How Does Two-way FDI Affect Domestic Technology Development of China? : 양방향 외국인직접투자가 중국의 국내 과학기술 발전에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

Keywords two-way FDIpanel data analysistechnology spilloverregion analysis양방향 FDI패널 데이터 분석기술 유출지역 분석

Abstract

The 21st century is the era of knowledge economy. The development of science and technology is playing an increasingly irreplaceable part in the economic growth and the improvement of comprehensive power of a country. From starting the reform and opening up, China has become the developing country with the largest number of foreign capital absorption for many years. In addition, the situation of absorbing foreign capital in central and western regions of China has been improving, and the number of large projects using foreign capital has achieved rapid growth. So far, after the transition from exploration to transformation, China has become one of the main countries of foreign investment, but we can find that the total growth of China's OFDI cannot fully reflect the real situation and the gap with developed countries. However, in view of the requirements of high-quality economic development, the development potential of China's OFDI is still large. For Chinese enterprises, especially private enterprises, there is still a big gap between them and world-class enterprises in terms of development history, technical reserve, high-end technical talent stock and R & D capacity. In order to make up for these shortcomings, enterprises need to take a global view, learn and absorb corresponding technologies, or attract high-end talents through OFDI merger or equity participation in the world's leading similar enterprises.

This paper uses the organic combination model of two-way FDI to supplement the systematic research on the strategy of "bringing in" and "going out" of China, and examines the overall impact of two-way FDI on China's science and technology progress. On this basis, this dissertation takes Chinas provincial panel data between 2009 and 2018 for econometric analysis, and combines the IV-2SLS regression method for robustness test, and conducts comparative studies at the national level and among different regions respectively, and makes an objective evaluation on the impact of two-way FDI on the science and technology progress of 30 provinces in China except Tibet. The results are as follows:

1. On the whole, technology spillover caused by FDI has a significant promoting effect on domestic technology progress, while the OFDI inversion spillover can restrain the domestic technological progress. This shows that on the whole, China cannot promote domestic technology progress through the reverse technology spillover of OFDI, but stays in the stage of exporting technology to underdeveloped areas.

2. From the regression results of the three regions, the promotion of technology spillover through FDI to domestic technology progress is weakening from east to west; while the technology spillover formed by OFDI has weakened the promotion of domestic technology progress from west to East.

3. The implication from the results is that when China develops the international strategy of "bringing in" and "going out" at the same time, it should speed up the improvement and optimization of the screening standards of OFDI projects while maintaining the high standard of screening FDI projects, so as to strengthen the strength of reverse technology spillover from OFDI.

본 논문은 FDI와 OFDI의 유기적 결합 모델을 사용하여 중국의 Bringing in과 going out 전략에 대한 체계적인 연구를 보완하고 양방향 FDI가 중국의 과학 기술 발전에 미치는 전반적인 영향을 평가합니다. 이를 바탕으로 본 논문은 계량 경제 분석 수행을 위해 2009 년부터 2018 년까지 중국의 지방 패널 데이터를 사용하고, 견고성 테스트를 위해 IV-2SLS 회귀 방법을 결합하고, 국가 수준에서의 지역별 비교 연구를 각각 수행하여 티베트를 제외한 중국 30 개성의 과학 기술 발전에 양방향 FDI가 미치는 영향에 대해 객관적으로 평가합니다.

결과는 다음과 같습니다.

1. 전반적으로 FDI로 인한 기술 유출은 국내 기술 진보에 큰 영향을 미치지만 OFDI의 역 기술 유출 강화로 인해 이러한 추진 효과는 약화될 것으로 보입니다. OFDI의 역 기술 유출은 국내 기술 발전을 억제할 수 있지만 FDI 유출의 증가는 억제 효과를 약화시킬 것입니다. 이는 전체적으로 중국이 OFDI의 역 기술 유출로 국내 기술 발전을 추진할 수 없지만 저개발 지역에 기술을 수출하는 단계에 머물고 있음을 보여줍니다.

2. 3개 지역의 회귀 결과에서 동부 지역의 경제 발전과 지리적 이점이 매우 두드러집니다. FDI를 통한 국내 기술 발전으로의 기술 유출 촉진은 동쪽에서 서쪽으로 약화되고 있습니다. 동부 지역은 첨단 기술과 신기술을 흡수하여 자체 개발을 촉진할 수 있는 반면 중서부 지역은 과학 기술 수준에서 자국과 선진국 간의 큰 차이로 인해 수익을 창출 할 수 없습니다. OFDI에 의해 형성된 기술 유출은 서방에서 동양으로의 국내 기술 발전 촉진을 약화시켰습니다. 현재는 서부 지역이 이로부터 전반적인 이익을 얻을 때입니다.

3. 회귀 분석 결과가 시사하는 바는 중국이 bringing in과 going out 국제 전략을 동시에 개발할 때, FDI 프로젝트의 높은 심사 기준을 유지하면서 OFDI 프로젝트 심사 기준의 향상 및 최적화를 가속화할 것이라는 것입니다. 동시에 국내 R & D 투자와 인적 자원의 품질 최적화는 중국, 특히 중서부 지역의 미래 과학 기술 발전에 중요한 역할을 합니다.