Human Cytomegalovirus-Induced Interleukin-10 Production Promotes the Proliferation of Mycobacteroides abscessus subspecies massiliense in Macrophages : 사람세포거대바이러스로 유도된 IL-10 생산에 의한 큰포식세포에서 Mycobacteroides abscessus subspecies massiliense의 증식 촉진

Abstract

사람세포거대바이러스 (HCMV)는 β-herpesvirus에 속하여 전세계 인구의 약 60~80%가 감염되어 있다. 초기 감염의 경우에는 증상이 미미하지만 평생 잠복감염의 형태로 체내에 존재하기도 한다. 사람세포거대바이러스는 세포주기를 조절하고 사이토카인의 조절을 통하여 숙주의 면역 체계에 영향을 주게 되어 효율적인 감염의 형태를 조성하거나, 숙주 내 바이러스 확산이 가능한 환경을 구축한다. US2, 3, 11, UL111A 등과 같은 면역회피 단백을 암호화하고 있어 숙주의 신호전달과 활성을 조절하기도 한다. 이러한 숙주 면역 억제 환경에서는 숙주의 면역 체계가 병원균을 방어할 수 없는 상황이 될 수 있다. 사람세포거대바이러스가 감염된 숙주의 면역체계를 지배하게 되면 다른 병원체가 동일한 숙주에 감염될 수 있다. 이러한 예로, 사람세포거대바이러스와 면역결핍바이러스의 동시감염이나, 결핵의 동시감염 사례가 보고된 바 있다. 이러한 이유로, 사람세포거대바이러스가 잠복 감염된 상황에서 Mycobacteroides abscessus subspecies massiliense (M. abscessus subsp. massiliense)가 공동감염이 될 가능성이 더 높은지의 여부를 확인하고자 하였다.

비결핵항산균 (non-tuberculous mycobacteria, NTM) 중 강력한 약물내성을 갖는 종인 Mycobateroides abscessus (MAB) complex는 빠르게 증식하는 마이코박테리아로, 큰포식세포 내부에서 주로 증식한다. 사람세포거대바이러스의 감염이 M. abscessus subsp. massiliense 질병의 위험을 증가시키는지, 또는 사람세포거대바이러스 혈증의 소인이 M. abscessus subsp. massiliense 질병 발생 인자와 유사할 수 있는지의 여부는 알려진 바가 없다. 전사체 분석을 통해 큰포식세포가 두 병원체에 동시에 감염되었을 때 숙주의 IFN-r, TNF-a, IL-1의 면역 반응이 약해지고 M. abscessus subsp. massiliense에 대한 항박테리아성 면역 반응이 줄어드는 것을 확인했다. 큰포식세포에 사람세포거대바이러스가 감염되었을 때 cmvIL-10의 분비가 증가하였고 이는 숙주세포 IL-10의 신호 전달과 유사한 방식으로 숙주의 IL-10 수용체에 결합한다. 큰포식세포에 HCMV가 감염되었을 때 숙주의 IL-10 분비를 촉진하였고, IL-10 의존적 방식으로 M. abscessus subsp. massiliense의 증식을 촉진하였다. 바이러스 감염 후에 생산되는 cmvIL-10을 제거하면 숙주의 IL-10 생산이 감소하였고, 숙주의 IL-10을 중화시킨 경우에는 박테리아의 증식이 감소하는 결과를 확인하였다.

이러한 연구를 통해 HCMV 감염이 IL-10 분비를 증가시키고 M. abscessus subsp. massiliense 침입 시 숙주의 저하된 면역상태로 인해 동시 감염이 호발하는 현상을 설명할 수 있었다.

Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) is a β-herpesvirus and has a seroprevalence of approximately 60-80% of the worlds population. In initial infections, the symptoms are minimal but it can establish a lifelong latent infection in the body. HCMV activity or a latent infection regulates the cell cycle and cytokines, which affects the host innate immune system and enables severe infection spreading within the human body. HCMV encodes immune evasion proteins such as US2, 3, 11 and UL111A which exacerbates the host immune response. In such a host immune-suppressive environment, there is a risk that the host immune system may not be able to adequately defend against pathogens. When HCMV controls the immune system of an infected host, other pathogens can infect the same host. As examples, HCMV and HIV or HCMV and Mycobacterium tuberculosis co-infection cases have been reported. Therefore, this study investigated whether or not Mycobacteroides abscessus subspecies massiliense (M. abscessus subsp. massiliense) is more likely to induce co-infection under HCMV latent infection.

M. abscessus subsp. massiliense, a rapidly growing Mycobacterium (RGM), is the most drug-resistant pathogen among the nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM). It is uncertain whether HCMV infection itself increases the risk of M. abscessus subsp. massiliense infection or a predisposition to HCMV viremia is the bacterial disease factor. As demonstrated by transcriptomic analysis, HCMV infection suppressed the regulatory pathways of interferon-gamma (IFN-γ), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), and interleukin-1 (IL-1), inhibiting the immune responses to M. abscessus subsp. massiliense co-infection in macrophages. In addition, the HCMV infection cycle regulates the IL-10 signaling cascade of the host cell. It was confirmed that cmvIL-10 signals and binds to receptors in a manner similar to host IL-10. Macrophage increased IL-10 secretion when infected with HCMV, in IL-10 dependent manner and promoted M. abscessus subsp. massiliense proliferation. When the cmvIL-10 produced after virus infection was removed, the production of host IL-10 reduced, and if the host IL-10 was neutralized, I found that the bacterial proliferation reduced. HCMV infection increases IL-10 secretion and provides a basis for the host immune response in the context of pathogenic M. abscessus subsp. massiliense co-infection.