Fundamental physics of ferroelectric negative capacitance in ferroelectric-dielectric bilayer : 강유전체 상유전체 적층 구조에서의 음의 유전율 현상의 물리적 원리

Abstract

1960 년 MOSFET이 개발된 이래 이 소자의 축소화는 빠르게 진행되고 있다. 2000 년대 초부터 본격적으로 개발된 나노 스케일 MOSFET 소자의 성능은 strain engineering을 통한 mobility 향상, 고유 전율 게이트 산화물 도입을 통한 EOT 감소 등 소재의 혁신과 FDSOI (Full Depeleted Silicon on Insulator), FinFET 및 GAA (Gate All Around)와 같은 새로운 구조적 혁신으로 크게 향상되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 최근 소자의 급격한 축소화로 MOSFET 동작의 에너지 효율 저하가 심각한 문제로 대두되고 있다. MOSFET의 에너지 효율은 공급 전압 Vdd와 Off 전류를 줄임으로써 향상될 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 궁극적으로 MOSFET 소자의 On-Off 스위칭 기울기, 즉 subthreshold slope 최대화해야한다. Subthresold slope을 증가시키는 한 가지 해결책은 게이트 산화물의 커패시턴스를 높이는 것이다. 2007 년부터 게이트 산화물로 비정질 HfO2 박막을 사용하는 high-k metal gate (HKMG) 기술이 적용되어 등가 산화물 두께 (EOT)를 0.8nm까지 감소했다. 그러나 HKMG 기술을 통한 EOT 감소는 채널 Si 층과 고유 전율 산화물 사이의 SiO2 박막의 형성으로 인해 0.5nm 이하로 달성하기 어렵다는 점에서 물질적 한계가 있다. 또한 EOT가 이상적으로 0nm에 가깝게 감소하더라도 source의 전자는 열적 요동 으로 인해 임계 값 이하 영역에서 Boltzmann 분포를 갖기 때문에 실온에서 게이트 전류를 10 배 증가시키기 위해 60mV 이상의 전압을 인가해야한다. 이는 EOT가 아무리 감소하더라도 subthreshold 기울기의 역수 값이 실온에서 60mV/dec보다 낮을 수 없음을 의미하며, 이를 Boltzmann 한계라고 부른다. 따라서 Boltzmann 한계는 MOSFET 장치의 에너지 효율을 개선하는 데 근본적인 장애물로 작용한다.

그러나 2008 년 Salahuddin과 Datta는 음의 정전 용량을 갖는 게이트 산화물을 통해 Boltzmann 한계를 극복할 수 있다고 주장했다. 게이트 산화물의 커패시턴스가 음수이면 증가된 게이트 전압이 게이트 산화물 층과 채널 층으로 나뉘어 걸리지 않고 오히려 게이트 산화물에 인가되는 전압이 감소하여 채널 전압이 더 빠르게 증가한다. 즉, 게이트 산화물의 NC에 의해 전압 증폭 효과가 유도된다. 따라서 NCFET (Negatieve Capacitance Field Effect Transistor)라고 불리는 이 소자는 기존 MOSFET 소자의 에너지 효율 문제를 극복할 수 있다. 이 아이디어를 실현하기 위해 Salahuddin 그룹은 강유전성 재료가 NC 효과를 갖는 게이트 산화물의 적절한 후보가 될 수 있다고 제안했다.

이 논문에서는 강유전체에서 NC 현상의 근본 메커니즘에 대한 이론적 연구가 수행되었다. 강유전체에 대한 NC 효과의 기존 이론은 Landau-Ginzburg-Devonshire (LGD) 모델을 기반으로 한다. 이 모델은 강유전체의 1 차원적 자유 에너지를 설명하는 현상학적 모델이다. 즉, 이 모델은 강유전체에서 단일 도메인 (SD)으로 균일한 분극이 존재한다는 가정에 근거한다. 따라서 이 1-D 모델은 실제 강유전성 박막에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 다중 도메인 (MD) 구조를 무시한다. 이 점에서 본 연구는 MD 구조의 효과를 고려한 새로운 모델을 소개하고, 이로부터 MD 구조가 강유전성 박막에 형성되는 일반적인 경우에도 강유전체 (FE) – 유전체 (DE) 이중층 구조에서 NC 효과가 나타남을 밝혔다.

2014 년에 Khan et al.은 1-D LGD 모델에서의 NC 효과에 대한 직접적인 증거로 외부 저항에 직렬로 연결된 강유전체 단일층의 충방전 중에 발생하는 과도적 전압 강하 현상을 제시했다. 그러나 고전적인 강유전성 박막의 switching 이론에 따르면, switching은 균일한 스위칭이 아닌 반대 방향 domain의 핵 생성 및 DW의 이동을 통해 발생하는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 이 점에서 본 연구는 고전적인 switching kinetics 이론을 적용하여 과도적 전압 강하가 NC 효과가 아니라 지연된 핵 생성에 의해 발생함을 보여주었다. 또한 이 연구에서 double pulse 측정 실험을 고안하여 이 실험 결과를 1-D LGD 모델로 설명할 수 없음을 보여주었다.

