Genome and transcriptome analyses of onion (Allium cepa) and hot pepper (Capsicum annuum) : 양파와 고추의 유전체 및 전사체 분석

Keywords onionhot pepperstructural annotationfruit developmentdisease resistanceNLR evolutioncopy number variation양파고추유전체 구조 예측과실 발달병 저항성NLR 유전자 군의 진화유전자수 변이

Abstract

염기서열결정 기술의 발전은 큰 유전체 크기와 반복서열, 이형접합성같은 복잡한 구조를 갖는 다양한 원예작물 유전체의 해독을 가능하게 했다. 더욱이, 유전체와 함께 전사체, 단백체, 후생유전체 같은 다중 오믹스(multi-omics) 정보의 축적과 분석은 새로운 생물학적 현상들을 연구하기 위한 강력한 도구로 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 최근에는 한 종에서 하나의 표준 유전체 정보만으론 그 종의 전체 유전적 다양성을 대표할 수 없다는 문제가 대두되었다. 한 종 내의 전체 유전적 변이를 포괄하는 범 유전체(pan-genome) 및 다중 오믹스 정보의 통합 분석은 원예작물의 분자 육종을 위한 유전자를 동정하고 다양한 진화 기작들을 밝히는 새로운 기회를 제공한다.

본 연구는 세 개의 장들로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 장에서, 큰 유전체 크기로 인해 아직까지 유전체 정보가 없는 양파(Allium cepa)의 전사체 서열을 생성했다. 전사체 정보 분석을 위해, 드노보 어셈블리(de novo assembly)와 통합된 유전자 구조 예측 방법(integrated structural gene annotation pipeline, ISGAP)들을 이용해 정확한 유전자 구조가 예측된 양파 전사체 정보를 구축했다. 두 점의 양파자원들에서 확보한 전사체 서열들의 드노보 어셈블리와 통합된 유전자 구조 예측방법을 수행한 결과 총 203 Mb 길이인 165,179개의 전사체 서열로부터 54,165개의 단백질 서열을 확인했다. 특히, 통합된 유전자 구조 예측방법은 기존 전사체 연구에서 사용한 오픈 리딩 프레임(open reading frame, ORF) 예측방법과 비교해 다중 엑손이 있는 유전자의 단백질 서열을 더 효율적으로 예측할 수 있었다. 또한 도메인 예측과 서열변이 정보분석들은 양파를 포함한 Allium 속의 유전자 동정과 분자육종을 위한 자원들을 제공했다.

두 번째 장에서, 과실 성숙과 병원균 감염 동안 고추(Capsicum annuum)의 유전자 발현 분석을 수행했다. 과실 성숙 연구를 위해, 일곱 가지 과실 발달 단계에서 과피와 태좌 전사체를 확보하였다. 병원균 감염 동안 전반적인 전사체 발현양상을 밝히기 위해, 고추 잎에 세 가지 병원균인 감자역병균(Phytophthora infestans), 고추 얼룩 바이러스(Pepper mottle virus), 그리고 담배 모자이크 바이러스 P0 계통(Tobacco mosaic virus P0 strain)을 각각 접종하여 여섯 단계 시간대 별로 전사체를 확보했다. 보정된 유전자 발현 값을 이용한 주성분 분석(principal component analysis, PCA)에서, 과실 조직들과 병원균이 접종된 잎들 사이의 유전자 발현 그룹들이 확실하게 분리되었다. 또한 병원균이 접종된 잎들의 그룹 내에서 바이러스와 난균을 접종한 그룹이 서로 다른 유전자 발현 양상을 보였다. 이를 통해 고추에서 과실 발달과 병원균 감염 동안 특이적으로 조절되는 분자 네트워크들이 존재할 것이라고 추론하였다.

