Improving Customer Relationship Capabilities and Firm Performance Through Social Media Marketing on YouTube : 유투브를 통한 소셜 네트워크 서비스 마케팅이 고객관리 능력과 재무성과 향상에 주는 영향

Keywords social media marketingdynamic capabilitiesmarketing capabilitiessocial customer relationship managementYouTubecustomer engagement

Abstract

The growth of social media usage is allowing customers to interact with companies through social media more comfortably and thus, drawing companies attention to improve their marketing capabilities and customer satisfaction by extending customer relationship management (CRM) to social media. We observe and analyze firms social media activity and customer engagement through YouTube and its impact on firm performance, which is collected through COMPUSTAT North America and Global Fundamentals annual database, of 462 observations of 42 companies. This study examines how customer and company interaction on visual oriented social media platforms, such as YouTube, can influence social CRM capabilities of companies and firm performance and aid in social media marketing strategies. This study extends previous studies on impact of social CRM capabilities on firm performance by examining different social media platform, which extends customers activity from text orientation to visual orientation, and thus suggesting new possible form of social media strategies.

소셜 미디어의 활용이 발전함에 따라 고객과 회사가 소셜 미디어를 통해 더욱더 편하게 소통을 할 수 있게 되어 이는 회사들이 마케팅 능력과 고객 만족을 향상시키는 방법으로 고객 관리를 소셜 미디어까지 확장하는 것에 주목합니다. 본 논문에서는 회사의 YouTube을 통한 소셜 미디어 활동과 고객 소통 그리고 이러한 것이 회사 매출에 주는 영향을 총 42개의 회사에서 얻은 462개의 데이터 포인트로 분석합니다. 본 논문은 고객과 회사의 비주얼 중점 소설 미디어를 통한 소통이 회사의 소설 고객 관리 능력과 회사 퍼포먼스에 주는 영향을 주는지 그리고 소셜 미디어 마케팅 전략에 어떤 도움을 주는지 중점으로 봅니다. 본 논문은 기존 논문에서 고객과 회사의 소셜 미디어 관계를 텍스트 중점으로 이루어진 부분에서 비주얼 중점으로 확장을 하고 이를 통한 새로운 마케팅 전략의 가능성을 이야기합니다.