Identifying shared and unique mechanisms of food addiction and binge eating based on dietary restraint and body image concern : 음식 중독과 폭식 행동의 공통된 기제 및 고유한 기제 확인: 섭식 절제와 신체상에 대한 걱정을 중심으로

Keywords food addictionbinge eating disorderdietary restraintbody image concernweight-related decision-making음식중독폭식장애섭식절제체중 및 체형에 대한 걱정체중과 관련된 의사결정

Abstract

Strong evidence indicates that dietary restraint and excessive body image concerns are ironically associated with pathological overeating. Overeating is present in both food addiction and binge eating disorder (BED) but the role of dietary restraint and body image concerns in food addiction and BED still remains unclear. Furthermore, decision-making processes associated with food addiction and BED are yet to be identified. To address this gap, I designed a longitudinal study to investigate whether improved body image concerns by liposuction surgery would play a different role in food addiction and BED. I also investigated their decision-making under uncertainty using novel weight-related decision-making paradigms and computational modeling. In Study 1 (N=93), I validated the novel weight-related decision-making tasks in the community samples and found that measures from weight-related decision-making tasks are more related to body image concerns than those from tasks involving monetary decisions. In Study 2, obese individuals who registered for liposuction surgery (N = 102, body mass index greater than 25) were analyzed, and data on food addiction behavior, binge eating behaviors, dietary restraint, body image concerns, and model parameters (e.g., loss aversion, risk-seeking, and ambiguity tolerance) before and after the surgery was collected. The results showed that 1) only binge eating behavior, but not food addiction behavior, was alleviated after the surgery, 2) changes in body image concerns are significantly associated with binge eating behavior but not with food addiction, and 3) food addiction displayed positive association with attentional impulsivity, while binge eating showed the opposite. While there was no difference in the weight-related model parameters, our results suggest the difference between food addiction and BED, providing novel insights into their constructs.

섭식 절제와 신체 이미지에 대한 지나친 걱정은 역설적으로 과식과 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다. 폭식 장애와 음식 중독은 모두 과식을 동반하며 체중 증가로 인해 섭식 절제와 신체 이미지에 대한 걱정이 증가할 수 있다는 공통점이 존재하지만, 폭식 장애만이 섭식 절제 및 과도한 신체 이미지 걱정이 원인으로 작용할 수 있다고 제안되었다. 이러한 폭식 장애의 고유한 특성은 경험적 근거를 통해 뒷받침되고 있지만, 음식 중독에서 해당 특성들이 존재하지 않는다는 것에 대한 실험적 근거는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 음식 중독 개념의 타당성을 확보하기 위해서는 섭식 절제와 신체 이미지에 대한 걱정이 음식 중독과 폭식 장애에 있어서 서로 다른 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혀질 필요성이 있다. 또한, 섭식 절제와 신체 이미지에 대한 과도한 걱정은 체중과 관련된 의사 결정을 변화시킬 수 있음에도 불구하고, 이러한 체중 관련 의사 결정 측면에서 음식 중독과 폭식장애의 차이는 연구된 바 없다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 적응적 실험 최적화 (Adaptive Design Optimization, ADO)를 사용하여 체중 관련 의사 결정 과제를 개발하였고, 이는 연구 1(N = 93)에서 체중과 관련된 변인을 설명하는 유용한 도구임이 확인되었다. 연구 2(N = 102)에서는 지방흡입수술을 실시할 예정인 비만인 환자들을 대상으로 수술 전 후에 자료를 수집한 후 계층적 회귀모델을 이용하여 음식중독, 폭식행동, 섭식 절제, 신체에 대한 걱정의 관계 변화를 추적하였다. 또한, 연구 1에서 검증된 과제를 사용하여 체중과 관련된 의사결정의 측면에서 음식 중독과 폭식 행동 사이에 서로 다른 패턴이 나타나는지 여부를 확인하였으며, 공통된 위험 요인으로 알려진 충동성에서 차이가 나타는 지 살펴보았다. 연구 결과는 섭식 절제와 신체 이미지에 대한 걱정이 폭식 행동의 변화를 설명하는 데 있어서만 중요한 역할을 하고, 폭식 행동과 음식 중독은 주의 충동성 측면에서도 서로 반대의 양상을 보인다는 것이 확인되었다.