Global Crisis at National Level : 국가 차원의 글로벌 위기: 이탈리아와 대한민국의 코로나19에 대한 대응전략의 비교 분석

Abstract

The year 2020 started with the international community witnessing the outbreak of a major coronavirus infection in China. In just a few weeks, the infection spread out to other countries, strongly hitting in particular Italy and South Korea which have thus become the first two countries to experience a major outbreak outside of China. With similar population ratio and comparable levels of economic development, Italy and South Korea have ranked for several weeks 2nd and 3rd for Covid-19 confirmed cases, becoming the new epicenters in Europe and Asia. However, the different policy implementations endorsed by the two governments to respond to the crisis have determined the two countries to experience very different outcomes, with South Korea slowing down the spread in record time while Italy not only keeps registering high number of daily confirmed cases, but also registers one of the highest mortality rate of the whole OECD area. This paper aims at investigating the degree of effectiveness of the crisis management strategies endorsed by the two countries and to analyze the extent to which such outcomes have been the result of the decision-making process carried out by the two governments and to what extent country-specific factors such as demographic pattern, healthcare system, crisis communication and trust in government have influenced the results.

2020년은 국제사회가 중국에서의 코로나 바이러스 감염의 발생을 목격하면서 시작되었다. 코로나바이러스가 발생한지 몇 주 만에 다른 나라들로 퍼져나갔고, 특히 이탈리아와 한국에는 강력한 타격을 받으며, 중국 밖에서 발생한 최초의 두 나라가 되었다. 두 나라는 유사한 인구 비율과 경제 규모로 몇 주 동안 코로나19 확진 환자 수가 2, 3위를 차지하며 유럽과 아시아의 새로운 서사시가 되었다. 그러나, 두 정부가 이 위기에 대처하기 위해 시행한 다른 정책으로 인해 두 나라는 매우 상반되는 결과를 경험하게 되었다. 한국은 기록적인 시간 내에 확산을 늦추고, 이탈리아는 계속해서 많은 일일 확진자를 기록하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 OECD 전체 지역의 사망률도 가장 높은 나라 중 하나가 되었다. 본 논문은 양국이 시행한 위기 관리 전략의 효과 정도를 조사하고, 이러한 결과가 양국 정부가 수행한 의사결정 과정의 결과인지, 인구통계학적 패턴, 의료제도, 위기 커뮤니케이션 그리고 정부에 대한 신뢰 등 국가별 요인이 어느 정도로 영향을 미쳤는지 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.