다음으로 본 연구는 MD 구조를 갖는 FE-DE 적층 구조의 NC 안정화를 위한 기본 메커니즘을 제시하였다. 이 구조에서 NC 안정화의 이전 개념은 MD 구조를 고려하지 않은 현상론적 모델 인 1-D LGD 모델을 기반으로 한다. 본 연구는 FE 층의 분극-전압 (P-V) 곡선이 MD 구조를 고려하더라도 준정적 방식으로 S 모양의 곡선으로 나타날 수 있는지를 확인했다. 먼저, 이를 위해 MD 구조에서 고전적인 switching 역학을 수치적으로 재현하기 위해 Phase field simulation을 구현했으며, 그 결과 FE-DE 적층 구조에서 준 정적 NC 현상이 나타나는 것을 발견했다. 또한, MD 구조에 나타나는 NC 효과의 근본적인 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해 Bratkovsky-Levanyuk 모델로부터 새로운 해석적 모델을 유도하였다. 마지막으로 이전의 실험 결과들을 새로 제안한 모델을 통해 분석하고 1-D LGD 모델과 맞지 않는 실험 결과들을 이 MD NC 모델로부터 재 해석하였다.

Since the first MOSFET (metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor) device was developed in 1960, the scaling of MOSFET devices has been rapidly progressing. The performance of the nanoscale MOSFET device, which has been developed in earnest since the early 2000s, has been dramatically improved by the material innovations such as mobility improvement through strain engineering and reduction of EOT through the introduction of the high-k gate oxide, and the development of new structures such as fully depleted silicon on insulator (FDSOI), FinFET, and Gate All Around (GAA). Nevertheless, the decrease in the energy efficiency of MOSFET operation due to the rapid scaling of the device has recently emerged as a severe problem. The energy efficiency of MOSFET device operation can be improved by reducing the supply voltage Vdd and the magnitude of the off current. For this, ultimately, the slope of the on-off switching of the MOSFET device, the subthreshold slope, should be maximized. One solution to increase the threshold slope is to increase the capacitance of the gate oxide. Since 2007, high-k metal gate (HKMG) technology in which an amorphous HfO2 thin film is used as a gate oxide has been applied, reducing the equivalent oxide thickness (EOT) to 0.8 nm. However, there is a material limitation in that the reduction of EOT through HKMG technology is challenging to achieve below 0.5 nm due to the inherent SiO2 thin film between the channel Si layer and the high-k oxide.

Furthermore, even if the EOT is ideally reduced close to 0 nm, since the electrons of the source have a Boltzmann distribution in the subthreshold region due to thermal fluctuations, more than 60 mV must be applied to increase the gate current tenfold at room temperature. This fact means that no matter how much EOT is reduced, the reciprocal value of the subthreshold slope cannot be lower than 60 mV/dec at room temperature, which is called the Boltzmann limit. Therefore, the Boltzmann limit acts as a fundamental obstacle to improving the energy efficiency of MOSFET devices.

However, in 2008, Salahuddin and Datta argued that the Boltzmann limit could be overcome if the capacitance of the gate oxide is negative. If the capacitance of the gate oxide is negative, the increased amount of the gate voltage is not divided into the gate oxide layer and the channel layer, but rather the voltage applied to the gate oxide is reduced so that the channel voltage increases faster than the gate voltage. The voltage amplification is induced by the negative capacitance (NC) of the gate oxide. Therefore, a MOSFET with the gate oxide having NC, called negative capacitance field effect transistor (NCFET), will overcome the energy efficiency problem. To realize this idea, Salahuddin's group proposed that ferroelectric materials could be a proper candidate for the gate oxide with the NC effect.

In this dissertation, a theoretical study was conducted on the fundamental mechanism of the NC phenomenon in ferroelectrics. The conventional theory of the NC effect on ferroelectrics is based on the Landau-Ginzburg-Devonshire (LGD) model. However, this NC model is a phenomenological model that describes the 1-dimensional (1-D) free energy of ferroelectrics. The core of the theory lies in the assumption that a homogeneous polarization exists as the single domain (SD) in the ferroelectrics. Therefore, this 1-D model neglects a multi-domain (MD) structure commonly found in actual ferroelectric thin films. In this respect, this study introduces a new model that fully considers the effect of the MD structure and reveals that even in the general case where the MD structure is formed in a ferroelectric thin film, the NC effect can be realized in the ferroelectric (FE) – dielectric (DE) bilayer structure.

In 2014, Khan et al. presented the transient voltage drop phenomenon while charging a single ferroelectric layer serially connected to an external resistor as direct evidence of the intrinsic NC effect in the 1-D LGD model. However, according to the classical switching kinetics theory of ferroelectric thin film, it is well known that switching occurs through nucleation and domain wall (DW) motion of the reverse domain, not the homogeneous switching. In this respect, this work showed that the transient voltage drop is caused by the delayed nucleation of the reverse domain, not the intrinsic NC effect, by applying the classical kinetics theory. This work also presented a quantitative model for this phenomenon. Furthermore, a double pulse experiment was devised, revealing that the 1-D LGD model cannot explain the experimental results.

Second, this study presented a fundamental mechanism for NC stabilization of the FE-DE stacked structure in the presence of the MD state. The previous concept of the NC stabilization in the stacked structure was based on the 1-D LGD model, which is merely a phenomenological model without considering the MD structure. This work was initially aimed to investigate whether the polarization – voltage (P-V) curve of the FE layer can exhibit an S-shaped curve in a quasi-static manner even when the MD structure is considered. For this purpose, a phase-field simulation was implemented to reproduce the classical switching kinetics in the MD structure numerically, and as a result, it was found that the quasi-static NC phenomenon appears in the FE-DE stacked structure. Furthermore, to reveal the fundamental mechanism for the NC effect occurring in the MD structure, the analytical model for the NC effect in the MD structure was derived from the Bratkovsky-Levanyuk model, a previous study on the FE-DE stacked structure with the MD structure.