scattering (RIXS), scanning transmission X-ray microscopy (STXM), and first-principles calculations. For the first time, we revealed that Zr doping suppresses the oxygen oxidation upon deep charge, which is associated with the oxygen instability and to the multiple degradation factors.

In the second chapter, extrinsic characteristics of LIB cathode material is modified by doping to enhance the cathode cycle life. In specific, the textured microstructure, in which the primary particles are aligned along the radial direction, has been managed by the phosphorous or boron doping. Previously, the origin of crystalline texture by the B doping have been proposed as the surface energy modification. The proposal has been suggested by using first-principle calculations, however, systematic investigation to understand the doping mechanism on the microstructure modulation has not yet been conducted. In this chapter, systematic investigation has been conducted to reveal the origin of the texture structure through B/P doping on Ni-rich layered oxide. For the first time, we have unveiled that the unique crystallographic texture of B/P doped layered oxide was originated from the hydroxide precursor morphology, while the mechanism was highly related to the formation of an amorphous layer that delayed the recrystallization onset temperature during synthesis.

In the third chapter, we provide design strategy for the microstructure textured Ni-rich layered oxide. In specific, two microstructure textured layered cathode, that is, P doped layered oxide and B doped layered oxide, have been electrochemical tested and compared. Attributed by its texture, both P- and B-doped cathodes suppressed the microcrack formation and improved the cycle life compared to the undoped cathode, however, there existed meaningful capacity retention difference between the doped cathodes. To elucidate the underlying mechanisms behind the cyclability difference between the doped cathodes, we conducted various measurements starting from multi-length-scale X-ray spectroscopic analysis to gas analysis technique. From the results, we have revealed that the cycle life difference between the doped cathodes was highly related with the behavior of oxygen stability that depended on primary particles orientation facet, in which B-LNCM primary particles exposed a facet that is stable against oxygen release, therefore leading to better cycle life compared to P-LNCM.