Inverse-Based Approach to Explaining and Visualizing Convolutional Neural Networks : 역연산에 기반한 합성곱신경망의 설명 및 시각화

Keywords convolutional neural networksinterpretable machine learningpost-hoc local explanationattributioninverse approachimage classificationimage super-resolution합성 곱 신경망해석가능한 기계학습역연산영상 분류영상 고해상화

Abstract

Interpretability and explainability of machine learning systems have received ever-increasing attention, especially for convolutional neural networks (CNN). Although there are various interpretation techniques for learning algorithms, post-hoc local explanation methods (e.g., the attribution method that visualizes pixel-level contribution of input to its corresponding result) are under great interest because they can deal with the high dimensional parameters and nonlinear operations of CNNs. Therefore, this dissertation presents three new post-hoc local explanation methods to visualize and understand the working mechanisms of CNNs.

At first, this dissertation presents a new method called guided nonlinearity (GNL) that improves the performance of attribution by backpropagating only positive gradients through nonlinear operations.

GNL is inspired by the mechanism of action potential (AP) generation in the postsynaptic neuron that depends on the sum of excitatory (EPSP) and inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (IPSP). This dissertation assumes that paths consisting of excitatory synapses faithfully reflect the contributions of inputs to the output. Then this assumption is applied to CNNs by allowing only positive gradients backpropagate through nonlinear operations. Experimental results have shown that GNL outperforms existing methods for computing attributions in terms of the deletion metrics and yields fine-grained and human-interpretable attributions.

However, the attributions from existing methods, including GNL, lack a common theoretical background and sometimes give contradicting results. To address this problem, this dissertation develops the operation-wise inverse method that computes the inverse of prediction in an operation-wise manner by considering that CNNs can be decomposed with four fundamental operations (convolution, max-pooling, ReLU, and fully-connected). The operation-wise inverse process assumes that the forward-pass of CNN is a sequential propagation of physical quantities that indicate the magnitude of specific image features. The inverses of fundamental operations are formulated as constrained optimization problems that inverse results should generate output features consistent with the forward-pass. Then, the inverse of prediction is computed by sequentially applying inverses of fundamental operations of CNN. Experimental results show that the proposed operation-wise approach can be a reference tool for computing attributions because it can provide equivalent visualization results to several conventional methods, and the attributions from the operation-wise method achieve state-of-the-art performances in terms of deletion score.

Although the operation-wise method can provide a reference framework to compute attributions, applying the attribution concept to CNNs with multiple-valued predictions has not yet been addressed because the computation of attribution requires a single scalar value represents the prediction.

To address this problem, this dissertation proposes the layer-wise inverse-based approach by decomposing CNNs into a set of layers that process only positive values that can be interpreted as neural activations.

Then, the inverses of layers are formulated as constrained optimization problems that identify activations-of-interest in lower-layers. Then, the inverse of prediction is computed by sequentially applying inverses of layers of CNN as in the operation-wise method. Experimental results show that the proposed layer-wise inverse-based method can analyze CNNs for classification and regression in the same framework.

Especially for the case of regression, the layer-wise approach showed that conventional CNNs for single image super-resolution overlook a portion of frequency bands that may result in performance degradation.

해석 가능한 기계학습 알고리즘들은 최근 많은 관심을 받고 있으며, 이 중 합성곱신경망 (CNN)의 설명 및 시각화는 주요한 연구주제로서 취급되고 있다. 기계학습 알고리즘을 이해하기 위한 다양한 방법 중 특히 주어진 알고리즘의 예측 결과에 대한 입력의 기여도를 시각화하는 귀인 (attribution)과 같은 사후검정 (post-hoc) 국소설명 (local explanation) 방법은 고차원 매개 변수를 가진 비선형 함수에 적용할 수 있어서 CNN의 설명 및 시각화의 주요한 방법으로 사용되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 논문은 CNN의 작동 원리를 시각화하고 이해하는데 사용될 수 있는 세 가지 사후검정 국소설명 방법들을 제시한다.

