Impact of presence of thyroid autoantibodies and serum TSH level in infertile women on clinical IVF outcomes : 여성 난임 환자에서 갑상선자가항체 유무 및 혈청 갑상선자극호르몬 농도가 체외수정시술 결과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

AIM: This study aimed to investigate the impact of thyroid autoantibodies and serum thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level in infertile women on the clinical and ongoing pregnancy after in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment.

METHODS: This study included 260 Korean women who were scheduled for their first IVF cycle between March 2013 and February 2017. Just prior to ovarian stimulation for the first IVF cycle, serum levels of thyroid hormone, TSH, thyroid peroxidase antibody, and thyroglobulin antibody were measured. Clinical and ongoing pregnancy rates (PR) and miscarriage rates after IVF were prospectively analyzed according to thyroid autoimmunity and serum TSH levels. The primary outcome was ongoing PR beyond 12 weeks of gestation.

RESULTS: The prevalence of positive thyroid autoantibodies was 15% overall (39/260). Embryo transfer was performed in 215 women (27 women with subclinical hypothyroidism and 188 euthyroid women). The clinical PR, ongoing PR, miscarriage rates were all similar between thyroid autoantibody-positive (n = 29) and negative women (n = 186). In women with subclinical hypothyroidism, ongoing PR was significantly lower than in the euthyroid group [22.2% (6/27) vs. 44.7% (84/188), p=0.045]. Clinical PR was also significantly lower [33.3% (9/27) vs. 53.7% (101/188), p=0.047], but miscarriage rate was not different. Among 215 women with subclinical hypothyroidism or euthyroid women, the group with serum TSH ≥ 3.4 µIU/mL showed a significantly lower ongoing PR than those with TSH < 3.4 µIU/mL [23.9% (11/46) vs. 46.7% (79/169), p= 0.005]. Clinical PR tended to be lower [39.1% (18/46) vs. 54.4% (92/169), p=0.066], and miscarriage rate was significantly higher [38.9% (7/18) vs. 14.1% (13/92), p=0.020]. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, serum TSH levels ≥ 3.4 µIU/mL (OR 0.375, p=0.013) as well as old age (OR 0.893, p=0.007) were independent unfavorable predictors for ongoing PR and the number of good-quality embryos was an independent favorable predictor (OR 1.546, p=0.014).

목적: 본 연구에서 체외수정시술 전 혈청 갑상선자극호르몬 농도와 갑상선자가항체의 유무가 체외수정시술 결과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 전향적 관찰 연구로 2013년 3월부터 2017년 2월까지 불임증으로 첫 번째 체외수정시술을 시행한 260명의 여성들을 모집하였다. 과배란유도를 시작하기 직전 혈액 채취를 시행하여 갑상선자극호르몬 농도를 포함한 갑상선기능검사를 시행하고 thyroid peroxidase antibody, thyroglobulin antibody를 분석하였다. 통상적인 방법으로 체외수정시술을 한 후 결과를 추적관찰하였다. 자가항체 양성인 군과 음성인 군 간에 체외수정시술 결과 임상적 임신율, 유산율, 진행임신율에 차이가 있는지 분석하였다. 또한 TSH의 값에 따라 갑상선기능을 세분화하여 체외수정시술 결과에 미치는 영향도 분석하였다.

결론: 결론적으로 갑상선자가항체는 그 자체로는 체외수정시술 결과에 영향을 미치지 않으며, 3.4µIU/mL이상의 혈청 갑상선자극호르몬 농도는 체외수정시술 후 낮은 진행임신율의 독립적으로 유의한 인자였다.