Identification of Genomic Profiling of Multiple Myeloma Patients in Korea : 한국인 다발골수종 환자의 유전체변이 분석

Keywords multiple myelomacopy number variationsomatic mutation

Abstract

To investigate the prognostic value of gene variants and copy number variations (CNVs) in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM), an integrative genomic analysis was performed using conventional cytogenetics, fluorescent in situ hybridization, and whole-exome sequencing. Sixty-seven patients with NDMM exhibiting more than 60% plasma cells in the bone marrow aspirate were enrolled in the study. Whole-exome sequencing was performed on bone marrow nucleated cells. Mutation and CNV analyses were performed using the CNVkit and Nexus Copy Number software. Eighty-three driver gene mutations were detected in 63 patients with NDMM. The median number of mutations per patient was 2.0 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 2.0–3.0, range = 0–8). MAML2 and BHLHE41 mutations were associated with decreased survival. CNVs were detected in 56 patients (72.7%; 56/67). The median number of CNVs per patient was 6.0 (95% CI = 5.7–7.0; range = 0–16). Among the CNVs, 1q gain, 6p gain, 6q loss, 8p loss, and 13q loss were associated with decreased survival. Additionally, 1q gain and 6p gain were independent adverse prognostic factors. Increased numbers of CNVs and driver gene mutations were associated with poor clinical outcomes. Cluster analysis revealed that patients with the highest number of driver mutations along with 1q gain, 6p gain, and 13q loss exhibited the poorest prognosis. In addition to the known prognostic factors, the integrated analysis of genetic variations and CNVs could contribute to prognostic stratification of patients with NDMM.

이번 연구는 처음 진단된 다발골수종 환자에서 유전자 변이 및 구조적 변이의 예후를 분석하기 위해 기존의 세포유전학, 형광접합보인자법 및 전체엑솜염기서열분석을 이용하여 통합적인 유전체 분석을 수행하였다. 골수흡인액에서 60% 이상의 형질 세포를 보이는 다발골수종 환자 67명을 대상으로 골수 유핵 세포에서 전체엑솜염기서열분석을 수행하였다. 체세포 돌연변이 및 구조적변이 분석에는 두 가지의 응용 프로그램(CNVkit 및 Nexus Copy Number)이 이용되었다. 63명의 다발골수종 환자에서 83개의 유발 유전자 돌연변이가 발견되었다. 환자당 체세포 돌연변이 수의 중앙값은 2.0이었다(95 % 신뢰 구간 = 2.0–3.0, 범위 = 0–8). MAML2 및 BHLHE41 돌연변이는 짧은 생존률과 관련이 있었다. 구조적 변이는 56 명의 환자 (72.7%; 56/67)에서 발견되었다. 환자 당 구조적 변이 수의 중앙값은 6.0 (95 % CI = 5.7 – 7.0, 범위 = 0 – 16)이었다. 구조적 변이 중 1q 증폭, 6p 증폭, 6q 결실, 8p 결실 및 13q 결실은 생존 감소와 관련이 있었다. 또한 1q 증폭과 6p 증폭은 독립적인 불량한 예후 인자였다. 한 환자에서 보이는 높은 빈도의 구조적 변이와 유발 유전자 돌연변이는 불량한 임상 예후와 상관관계가 높았다. 클러스터링 분석을 통해 1q 증폭, 6p 증폭 및 13q 결실과 함께 가장 높은 빈도의 유발 유전자 돌연변이를 가진 환자가 가장 나쁜 예후를 나타냄을 알 수 있었다. 다발골수종 기존의 알려진 예후인자와 함께, 체세포 돌연변이와 구조적변이의 통합 분석은 환자의 보다 정확한 예후 예측 및 분류에 있어 의미가 높을 것으로 기대된다.