Inhibition of WEE1 potentiates sensitivity to PARP inhibitor in biliary tract cancer : 담도암에서 WEE1억제를 통한 PARP억제제의 항종양효과 증대

Abstract

목적: 담도암 (BTC) 환자 중 최대 20%는 상동재조합 (homologous recombination)을 포함한 DNA 손상 반응 (DNA damage response) 유전자 변형이 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 DDR 경로를 표적으로 약을 투여하는 것이 BTC를 치료하는 중요한 방법으로 대두되고 있다. PARP억제제는 single-strand break (SSB) 복구를 방해하고 이 SSB는 double-strand break (DSB)으로 전환된다. 반면, WEE1 억제제는 G2/M 세포주기 checkpoint와 상동재조합을 통한 DNA 수리를 방해한다. 이러한 이유로 우리는 BTC에서 PARP 및 WEE1 억제제를 동시 투여하여 항종양효과를 규명하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 우리는 10개의 담도 암 세포주에서 olaparib (PARP 억제제) 및 AZD1775 (WEE1 억제제)를 처리하여 항종양효과를 in vitro에서 평가하였다. Olaparib의 효과를 보기 위해 MTT, western blotting, cell cycle assay를 진행하였다. Olaparib과 AZD1775의 시너지효과를 보기 위하여 colony forming assay, alkaline comet assay, and annexin V/PI apoptosis assay를 진행하였다. p-HH3 staining assay를 수행하여 유사 분열 세포를 측정하고 immunofluorescence assay를 수행하여 RAD51 foci를 확인했다. 또한 in vivo 실험을 위해 SNU869 이종 이식 모델을 구축하였고 종양 조직을 이용하여 immunohistochemistry을 수행했다.

결과: 이 연구에서 olaparib은 BTC에서 강하지 않은 항증식효과를 보였고 γ-H2AX와 caspase-7 및 caspase-3의 절단을 통해 DNA 이중 가닥 절단 (DSB)와 세포사멸이 유도됨을 확인하였다. 그러나, 우리는 세포주기 분석을 통해 G2 arrest의 증가를 관찰하였고, G2/M checkpoint marker인 p-CDK1 및 Cyclin B1의 증가도 확인하였다. olaparib에 의해 유도된 DNA DSB는 HR 경로를 통해 복구되었고 이는 CtIP, RAD51, NBS1 발현의 증가를 통해 확인하였다. AZD1775는 일반적으로 G2/M 확인지점을 제어하기 때문에 olaparib과 AZD1775를 병용투여 하였을 때 G2 확인지점을 통과하게 된다. 이는 AZD1775가 G2/M 확인 지점의 대표적인 단백질인 p-CDK1을 하향조절하고 초기 유사 분열 진입을 유도하는 것을 통해 규명하였다. AZD1775는 또한 CtIP 및 RAD51 발현을 감소시키고 HR을 통한 복구를 방해한다. In vivo 실험을 위한 이종 이식 모델에서 olaparib과 AZD1775 병용투여 하는 것이 두 약물의 단독투여보다 종양억제에 더 효과적이었다.

결론: 이 연구는 olaparib을 AZD1775와 같이 투여하였을 때 BTC에서 항종양효과가 상승하는 것을 처음으로 밝히고 있다. Olaparib에 의해 증가한 G2 arrest 및 HR repair 이 진행되고 AZD1775는 CDK1 인산화를 억제하여 G2 arrest와 HR repair 진행을 방해한다. Olaparib과 AZD1775의 병용 요법은 in vivo 실험에서도 항 종양 효과를 보였으며 이 논문은 두 약제의 병용투여가 BTC 환자에서 임상적으로 더 개발될 가능성을 보여준다.

Purpose: Up to 20% of patients with biliary tract cancer (BTC) have alterations in DNA damage response (DDR) genes, including homologous recombination (HR) genes. Therefore, the DDR pathway could be a promising target for new drug development in BTC. PARP inhibitor disrupts single-strand break (SSB) repair and this SSB converses to double-strand break (DSB). On the other hand, WEE1 inhibitor disrupts the G2/M checkpoint and HR repair. For this reason, we tested the olaparib to BTC and aim to investigate the anti-tumor effects using PARP and WEE1 inhibitors in BTC.

Materials and Methods: We used 10 biliary tract cancer cell lines to evaluate an anti-tumor effect of olaparib (a PARP inhibitor) and AZD1775 (a WEE1 inhibitor) in in vitro. We performed MTT assay, western blotting, and cell cycle analysis to examine the olaparib effect. Colony forming assay, alkaline comet assay, and annexin V/PI apoptosis assay were used to analyze the combination synergy. We performed p-HH3 staining assay to detect the mitotic cells and performed immunofluorescence assay to detect the RAD51 foci. Additionally, we established SNU869 xenograft model for in vivo experiments and conducted immunohistochemistry with tumor tissues.

Results: In this study, we observed a modest anti-proliferative effect of olaparib. DNA double-strand break (DSB) and apoptosis were increased by olaparib in BTC cells. We observed that the protein expressions of γ-H2AX, cleavage of caspase-7, and cleavage of caspase-3 were increased. However, we observed the G2 arrest by olaparib through cell cycle assay, and G2/M progress markers, p-CDK1 and Cyclin B1, also increased. Furthermore, we observed the CtIP, RAD51, and NBS1 expression were increased by olaparib. It showed olaparib-induced DNA DSB was repaired through the HR pathway, and G2 arrest was induced to secure the time for repair. As AZD1775 typically regulates the G2/M checkpoint, we combined olaparib with AZD1775 to abrogate G2 arrest. We observed that AZD1775 downregulated p-CDK1, a G2/M cell cycle checkpoint protein, and induced early mitotic entry. AZD1775 also decreased CtIP and RAD51 expression and disrupted HR repair. In xenograft model, olaparib plus AZD1775 treatment reduced tumor growth more potently than did monotherapy with either drug.

Conclusion: This is the first study to suggest that olaparib combined with AZD1775 can induce synergistic anti-tumor effects against BTC. Based on findings of G2 arrest and HR repair with Olaparib monotherapy, we added AZD1775 to disrupt DNA repair at the G2 phase by inhibiting CDK1 phosphorylation. The combination therapy that blocks dual PARP and WEE1 showed the antitumor effect in vivo test and has the potential to be further clinically developed for BTC patients.