Generational changes in the perception of foreign voiced stops by Korean listeners : 세대에 따른 한국어 화자의 외국어 어두 유성 폐쇄음 지각 변화

Keywords generational changeKorean speakerstop perceptionvoice onset timeVOTfundamental frequencyf₀vowel pitch세대 간 변화한국어 화자폐쇄음 지각성대 진동 시작 시간기본 주파수모음 높낮이

Abstract

This study aims to investigate how Korean speakers perceive foreign unaspirated voiceless and voiced stops, and how the mechanisms of stop perception differ across generations. Contemporary Seoul Korean speakers tend to utilize fundamental frequency (f₀) of the following vowel as the primary cue for perceiving lenis stops, while older generations relied more on voice onset time (VOT). In the lenis and aspirated stop perception, f₀ and VOT were also observed to trade off. In this study, a perception and mapping test was conducted with 20 teenage subjects and 20 senior subjects to determine if the cue trade-off and the changing tendency with respect to cue-weighting, observed in Korean speakers native voiceless stop perception, are also present in their foreign voiced stop perception. The results indicate that younger listeners do perceive foreign voiced stops differently from the older listeners. Consistent with their native stop perception, the teenage subjects utilized f₀ more actively as a cue when perceiving word-initial unaspirated voiceless and voiced stops. The trend towards increased f₀-dependency seems to be consistent across native and foreign stops with or without aspiration or prevoicing. However, the f₀-VOT trade-off observed in previous studies on Korean speakers voiceless stop perception was not found to be replicated in this experiment with stimuli with near-zero to negative VOT values. For Korean speakers, whose native language lacks voicing contrasts in stop consonants at word-initial positions, negative and positive VOT in word-initial stop consonants may not serve equally well as a cue.

이 연구는 지각 실험을 통해 한국어 화자의 어두 무기 유·무성음 지각 기제와 그 변화 양상을 밝히고자 한다. 서울말 화자가 어두 예사소리를 구분할 때, 과거에는 성대 진동 시작 시간(VOT)이 더 주요한 단서였으나 최근에는 후행 모음의 기본 주파수(f₀)가 더 적극적으로 활용된다. 거센소리와 예사소리 지각에서는 f₀와 VOT의 트레이드오프(trade-off) 관계가 보고되기도 했다. 이 연구에서는 한국어 화자의 어두 무성 폐쇄음 지각 양상에서 보이는 단서 트레이드오프와 단서 비중 변화가 유성 폐쇄음 지각에서도 나타나는지 살펴보기 위해 10대 청소년 화자와 70대 노인 화자를 대상으로 청취 실험을 시행해, 외국어 어두 무기 유·무성음 인지에서 세대 차가 있음을 밝혔다. 젊은 한국어 화자는 외국어 유·무성 폐쇄음을 인지할 때 이전 세대보다 후행 모음의 f₀를 더 적극적으로 활용하며, 이는 이들의 모어 무성 폐쇄음 인지 기제와 일치한다. 한국어 화자의 어두 폐쇄음 지각에서 f₀의 단서 비중 확대는 기식성이나 성대 진동 여부, 모어와 외국어 소리에 상관없이 두루 나타나는 것으로 보인다. 한국어 화자의 모어 무성 유·무기 폐쇄음 지각에서 관찰되었던 VOT와 f₀ 간 트레이드오프는 외국어 무기 유·무성음 폐쇄음 지각에서는 관찰되지 않았다. 모어의 어두 폐쇄음에서 유·무성 대립이 나타나지 않는 한국어 화자의 폐쇄음 지각 기제에서, 음수 VOT는 양수 VOT와 다른 성격을 지니는 것으로 보인다.