In-silico simulation based multiscale wafer fracture model considering the uncertainty of material properties : 재료의 불확실성을 고려한 인실리코 해석 기반 멀티스케일 웨이퍼 파괴 모델

Abstract

In this dissertation, a statistical wafer fracture model is proposed to characterize the fracture behavior of laminated wafer structure, considering uncertainties of material and interfacial bonding conditions. During the manufacturing process, a wafer film is exposed to a variety of external environments such as repeating heating cycle process, substrate oxidation, and X-ray exposure. Due to these external factors, various interfacial breakage phenomena are observed in the wafer substrate for which it is difficult to know the reason of failure. Thus, it is important to identify the fracture mechanism of the wafer film, also the failure rate of wafer film has been considerable problem during in semiconductor industry. However, there are several limitations to experimental tests for fracture analysis of wafer film. Therefore, many studies have been conducted to analyze the phenomenon of wafer fracture based on computer simulation, and in particular, fracture analysis has been mainly conducted through the cohesive zone model. However, it is difficult to accurately simulate the interfacial bonding conditions observed at the nanoscale because the existing analysis model is built based on experimental data at the macro scale. In addition, the thickness of laminated wafer structure is very thin, so each layered structure is a nano-scale structure, and thus the material constituting the wafer is non-uniformly formed. As a result, uncertainties in the physical properties of wafer materials arise, and uncertainties in the interfacial properties between materials also occur. The material uncertainty has a great effect on the destruction of the entire wafer structure, so it is necessary to analyze the fracture analysis of wafer film considering these uncertainties. Also statistical-based fracture analysis considering those uncertainties is a dominant issue that is being studied recently in various composite materials such as concrete and polymer composite materials as well as wafer structure.

In this study, a statistical-based molecular dynamics analysis model is introduced to solve the uncertainties of material and interfacial properties at the nano-scale. Through those statistical analysis, the thermo-mechanical properties of wafer materials and interfacial fracture properties can be expressed based on a normal distribution. Also it is possible to newly propose the statistical fracture criterion at the interface of laminated wafer structure through Monte-Carlo simulations. The probability distribution of those properties are calculated considering the uncertainties of wafer material and interfacial characteristics through molecular dynamics simulations. Based on those distributions, a finite element fracture model is constructed through the cohesive zone model. The cohesive zone model is characterized by using statistical multiscale bridging method to reflect the uncertainties of material and interfacial properties for wafer film. In order to consider those statistical-based properties together, in this study, a Monte-Carlo simulations are performed and a statistical-based fracture analysis model is newly suggested. Statistical-based numerical results provide not only numerical solutions with reliability bounds in continuum scale but also error range and failure rate of the wafer system.

The most commonly used 3D plate model is constructed as simulation model of laminated wafer structure, and the statistical-based model is compared with conventional wafer fracture models such as perfect bonding model and cohesive zone model based simple power-law criterion. The degree of deformation and fracture behavior under thermal stress for each wafer fracture model are compared. Statistical wafer fracture model can present analysis values in the form of a normal distribution, and through this, the yield rate of laminated wafer structure can be predicted unlike other models. Furthermore, it is confirmed that the proposed model can more accurately investigate the fracture analysis of wafer film than those existing models through comparison with experimental data.

