Germany's State Response on Refugee Situation with reference to Historical Institutionalism : 난민 사태에 대한 독일 정부의 대응: 역사적 제도주의를 중심으로

Abstract

The Federal Government of Germany is renowned for its hospitality towards refugees and asylum-seekers since the European Refugee Crisis in year 2015, accepting the highest number of refugees and asylum-seekers from the Middle East and North African (MENA) region. Nevertheless, looking closely into Germanys state response, the hospitable policies did not seem to have been so persistent, showing quite some fluctuation.

This study carries out a qualitative research on official reports and documents from the German government and relevant organizations to examine the fluctuation in Germanys state response, especially focusing on three different crises; 1) humanitarian crisis – the European Refugee Crisis, 2) the health crisis – the global COVID-19 pandemic, and 3) the natural crisis – the Moria Refugee Camp fire disaster. Under the context of historical institutionalism, and considering the variables of the German public and the civic sector, this study evaluates Germanys differing crisis management with two different models; 1) coordination model and 2) nexus model.

This study claims that while Germany managed its humanitarian crisis through the coordination of the civic sector over the public sector, it appeared the opposite during the health crisis, in which the public sector coordinated the civic sector – in order to curb the spread of the virus and protect its national citizens. On the contrary, Germany showed a completely different approach during the natural crisis at the Moria Refugee Camp, demonstrating a nexus between the two sectors. Claiming that the natural crisis acts as the collaboration of the former two crises – humanitarian and health crisis, and thus has brought about a nexus in Germanys state response as well, this study argues the importance of considering both public and civic sectors in implementing state policies during a crisis.

독일 연방 정부는 2015년 유럽 난민 위기 이후 난민과 비호 신청자를 환대하며 중동 및 북아프리카 지역에서 온 난민과 비호 신청자를 가장 많이 수용한 것으로 유명하다. 하지만, 독일의 국가 대응을 면밀히 살펴보면 독일의 환대 정책이 생각보다 상당한 변동을 보이고 있다.

이 연구는 독일 정부 및 관련 기관의 공식 보고서 및 문서에 대한 질적 연구를 수행하여 독일의 국가 대응 변화를 조사한다. 특히, 세 가지 다른 위기에 초점을 맞춘다; 1) 인도주의적 위기 – 유럽 난민 위기, 2) 보건 위기 – COVID-19 팬데믹 그리고 3) 자연 위기 – 모리아 난민 캠프 화재 재난. 역사적 제도주의의 맥락에서 독일 정부와 시민사회, 두 가지 변수를 고려하여 이 연구는 두 가지 다른 모델 - 1) 조정 모델 및 2) 넥서스 모델 - 로 독일의 서로 다른 위기 관리를 연구합니다.

이 연구는 독일이 인도주의적 위기 때는 시민사회가 정부를 조정함으로써 위기를 관리했지만, 보건 위기 동안에는 정반대로 바이러스의 전파를 억제하고 자국민들을 최우선으로 보호하기 위해 정부가 시민사회를 조정하는 위기 대응법이 보여진다고 주장한다. 반대로, 모리아 난민 캠프에서의 자연 위기가 터지자 독일은 완전히 다른 위기 대응 방식을 보이며, 정부와 시민사회가 연계되어 있음을 주장한다. 자연 위기가 이전의 인도주의적 위기와 보건 위기의 화룡점정을 보여주며 독일의 위기 대응에도 두 변수의 연계를 가져왔듯, 이 연구는 위기 대응에 있어 국가가 정책을 수립할 때 정부와 시민사회 두 분야를 모두 고려하는 것이 중요하다고 주장한다.