Impact of SAIs Performance Audit and Influence Factors in Korea : 국가최고감사기구 성과감사의 효과와 영향요인: 피감사인의 인식을 중심으로

Abstract

Recently, discussions for expanding performance audits have been growing in South Korea. The number of annual performance audits performed by the Board of Audit and Inspection (BAI) increased from 3 in 2015 to 15 in 2019. As the number of performance audits increases, the effectiveness of performance audits becomes more important. However, it has still not identified whether the transition to performance audit from traditional compliance audits was successful. One main difficulty in performance audit studies is distinguishing between performance audits and compliance audits. The overlapped area between them and the mixture of them in audit practice make it difficult to distinguish them.

This study aimed to distinguish performance audits between compliance audits through the auditees' perception of audit experience in three dimensions: audit purpose, criteria, and activity. This study measured how close an individual audit project is to a performance audit and whether the tendency is different depending on BAI's audit classification. The result shows that the four audit types of the BAI, financial audit, institution audit, specific project audit, and performance audit, all contain performance audit elements to some extent regardless of the formal audit classification. Among them, financial audit and performance audit were more focused on 3 Es criteria: efficiency, effectiveness, economy.

Furthermore, this study aimed to examine whether an increase in performance audit elements results in change auditees' perceived audit usefulness and what other factors affect the perception of audit usefulness. No difference was found in the perceived usefulness of auditees according to whether individual audit projects were perceived close to performance audits. Among the various factors related to audit quality, audit experience, and audit environment, the reason for the audit and the flexibility of audit recommendations, the audit-related workload, the support from high level organizations and related organizations, and the authority of the BAI affect the perception of audit usefulness.

This study shows that BAI performs performance auditing functions with audits other than formal performance audits and indicates that BAI does not need to focus on the quantitative expansion of performance audits. In addition, the absence of a difference in perceived usefulness between performance audits and compliance audits suggests the possibility that performance audits have not yet achieved significant differentiation in compliance audits.

최근 국내에서 성과감사 활성화 논의가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 감사원의 연간 성과감사 건수는 2015년 3회에서 2019년 15회로 증가하였다. 그러나 전통적인 합법성 감사에서 성과 감사로의 전환이 성공적인지 여부는 아직 확인되지 않았다. 성과 감사 연구의 한 가지 주요 어려움은 성과 감사와 규정 준수 감사를 구별하는 것이다. 성과감사 영역과 합법성 감사 영역의 중첩, 실무에서 나타나는 두 감사의 혼재는 둘을 구분하기 어렵게 만들고 있다.

본 연구는 감사목적, 기준, 활동의 3가지 차원에서 피감사인의 감사경험에 대한 인식을 통해 합법성감사와 성과감사를 구분하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구는 개별 감사 프로젝트가 성과감사에 얼마나 근접하고 있는지, 감사원의 감사종류에 따라 이러한 경향에 차이가 있는지 여부를 측정하였다. 분석 결과, 감사원의 4가지 감사유형인 재무감사, 기관운영감사, 특정감사, 성과감사 모두 형식적 감사 분류와 상관없이 성과감사 요소를 어느 정도 포함하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그 중 재무감사와 성과감사는 효율성, 효과성, 경제성의 3가지 기준에 상대적으로 높은 비중을 두고 있었다.

더 나아가서 본 연구는 성과감사 요소의 증가가 피감사인의 감사 유용성 인식에 영향을 미치는지, 그 밖에 어떤 요인들이 감사 유용성 인식에 영향을 미치는지 여부를 탐색하였다. 개별 감사 프로젝트를 성과감사에 가깝게 인지하는지 여부에 따른 피감사인의 감사유용성 인식에는 차이가 없었다. 감사품질, 감사경험, 감사환경과 관련된 다양한 요인 중 감사이유 및 감사권고의 유연성, 감사관련 업무량, 상급기관 및 유관기관의 지원, 감사원의 권위 수준이 감사 유용성 인식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 감사원이 공식적인 성과감사 뿐만 아니라 다른 유형의 감사로도 성과감사 기능을 수행하고 있음을 보여주며, 감사원이 성과감사의 양적 확대에만 집중할 필요가 없음을 시사한다. 또한, 성과 감사와 합법성 감사 사이에 유용성 인식 차이가 없다는 것은 성과 감사가 합법성 감사에서 아직 유의미한 차별화를 달성하지 못했을 가능성을 시사한다.