세 번째 장에서, 고추의 범 유전체 분석을 위해 매운맛이 없고 과형이 큰 재배종 Early Calwonder(ECW)와 매운맛이 있고 과형이 작은 유전자원 Small Fruit(SF)의 유전체 정보를 구축했다. 각각 2.9 Gb 길이의 유전체 서열을 완성했으며 약 35,000개의 단백질 암호화 유전자들을 예측했다. 새롭게 구축한 유전체 서열들과 기존에 보고된 고추 유전체 서열들의 유전자 비교 분석을 통해 공유되거나 특이적인 유전자 구성의 차이를 확인했다. 특히, 병저항성에 관여하는 nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptor(NLR) 유전자군의 유전자 재예측(re-annotation)과 신테니(synteny) 분석을 이용한 포괄적인 분석은 종내의 작은 변이에 의해 매개되는 유전자 수 변이(copy number variation, CNV)를 설명했다.

정리하면, 양파와 고추에서 전사체 정보 구축과 범 유전체 분석을 위한 두 개의 고추 유전체 정보 구축을 통한 NLR의 유전자 수 변이에 대한 비교 분석들은 양파와 고추의 분자 육종과 유전적 다양성 연구들을 위한 유용한 자원으로 제공될 것이다.

Advances in sequencing technology have enabled to decipher the genomes of diverse horticultural crops including large genome sizes and complex structures. Moreover, the accumulation and analysis of multi-omics information provide powerful tools for exploring new biological insight. However, an issue has recently emerged that a single reference genome information cannot represent the entire genetic diversity of a species. Integrated analysis of pan-genome and multi-omics information to encompass the entire genetic variation within a species could provide a new opportunity to identify genes for molecular breeding and elucidate diverse evolutionary mechanisms in horticultural crops.

This study consists of three chapters. In chapter I, transcriptome data were generated from the onion (Allium cepa), which not yet has reference genome assembly due to a large genome size. For further analysis of the transcriptome, annotated onion transcriptome was constructed from de novo sequence assembly and intensive structural annotation using the integrated structural gene annotation pipeline (ISGAP). De novo assembly and ISGAP of transcriptome obtained from two onion accessions identified 54,165 protein-coding genes from 165,179 assembled transcripts of 203.0 Mb. Especially, the ISGAP was more efficiently predicted multi-exon genes compared to conventional six-frame translation method to find open reading frame (ORF). In addition, functional domain prediction and analysis of sequence variation provided resources for gene identification and molecular breeding of onion and the genus Allium.

In chapter II, gene expression profiling of hot pepper (Capsicum annuum) during fruit ripening and pathogen infection was performed. For the fruit ripening, transcriptomes were obtained from pericarp and placenta at seven developmental stages. To reveal global transcriptomic landscapes during infection, leaves at six time points post-infection by one of three pathogens (Phytophthora infestans, Pepper mottle virus, and Tobacco mosaic virus P0 strain) were profiled. In the principal component analysis (PCA) using the normalized gene expression values, the groups between fruit tissues and the leaves inoculated with pathogens were separated clearly. In addition, the groups inoculated with virus and oomycete showed a different pattern of gene expression with minor overlap. These results implicated that there are molecular networks specifically regulated during fruit development and pathogen infection in pepper.

In chapter III, for pan-genome analysis in pepper (C. annuum), de novo genome assemblies of Early Calwonder (non-pungent, ECW) and Small Fruit (pungent, SF) were constructed along with their annotations. Each assembled genome size was 2.9 Gb and approximately 35,000 protein-coding genes were annotated. Comparison between newly and publicly available pepper gene annotations revealed both shared and specific gene content. Especially, comprehensive analyses of the nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptor (NLR) gene family using re-annotation and synteny analysis elucidated copy number variations (CNVs) mediated by intra-specific small sequence variations.

In summary, construction of transcriptomic information in onion and pepper, construction of two pepper genome information for pan-genomics including comparative CNV analysis of NLR could provide a valuable resource for the molecular breeding and genetic diversity studies in onion and pepper.