Influence of Hand Grip Strength on Surgical Outcomes After Surgery for Adult Spinal Deformity : 성인 척추 변형의 수술적 치료의 결과에 대해 악력이 미치는 영향

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of hand grip (HGS) strength on surgical outcomes after surgery for patients with adult spinal deformity (ASD).

Methods: A total of 78 consecutive patients who underwent reconstructive spinal surgery for ASD were included in this study. Patients were assigned to either the high HGS (≥ 26 kg for men and ≥ 18 kg for women, n = 26) or the low HGS group (< 26 kg for men and < 18 kg for women, n = 52) based on their preoperative HGS. The ODI, EQ-5D, and VAS for back pain were assessed preoperatively, and 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months postoperatively and compared between the two groups. The primary outcome measure was ODI scores 12 months after surgery. The secondary outcome measures included the overall ODI scores, EQ-5D, and VAS for back pain, assessed at each time point during the 1-year follow-up period.

Results: As a primary outcome, the ODI score at 12 months after surgery was significantly lower in the high HGS group than the low HGS group (p < 0.009). With regards to the secondary outcome measurements, overall ODI score, EQ-5D and VAS for back pain had better outcomes in the high HGS group across each follow-up assessment (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, and p < 0.001, respectively), while they improved significantly with time after surgery in both groups.

방법: 성인 척추 변형으로 변형 교정 수술을 시행한 78명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 환자들은 악력 측정 결과에 따라 고 악력군 (남자의 경우 ≥ 26kg, 여자의 경우 ≥ 18 kg, n = 26)과 저 악력군 (남자의 경우 < 26 kg, 여자의 경우 < 18 kg, n = 52). ODI, EQ-5D, 허리 통증 VAS 는 수술 전에 측정되었고 수술 후 3, 6, 12개월에 측정되었다. 1차 결과 변수는 수술 후 12개월 시점의 ODI 값으로 하였다. 2차 결과 변수는 모든 시점에서의 ODI, EQ-5D, 허리 통증 VAS로 하였다.

결과: 수술 후 12개월 시점의 ODI 값은 고 악력군에서 저 악력군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다 (p < 0.009). 2차 결과 변수의 분석 결과, ODI score, EQ-5D, 허리 통증 VAS 모두 수술 후 시간이 경과함에 따라 호전되었지만 각각의 변수에서 모두 고 악력군에서 저 악력군에 비해 더 큰 정도의 호전을 보였다 (p < 0.001)

결론: 수술 전 악력이 높은 환자군에서 성인 척추 변형의 교정 수술을 시행하였을 때 수술 후 환자의 주관적인 만족도가 더 우수함을 알 수 있다. 수술의 과 값은 일상생활에서의 장애 정도와 삶의 질을 대변하는 것으로, 악력이 저하된 환자군에서는 수술적 치료의 결정에 유의하여야 함을 본 연구를 통하여 알 수 있다.