본 논문에서는 소재 물성 및 계면 접합 조건의 불확실성을 고려한 적층 웨이퍼 구조의 파단 거동을 규정하기 위해 통계 기반 웨이퍼 파괴 모델을 제안하였습니다. 웨이퍼 필름은 제조 과정에서 반복되는 가열 사이클 공정, 기판 산화, X선 노출 등 다양한 외부 환경에 노출된다. 이러한 외부 요인으로 인해 불량 원인을 알기 어려운 웨이퍼 기판에서 다양한 계면 파손 현상이 관찰됩니다. 따라서 웨이퍼 필름의 파단 메커니즘을 규명하는 것이 중요하며, 웨이퍼 필름의 파손률 또한 반도체 산업에서 상당한 문제가 되고 있습니다. 그러나 웨이퍼 필름의 파단 분석을 위한 실험 수행에는 여러 어려움이 있습니다. 따라서 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 기반으로 웨이퍼 파단 현상을 분석하기 위한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 특히 파단 해석은 주로 cohesive zone model을 통해 이루어지고 있습니다. 그러나 기존의 해석 모델들은 거시적 규모의 실험 데이터를 기반으로 구축되었기 때문에 나노 스케일에서 관찰되는 계면 접합 조건을 정확하게 반영하는 것이 어렵습니다. 또한, 층상 웨이퍼 구조의 두께가 매우 얇기 때문에 각 층 구조가 나노 스케일 구조로 되어 있고, 그로 인해 웨이퍼를 구성하는 물질이 불균일하게 형성됩니다. 그 결과 웨이퍼 재료의 물성에 대한 불확실성이 발생하고, 재료 간의 계면 특성에도 불확실성이 발생하게 됩니다. 이러한 불확실성은 전체 웨이퍼 구조의 파괴에 큰 영향을 미치므로, 이를 고려하여 웨이퍼 필름의 파단 해석을 분석할 필요가 있다. 또한 불확실성을 고려한 통계 기반 파괴 해석은 최근 웨이퍼 구조는 물론 콘크리트, 고분자 복합재료 등 다양한 복합재료에서 연구되고 있는 주요 이슈입니다.

본 연구에서는 나노 스케일에서 재료 및 계면 특성의 불확실성을 해결하기 위해 통계 기반 분자 역학 분석 모델을 제시하였습니다. 통계적 분석을 통해 웨이퍼 소재의 열역학적 특성 및 계면 파단 특성을 정규분포를 기반으로 제시할 수 있습니다. 또한 Monte-Carlo 시뮬레이션을 통해 적층 웨이퍼 구조의 계면에서 통계적 파괴 기준을 새롭게 제안하였습니다. 해당 물성들의 확률 분포는 분자 역학 시뮬레이션을 통해 웨이퍼 재료 및 계면 특성의 불확실성을 고려하여 계산됩니다. 물성들의 확률 분포를 바탕으로 cohesive zone model을 통해 유한요소 파괴 모델을 구축하였습니다. 웨이퍼 필름에 대한 재료 및 계면 특성의 불확실성을 반영하기 위해 통계적 다중 스케일 브리징 방법을 새롭게 제안하였습니다. 소재 물성 및 계면 파괴 특성의 각기 다른 통계 기반 분포를 함께 고려하기 위해 본 연구에서는 Monte-Carlo 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고 그 결과 구축한 통계 기반 웨이퍼 파괴 해석 모델을 새로 제안합니다. 통계 기반 수치 해석 결과는 신뢰성 한계를 내포하는 수치 해석 값 뿐만 아니라 웨이퍼 시스템의 오차 범위 및 수율을 제공합니다.

가장 일반적으로 사용되는 3차원 판 모델을 통해 적층 웨이퍼 구조의 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하였고, 이를 통해 본 연구에서 제시하는 통계 기반 파괴 해석 모델을 perfect bonding model과 cohesive zone model의 기존 웨이퍼 파손 모델과 비교하였습니다. 각 웨이퍼 파괴 모델에 대해 열 응력 하에서 변형 정도와 파괴 거동을 비교하여 제시하였습니다. 통계적 웨이퍼 파단 모델은 해석 값을 정규분포의 형태로 제시할 수 있으며 이를 통해 다른 모델과 달리 적층 웨이퍼 구조의 수율을 예측할 수 있습니다. 또한 실험 데이터와의 비교를 통해 제안한 통계 기반 파괴 해석 모델이 기존 파괴 해석 모델보다 웨이퍼 필름의 파단을 보다 정확하게 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였습니다.