Improving the performance and reliability of single drop microextraction in-line coupled with capillary electrophoresis : 모세관 전기영동기법과 인라인으로 연동한 단일 방울 미세추출법의 성능과 신뢰성 개선

Abstract

고성능 인라인 농축 기법인 3-상 직접 담금-단일 방울 미세추출법 (3-phase DI-SDME)와 연동된 모세관 전기영동 (CE)은 상용 CE 장비를 활용하여 구현하였다. 쉽게 따라할 수 있고, 연구자들이 친숙히 접근 가능하도록 해당 기법에 대한 주요 사항 및 세부 사항 모두 기술하였다. 사람 소변 시료에서의 비스테로이드성 항염증 약물 (NSAIDs) 검출을 통해, 해당 기법의 시료 전처리 및 농축 효과를 입증하였다. 소변 시료에 대한 전처리는 단지 소변 시료를 pH 2로 산성화하기 위해서 HCl을 소량 첨가해주는 것이 전부이다. 산성화된 소변 시료에서의 산성 NSAIDs는 시료에 담긴 모세관 주입부에서 얇은 옥탄올 층으로 둘러 쌓여 형성된 염기성 받개층 방울로 농축된다. 간단하지만 강력한 성능을 나타내는 DI-SDME-CE 기법은 기존 CE 장비에 어떠한 변형없이 장비 그대로 활용하여 자동화 가능하다. 농축 효과 향상을 위해 기기 내부 시료 트레이에 소형 교반기 및 항온 수조를 설치하여 시료를 교반하고, 가열하였다. 35℃에서 시료를 교반하면서 10분의 DI-SDME 수행 시, 케토프로펜, 이부프로펜 그리고 나프록센과 같은 소변 속 NSAIDs는 약 340–970배 농축되었으며, 이를 UV 검출기가 연결된 CE와 인라인 결합 시 검출 감도는 약 10–50 nM (2–10 μg/L) 였다. DI-SDME-CE/UV의 우수한 성능은 약물을 경구투여 후, 24시간 뒤에 수집한 사람 소변 실시료에서의 나프록센 검출을 통해서도 재입증하였다. 본 연구진의 고성능 3-상 DI-SDME-CE 기법은 복잡한 매트릭스를 지닌 시료 상에서 이온화 가능한 미량의 분석 물질을 검출할 시에도 꽤 유용하게 작용할 것이라 기대된다.

A high-performance version of inline, three-phase direct immersion-single drop microextraction (DI-SDME) coupled with capillary electrophoresis (CE) was demonstrated using a commercial CE instrument, and all the major and minor details were described to provide an easy-to-follow and user-friendly protocol. The excellent sample cleanup and enrichment power of this method was demonstrated with nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) in human urine. The only preparation of urine samples was the addition of HCl to acidify the urine sample to pH 2. The acidic NSAIDs in the acidified urine sample were extracted into a basic acceptor drop covered with a thin organic layer attached to the inlet tip of a capillary immersed in the sample. A simple but powerful DI-SDME-CE method could be carried out automatically without any modification of the existing CE instrument. For improved performance, sample agitation and heating were employed by installing a microstirrer and a thermostating jacket in the sample tray. With 10 min of DI-SDME at 35°C with stirring, NSAIDs such as ketoprofen, ibuprofen, and naproxen in urine were enriched 340–970-fold, and the limits of detection obtained with inline coupled CE/UV were 10–50 nM (2–10 µg/L). The performance of DI-SDME-CE/UV was also demonstrated by determining the naproxen level in human urine collected 24 h after taking a single oral dose of the drug. Our high-performance three-phase DI-SDME-CE method is quite promising for the analysis of ionizable trace analytes in a complex sample matrix.