Improvement of Low Energy Beam Transport in High Intensity Proton Injector : 고출력 양성자 입사기에서 저에너지 빔 수송 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

A proton injector is the key element of a high current beam and high-performance fast neutron sources for basic science and future energy resources. The proton injector in the study transports a high-current and low-energy proton beam with minimum loss and makes the beam parameters matched to a subsequent accelerator such as radio-frequency quadrupole.

A high-current proton beam contains strong space charge effect and non-linear electric field, increasing beam size and emittance during transport. To reduce the beam size, solenoid focusing lens is used, which rather causes spherical aberration and another emittance growth. In addition, the presence of such an electromagnetic element gives rise to alignment error. Solenoid magnet makes it difficult to control a position of beam centroid since it has characteristics of rotating and coupling the beam in the transverse plane.

This study has established a proton injector test stand and introduced novel techniques to improve the low energy beam transport in a high-intensity proton injector. Proton injector test stand includes transverse beam profile monitor, which is composed of a scintillation screen and a CCD camera, to measure the position, size, and emittance of the beam. Two key factors for improving low-energy beam transport are low beam emittance and a fast and accurate beam tuning method. For this purpose, a residual gas molecule analysis method and an artificial neural network (ANN) model are introduced.

As a first result, low beam emittance was measured by preventing beam emittance from growing through an inert gas injection technique based on numerical analysis on steady-state pressure in high vacuum condition. A space charge potential increases beam emittance, not preserving the intrinsic emittance at the beam extraction region. One of the natural processes to cancel space charge force is that proton beam collides with residual gases mainly composed of hydrogen molecules flowing out of ion source and air molecules, causing some ionization. It is a self-neutralization that the generated electrons are trapped in the space charge potential of the beam. It is known to be more effective as the number of residual gas molecules in the transport pipe increases and the heavier inert gas molecules are involved since they generally have larger collisional cross-section. Suppression of emittance growth is achieved and beam emittance is decreased up to 23% through the residual gas injection.

Artificial neural network (ANN) model can greatly reduce time and increase accuracy in low energy beam tuning. There are unknowns such as alignment errors that are difficult to measure between elements involved in the beam transport process, such as beam extraction, focusing, and deflection. To correct for these errors, steering magnets control the beam centroid in the transverse plane. In order to optimize the beam transport, it is necessary to observe the change of beam centroid and size for various magnet settings. Multi-layer perceptron model is utilized to interpret this nonlinear relationship and to control the beam properly based on the measured data. Extensive beam dynamics simulations are performed to verify the efficient training and the practicality of the predictive model. The output results of calculating the beam size and beam position at a specific location are obtained according to various sources of errors and unknowns that may occur in the LEBT. It is confirmed that the predictive model with high accuracy can be derived from sufficient measurement data, and it is applied to actual beam diagnosis and beam control experiments. The ANN model developed in this study shows more accurate prediction at a speed 49 times faster than the existing scan method.

This study contributed to the suppression of the beam emittance growth and the development of a fast and accurate beam transport control technique in high intensity proton injector. This can be applied to the evaluation and improvement of beam emittance in beamlines under various conditions by increasing the utility of beam diagnostic data. In addition, there is a possibility to greatly improve beam tuning efficiency to higher energy sections and beamlines that have more control variables and are more complex than low-energy beam transport systems. Ultimately, the study can be developed as a base technology for autonomous operation of accelerator with minimum human intervention.

고출력 양성자 가속기는 잘 정립된 기술과 연속 운전성을 기반으로 하여 고성능 고속 중성자원 개발에 주로 응용된다. 그 중에서 양성자 입사기는 높은 전류의 빔을 얻기 위한 중요한 기반이다. 이 장치는 이온원에서 형성된 초기 빔을 최소한의 손실로 수송하고, 고주파 사중극과 같은 후속 가속관이 요구하는 입력 빔 파라미터를 정합시키는 역할을 수행한다.

고전류 빔은 비선형적인 전기장 성분을 포함하여 강한 공간 전하 효과를 일으키기 때문에, 수송 과정에서 빔 크기와 에미턴스가 상승하는 문제가 있다. 빔 크기를 줄이기 위해 솔레노이드 집속 렌즈를 이용하는데, 이는 오히려 구면 수차를 일으키며 에미턴스를 보존시키지 못한다. 그리고 전자석과 같은 빔 수송 요소는 수송관의 정렬 오차를 일으킨다. 특히, 솔레노이드 전자석은 빔을 횡방향으로 회전시키는 특성이 있기 때문에 정렬 오차와 더불어 빔 중심 위치 제어를 더욱 어렵게 만든다.

