Generation of chimeric antigen receptor-inducible Treg by targeting CD40L : CD40L를 표적으로 하는 키메라항원수용체-유도 조절 T 세포 개발에 대한 연구

Keywords inducible Tregchimeric antigen receptorCD40Lautoimmune diseasetransplantation유도 조절 T 세포키메라항원수용체자가면역질환장기이식

Abstract

서론: 조절 T 세포는 생체 내의 면역반응을 조절하고 자신의 항원에 대한 자가면역관용을 유지하는 역할을 수행한다. 최근에는 조절 T 세포를 주입하여 자가면역질환을 치료하는 동물 모델 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 조절 T 세포는 생체 내에 낮은 비율로 존재하므로 이를 실제 임상에 적용하기 위해 분리 및 증식시키는 과정에 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 키메라항원수용체(CAR)를 이용하여 생체 내 조절 T 세포의 수를 늘리는 방안을 마련하고자 하였다. CAR-유도 조절 T 세포(iTreg)은 CD40L에 특이적인 단일 쇄 가변 단편(scFv) 도메인을 가지고 있어, 활성화된 T세포가 발현하고 있는 CD40L와 만났을 때, 신호전달 도메인들에 의해서 미감작 T 세포가 조절 T 세포로 분화하게끔 디자인되었다.

방법: CAR 벡터의 발현을 확인하기 위해서 염기서열결정을 진행하였으며, HEK293FT 세포주에 형질전환을 하여 형광발현을 확인하였다. 바이러스의 입자의 수는 ELISA와 Flow cytometry로 계산하였다. MACS 시스템을 이용하여 분리한 마우스 미감작 CD4+ T 세포에 렌티 바이러스를 전이시켰다. 이후 발현된 CAR의 구조적, 기능적 측면을 확인하기 위해서 항체 염색을 통해 다양한 표현과 기능 마커의 검출을 수행하였다.

결과: CAR의 발현은 pLVX-IRES-ZsGreen1 백터에 존재하는 ZsGreen (GFP) 형광으로 확인하였다. 마우스 미감작 CD4+ T 세포에 CAR가 전이된 상태의 세포 외 도메인의 발현은 수용성 CD40L 단백질이 scFv에 결합하는 것을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 마우스의 활성화된 CD3+ T 세포와 함께 배양한 후, FoxP3 등을 발현하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 고안된 CAR-iTreg은 활성화된 T 세포에 있는 CD40L를 표적하도록 디자인되었다. CD40L와 결합한 후, 전이된 미감작 CD4+ CAR-T 세포들이 유도 조절 T 세포의 대표적인 전사인자인 FoxP3와 표면 표지자를 발현하였기에, 자가면역질환의 치료 및 이식거부반응 억제에 치료제로 사용할 수 있는 실마리를 제공할 것으로 기대한다.

Introduction: Regulatory T cells (Tregs) play a role in regulating the immune response in vivo and maintaining self-tolerance that does not cause an autoimmune reaction to our antigen. Recently, studies on adoptive cell transfer of Tregs into an animal model of autoimmune disease are in progress. However, since Tregs exist in a small proportion in vivo, it is known that the process of isolation and proliferation is difficult to apply to actual clinical practice. Therefore, in this study, I used the method to increase the number of Tregs in vivo by using chimeric antigen receptor (CAR). CAR-inducible Treg (iTreg) has a CD40L-specific single-chain variable fragment (scFv), thus when encountering CD40L of stimulated T cells, signals are transmitted by the intracellular domain of CAR, inducing naive T cells to differentiate into Tregs.

Methods: To confirm the expression of CAR vector, sequencing was carried out and the fluorescence of CAR-transfected in HEK293FT cell line was identified. The number of virus particles was counted by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and flow cytometry. Mouse naïve CD4+ T cells were isolated using the magnetic-activated cell sorting (MACS) system, and the previously produced lentivirus was transferred to the enriched naïve CD4+ T cells. Afterward, structural and functional aspects of the expressed CAR were verified with markers detected by fluorescence antibody staining.

Results: The expression of CAR was checked by ZsGreen fluorescence present in pLVX-IRES-ZsGreen1 vector. The extracellular domain in which the CAR was transduced to mouse naïve CD4+ T cells was confirmed by the binding of the soluble CD40L protein to the scFv. In addition, after culturing with activated mouse CD3+ T cells, the expression level of FoxP3 and other surface markers were determined.

Conclusions: The CAR-iTreg designed in this study is to target CD40L in activated T cells. After binding to CD40L, the transduced naïve CD4+ CAR-T cells acquire the lineage determining transcription factor; FoxP3 and surface markers of Treg cells, giving a potential to be used as a treatment for autoimmune disease and prevention of immunological rejection in transplantation.