Image restoration using neural architecture search method : 심층 신경망 검색 기법을 사용한 이미지 복원

Abstract

Image restoration is an important technology which can be used as a pre-processing step to increase the performances of various vision tasks. Image super-resolution is one of the important task in image restoration which restores a high-resolution (HR) image from low-resolution (LR) observation. The recent progress of deep convolutional neural networks has enabled great success in single image super-resolution (SISR). its performance is also being increased by deepening the networks and developing more sophisticated network structures. However, finding an optimal structure for the given problem is a difficult task, even for human experts. For this reason, neural architecture search (NAS) methods have been introduced, which automate the procedure of constructing the structures. In this dissertation, I propose a new single image super-resolution framework by using neural architecture search (NAS) method. As the performance improves, the network becomes more complex and deeper, so I apply NAS algorithm to find the optimal network while reducing the effort in network design. In detail, the proposed scheme is summarized to three topics: image super-resolution using efficient neural architecture search, multi-branch neural architecture search for lightweight image super-resolution, and neural architecture search for image super-resolution using meta-transfer learning.

At first, I expand the NAS to the super-resolution domain and find a lightweight densely connected network named DeCoNASNet. I use a hierarchical search strategy to find the best connection with local and global features. In this process, I define a complexity-based-penalty and add it to the reward term of REINFORCE algorithm. Experiments show that my DeCoNASNet outperforms the state-of-the-art lightweight super-resolution networks designed by handcraft methods and existing NAS-based design.

I propose a new search space design with multi-branch structure to enlarge the search space for capturing multi-scale features, resulting in better reconstruction on grainy areas. I also adopt parameter sharing scheme in multi-branch network to share their information and reduce the whole network parameter. Experiments show that the proposed method finds an optimal SISR network about twenty times faster than the existing methods, while showing comparable performance in terms of PSNR vs. parameters. Comparison of visual quality validates that the proposed SISR network reconstructs texture areas better than the previous methods because of the enlarged search space to find multi-scale features.

Lastly, I apply meta-transfer learning to the NAS procedure for image super-resolution. I train the controller and child network with the meta-learning scheme, which enables the controllers to find promising network for several scale simultaneously. Furthermore, meta-trained child network is reused as the pre-trained parameters for final evaluation phase to improve the final image super-resolution results even better and search-evaluation gap problem is efficiently reduced.

이미지 복원은 다양한 영상처리 문제의 성능을 높이기 위한 전 처리 단계로 사용할 수 있는 중요한 기술이다. 이미지 고해상도화는 이미지 복원방법 중 중요한 문제의 하나로써 저해상도의 이미지를 고해상도의 이미지로 복원하는 방법이다. 최근에는 컨벌루션 신경망 (CNN)을 사용하는 딥 러닝(deep learning) 기반의 방법들이 단일 이미지 고해상도화 (SISR) 문제를 푸는데 많이 사용되고 있다. 일반적으로 이미지 고해상도화 성능은 CNN을 깊게 쌓거나 복잡한 구조를 설계함으로써 향상시킬 수 있다.

그러나 주어진 문제에 대한 최적의 구조를 찾는 것은 해당 분야의 전문가라 할 지라도 어렵고 시간이 오래 걸리는 작업이다. 이러한 이유로 신경망 구축 절차를 자동화하는 신경망 구조 검색 (NAS) 방법이 도입되었다. 이 논문에서는 신경망 구조 검색 (NAS) 방법을 사용하여 새로운 단일 이미지 고해상도화 방법을 제안하였다.

이 논문에서 제안한 방법은 크게 세 가지로 요약 할 수 있다. 이는 효율적인 신경망 검색기법(ENAS)을 이용한 이미지 고해상도화, 병렬 신경망 검색 기법을 이용한 이미지 고해상도화, 메타 전송 학습을 이용하는 신경망 검색기법을 통한 이미지 고해상도화 이다. 우선, 우리는 주로 영상 분류에 쓰이던 신경망 검색 기법을 영상 고해상도화에 적용하였으며, DeCoNASNet이라 명명된 신경망 구조를 설계하였다. 또한 계층적 검색 전략을 사용하여 지역/전역 피쳐(feature) 합병을 위한 최상의 연결 방법을 검색하였다. 이 과정에서 필요 변수가 적으면서 좋은 성능을 낼 수 있도록 복잡성 기반 페널티 (complexity-based penalty) 를 정의하고 이를 REINFORCE 알고리즘의 보상 신호에 추가하였다. 실험 결과 DeCoNASNet은 기존의 사람이 직접 설계한 신경망과 신경망 검색 기법을 기반으로 설계된 최근의 고해상도화 구조의 성능을 능가하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

우리는 또한 여러 크기의 피쳐(feature)를 학습하기 위해 신경망 검색 기법의 검색 공간을 확대하여 병렬 신경망을 설계하는 방법을 제안하였다. 이 때, 병렬신경망의 각 위치에서 매개 변수를 공유할 수 있도록 하여 병렬신경망의 각 구조끼리 정보를 공유하고 전체 구조를 설계하는데 필요한 매개 변수를 줄이도록 하였다. 실험 결과 제안된 방법을 통해 매개 변수 크기 대비 성능이 좋은 신경망 구조를 찾을 수 있었다. 실험 결과를 통해 확장된 검색 공간에서 여러 크기의 피쳐 (feature)를 학습하였기 때문에 이전 방법보다 복잡한 영역을 더 잘 복원하는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 메타 전송 학습(meta-transfer learning)을 신경망 검색에 적용하여 다양한 크기의 이미지 고해상도화 문제를 해결하는 방법을 제안하였다. 이 논문에서는 메타 전송 학습 방법을 통해 제어기가 여러 크기의 좋은 신경망 구조를 동시에 찾을 수 있도록 설계하였다. 또한 메타 훈련된 신경망 구조는 최종 성능 평가 시 학습의 시작점으로 재사용 되어 최종 이미지 고해상도화 성능을 더욱 향상시킬 수 있었으며, 효과적으로 검색-평가 괴리 문제를 해결하였다.