이 연구는 고출력 양성자 입사기의 저에너지 빔 수송 성능 향상을 위한 기법 개발을 목표로 하고, 입사기 시험 시설을 구축한다. 성능 개선을 실험적으로 확인하기 위해 섬광판과 CCD 카메라를 이용한 빔 프로파일 모니터를 주요 진단 장치로 이용한다. 저에너지 빔 수송 성능의 핵심 요소 두 가지는 낮은 빔 에미턴스와 빠르고 정확한 빔 튜닝 방법이다. 이를 위해 잔류 분자 해석 방법과 기계 학습 기법을 각각 도입한다.

첫 번째 결과로, 잔류 분자 해석을 기반으로 한 비활성 기체 주입 기법을 통해 빔 에미턴스 성장을 막아 낮은 빔 에미턴스를 측정한다. 고전류 빔의 높은 공간 전하 포텐셜은 빔이 진행함에 따라 빔 에미턴스를 상승시키는 문제가 있다. 이를 상쇄시키는 자연스러운 과정 중 하나는, 양성자 입사기의 경우 수소 이온원에서 흘러나온 수소 분자와, 미량으로 유입되어 평형을 이루고 있는 공기 분자가 양성자 빔과 충돌하면서 일부 이온화가 진행되고, 발생된 전자가 빔의 공간 전하 퍼텐셜을 상쇄시키는 자기 중성화(self-neutralization)이다. 빔라인의 잔류 기체 분자의 밀도가 일정 수준일 때, 빔 손실 효과에 대비해 최적의 에미턴스 상승 억제 효과를 낼 수 있음을 실험적으로 확인한다. 3차원 잔류 분자 거동 해석을 통해 빔 수송관에서 수소 분자와 공기 분자의 부분 압력을 낮추고, 비활성 기체 분자의 부분 압력을 높이는 시나리오의 효과를 계산해보고, 실험에서 크립톤 가스 1.2 sccm 주입 시 최대 약 23%의 빔 에미턴스 개선 효과를 얻었다.

두 번째 결과로, 기계 학습 기법 중 인공 신경망 모형을 기반으로 빔 튜닝의 속도와 정확도를 개선하였다. 빔 인출, 집속, 그리고 편향과 같이 빔 수송 과정에 관여되는 요소들 사이에는 측정하기 어려운 정렬 오차 등의 미지수들이 존재한다. 이 오차를 보상해주기 위해 편향 전자석을 사용한다. 이 과정에서 빔 수송을 최적화하기 위해서 여러 전자석 설정 값에 대해 측정되는 빔의 변화 규칙을 관찰하고 그 자료들을 활용할 필요가 있다. 이러한 비선형적인 관계를 측정 자료를 기반으로 해석하기 위해 다층 퍼셉트론 모형을 이용한다. 먼저 예측 모형을 효율적으로 훈련시키고 그 실용성을 대해 검증하기 위해 빔 동역학 기반의 계산을 수행한다. 저에너지 빔 수송계에서 일어날 수 있는 여러 가지 오차 요인과 미지수들의 변화에 따라 특정 위치에서의 빔 크기와 빔 위치를 계산한 결과를 얻는다. 이를 바탕으로 충분한 측정 자료로부터 정확도가 높은 예측 모형을 도출할 수 있음을 확인하고, 실제 빔 진단과 빔 제어 실험에 적용한다. 본 연구에서 개발한 인공신경망 모형은 전자석 값을 일정 간격으로 건너뛰어 설정하며 빔 위치 변화를 측정하는 기존의 스캔 방법에 비해 49 배 이상 빠른 속도로 더 정확한 빔 튜닝 성능을 보인다.

본 연구는 고출력 양성자 입사기의 중요 성능 요소인 빔 에미턴스의 성장 억제와, 빠르고 정확한 빔 수송 제어 기법 개발에 기여하였다. 이것은 가속기 빔 동역학 연구에 빔진단 자료의 활용성을 높여 다양한 조건의 빔라인에서 빔 에미턴스 평가와 향상에 적용시킬 수 있다. 그리고 저에너지 빔 수송 계통보다 제어 변수가 더 많고 복잡한 고에너지 가속단과 빔라인에 확장 적용함으로써 빔 튜닝 효율성을 크게 개선할 가능성이 있다. 궁극적으로는 운전자의 개입을 최소화하는 가속기 자율 운전의 기반 기술로 발전시킬 수 있다.