Inhibitory effect of short-chain fatty acids on growth and biofilm formation of oral streptococci : 단쇄지방산에 의한 구강 연쇄상구균의 성장과 바이오필름 저해 효과

Keywords short-chain fatty acidsOral streptococcibiofilmgrowth구강 연쇄상구균단쇄지방산미생물 성장바이오필름

1. 목적

구강 연쇄상구균은 그람양성세균으로 높은 부착능력과 생물막 형성 능력으로 구강 내 질환인 충치, 치주 질환 병소에서 주로 발견되는 박테리아이다. 구강 연쇄상구균는 호기, 혐기 환경 모두에서 생존하며 생물막 형성이 가능하다. 그러나, 현재의 구강 연쇄상구균을 비롯한 구강 내 미생물의 제어 방법은 치아의 강도 감소, 미각의 변화 등의 부작용을 내재하고 있어 차세대 미생물 제어 방법이 필요하다. 단쇄지방산은 미생물의 발효작용으로 생성되는 대사산물로 최근의 연구에서는 장내 병원균의 성장을 억제하고 면역반응 조절을 조절할 수 있다는 것이 밝혀져 있다. 그러나, 단쇄지방산인 acetate, propionate, 혹은 butyrate가 구강 연쇄상구균에 대한 영향은 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 환경에서 구강 연쇄상구균이 성장할 때와 생물막형성에 대한 단쇄지방산의 영향을 알아보았다.

2. 방법

단쇄지방산이 구강 연쇄상구균 중 Streptococcus gordonii의 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 여러 농도의 acetate, propionate, 혹은 butyrate를 처리한 후 정적 호기성 환경에서 성장시킨 후 분광광도계로 흡광도를 측정하였다. S. gordonii가 다양한 환경에서 성장할 때의 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 혐기와 호기 그리고 동적 또는 정적 상태에서 단쇄지방산을 처리 한 후 흡광도를 측정하였다. 또한, S. gordonii 임상 분리 균에 대한 단쇄지방산의 영향을 알아보기 위해 단쇄지방산을 처리 후 다양한 성장환경에서 성장시킨 후 흡광도를 측정하였다. 다른 구강 연쇄상구균들의 다양한 성장환경에서 단쇄지방산에 대해 어떠한 영향을 받는지 알아보기 위해 Streptococcus sanguinis, Streptococcus oralis, Streptococcus mitis, Streptococcus salivarius, Streptococcus sobrinus, 와 Streptococcus mutans를 혐기와 호기 그리고 동적 또는 정적 상태에서 단쇄지방산을 처리한 후 성장시킨 후 흡광도를 측정하였다. 단쇄지방산이 정균적 혹은 살균적 작용을 하는지 보기 위해 S. gordonii에서 minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC)/minimum bacteriacidal concentration (MBC) 테스트를 진행하였다. 이에 더해 생물막 형성에 대한 단쇄지방산의 영향을 알아보기 위해 경구 연쇄상구균을 여러 농도의 단쇄지방산과 함께 생물막형성을 진행하였다. 그 중 S. gordonii를 대표로 하여 단쇄지방산이 S. gordonii에 초기 부착, 생물막 형성 혹은 형성된 생물막에 대한 영향을 확인하기 위해 단쇄지방산이 처리된 S. gordonii에 생물막을 각 시간별로 정량 하였고 생물막을 형성한 뒤 단쇄지방산을 처리하여 생물막을 정량 하였다. 단쇄지방산이 S. gordonii의 생물막 형성 저해 기전을 알기 위해, 쿼럼센싱 인자인 AI-2 억제제를 단쇄지방산과 동시 처리하였고, 쿼럼센싱에 관련된 유전자에 대한 실시간 연쇄중합반응을 실시하였다.

Objectives

Oral streptococci are facultative anaerobic and gram-positive bacteria that contribute to oral diseases such as tooth decay and periodontal disease through their adhesion and biofilm-forming ability to the teeth and gum. The currently-available methods to remove bacteria or biofilm often accompany various adverse effects including increased antibiotic resistance, soft tissue damage, reduced tooth strength, and taste alterations implicating the need for an alternative, safe microbial control method. Short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) such as acetate, propionate, or butyrate are metabolites produced by carbohydrate fermentation of commensal bacteria in the gut, and recent studies have shown that they can inhibit the growth of intestinal pathogens and modulate immune responses. However, the effects of SCFAs on oral streptococci are poorly understood. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of SCFAs, acetate, propionate, and butyrate, on biofilm formation and growth of oral streptococci under various conditions mimicking oral environment.

Methods

Streptococcus gordonii was incubated in the presence or absence of various concentrations of SCFAs (acetate, propionate, and butyrate) under aerobic versus anaerobic and static versus shaking culture conditions. The bacterial growth was determined by measuring the optical density at 600 nm. The minimum inhibitory concentration/minimum bactericidal concentration test was performed under various conditions to investigate if propionate had bactericidal or bacteriostatic effects. The inhibitory effect of propionate on other oral streptococci was also investigated. On the other hand, the effect of SCFAs on the biofilm formation of various oral streptococci was examined by culturing in the presence of various concentration of SCFAs under aerobic static condition for 24 h. The biofilm formation was examined by a crystal violet assay. To determine the underlying mechanism of SCFAs on biofilm formation, S. gordonii was incubated with SCFAs in the presence of absence of AI-2 inhibitor which blocks its quorum sensing, and its mRNA expression was determined using real-time PCR.

Conclusions

Propionate potently inhibited the growth of S. gordonii under anaerobic conditions. In addition, propionate inhibited the growth of all oral streptococci and the degree of inhibition was dependent on growth conditions. Among the oral streptococci, SCFAs most potently inhibited S. gordonii biofilm. Moreover, acetate inhibited S. gordonii biofilm through inhibition of CSP. Collectively, SCFAs may have the potential as a biocompatible anti-bacterial or anti-biofilm agent for the control of oral streptococci.