첫 번째로, 본 논문은 비선형 연산의 양의 기울기 (positive valued gradient)만 역전파 (backpropagation)하여 귀인 성능을 향상시키는 유도된비선형법 (guided nonlinearity method)을 제시한다. 유도된비선형법의 설계는 흥분성 및 억제성 시냅스 후 전위의 합에 의존하는 시냅스 후 뉴런의 활동 전위 생성 메커니즘으로부터 비롯되었다. 본 논문은 흥분성 시냅스로 구성된 경로가 출력에 대한 입력의 기여도를 충실하게 반영하고 있다고 가정하였다. 그 후, 본 논문은 비선형 연산의 양의 기울기만 역전파 되도록 허용함으로써 이 가정을 CNN의 설명 및 시각화에 적용할 수 있도록 구현하였다. 본 논문은 실험을 통해, 제안된 유도된비선형법이 삭제척도 (deletion metric) 측면에서 기존의 방법들보다 향상된 성능을 보이며 해석 가능하고 세밀한 (fine-grained) 귀인을 산출함을 보였다.

그러나 유도된비선형법을 포함한 기존의 귀인 방법들은 서로 다른 이론을 기반으로 설계되었으며, 이로 인하여 서로 모순되는 귀인들을 계산하는 때도 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 CNN이 합성곱 (convolution), 최대풀링 (max-pooling), ReLU, 전연결 (full-connected)의 4가지 기본 연산들의 합성함수로 표현될 수 있다는 점에 기반하여, CNN을 통한 예측의 역상 (inverse image)을 기본 연산들의 역연산을 통해 계산하는 연산별역연산법 (operation-wise inverse-based method)을 제안한다. 연산별역연산법은 CNN의 정방향진행 (forward-pass)을 특정 이미지특징 (image feature)의 크기를 의미하는 물리량의 순차적 전파로 가정한다. 이 가정하에 연산별역연산법은 계산된 역상이 기존의 정방향진행 결과와 모순되지 않도록 설계된 제한된 최적화 문제 (constrained optimization problem)를 통해 기본 연산의 역연산을 계산한다. 본 논문은 실험을 통해 연산별역연산법이 기존의 여러 귀인 방법들보다 삭제척도 측면에서 향상되었으면서도 질적 측면에서 유사한 시각화 결과를 제공하는 것을 보임으로써 연산별역연산법이 귀인계산의 공통 프레임 워크 (reference framework)로 사용될 수 있음을 보였다.

한편, 영상 분류 문제와 같이 단일 예측을 대상으로 한 CNN과는 달리 복수의 예측값을 가지는 CNN에 대하여 귀인계산을 시도한 연구는 현재까지 보고되지 않았다. 이는 기존의 귀인 계산방법들은 CNN에 대하여 단일 스칼라 (scalar) 값을 출력하도록 요구하기 때문이다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 계층별역연산법 (layer-wise inverse-based method)을 제안한다. 계층별역연산법은 CNN을 인공 뉴런의 활성값 (neural activation)으로 해석할 수 있는 양의 실수들을 입출력으로 하는 계층 (layer)으로 분해하고, 제한된 최적화 문제로 정의되는 각 계층의 역연산을 정방향진행 결과에 순차적으로 적용함으로써 CNN을 통한 예측의 역상을 계산한다. 본 논문은 실험을 통해, 제안된 계층별역연산법이 영상 분류 및 회기를 대상으로 한 CNN들의 설명 및 시각화를 동일한 프레임 워크 (common framework)에서 처리할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 본 논문은 계층별역연산법을 통해 단일 영상 고해상화 (single image super-resolution)를 대상으로 한 CNN인 VDSR이 입력 영상의 주파수 대역의 일부를 간과하고 있고 이는 VDSR을 통한 고해상화시 특정 주파수 대역에서 영상 품질의 하락을 유발할 수 있음을 보였다.