Investigating clinico-molecular and immunological evolution of lung adenocarcinoma using a pseudotime analysis : 유사시간분석을 이용한 폐선암의 임상분자적 및 면역학적 변화 연구

Keywords lung adenocarcinomametastasisimmunemetabolismpseudotime

Abstract

폐선암은 폐의 악성 종양 중 가장 흔한 조직학적 유형이다. 폐암의 분자적 특징은 단면적으로 평가해 왔다. 따라서 폐암의 생물학적 진행 과정에 대해서는 적절히 모델화하지 못하였다. 폐암의 진행은 특히 병기 설정, 조직학적 소견, 그리고 플루오르데옥시글루코오스 양전자 단층 촬영을 이용한 포도당 대사 평가 소견에 의해 임상적으로 그리고 병리학적으로 평가해 왔다. 그러나 이러한 평가 도구들은 폐암의 분자 프로파일의 변화 측면에서 생물학적 진행을 평가하기 어렵다. 이 연구에서는 공공 접근이 가능한 데이터셋으로부터 폐선암의 생물학적 진행을 반영하는 유사시간궤적을 추정하였다. 그리고 이에 따라 종양의 특질이 어떻게 변화하는지 분석하였다.

암 유전체 아틀라스(TCGA)의 폐암 데이터셋에서 페노패쓰(Phenopath) 도구를 이용하여 폐암의 유사시간궤적을 구성하였다. 유사시간과 연관성이 있는 유전자들을 선택하였고 온톨로지 분석을 시행하였다. 비소세포폐암 영상유전체 데이터셋에서는 라쏘(Lasso) 회귀분석을 이용하여 유사시간궤적을 추정하였다. 종양 병기를 포함한 임상적 요인들과 유사시간의 상관 분석을 시행하였다. 플루오르데옥시글루코오스 양전자 단층 촬영 영상은 암 영상 아카이브(TCIA)로부터 수집하였다. 표준섭취계수를 비롯한 영상 파라미터들은 라이프엑스(LifeX) 소프트웨어에서 적응 종양 경계 방식으로 그려진 관심 영역으로부터 구했다. 영상 파라미터와 유사시간의 상관 분석을 시행하였다. 면역 프로파일은 엑스셀(xCell) 도구를 이용하여 구하였다. 유전자 돌연변이 데이터는 지노믹 데이터 커먼스(genomic data commons)로부터 다운로드하였다. 면역 세포들의 농축 점수 및 종양 돌연변이 부하와 유사시간의 상관 분석을 시행하였다. 림프절 전이 및 포도당 대사와 상관이 있는 면역학적 인자를 탐색하기 위하여 차이발현 유전자(DEG) 분석, 유전자 온톨로지 분석, 그리고 비교 분석을 시행하였다.

암 유전체 아틀라스 데이터셋에서 유사시간궤적을 성공적으로 추정하였다. 폐선암 표본에서 자연살해세포의 활성과 관련된 분자 프로파일이 유사시간에 따라 하향 조절됨을 보였다. 세포 분열과 관련된 분자 프로파일은 유사시간에 따라 상향 조절되었다. 암 유전체 아틀라스의 데이터셋에서 구한 라쏘 회귀분석 모델을 이용하여 비소세포폐암 영상유전체 데이터셋의 폐선암 샘플에서도 유사시간궤적을 추정하였다. 암 유전체 아틀라스 데이터셋에서 유사시간은 T 병기와 전체 병기에 따라 차이를 보였으나 N 병기와 M 병기에 따라서는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 전체 생존기간은 이른 유사시간 그룹과 늦은 유사시간 그룹에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 최대 표준섭취계수와 SLC2A1의 발현도는 유사시간과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 종양 면역 미세 환경에서 세포의 농축 정도는 유사시간에 따라 변화하였다. 제1형 보조 T세포는 유사시간과 양의 상관관계를 보였고 M2 대식세포는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 이른 유사시간 그룹 내의 림프절 전이가 없는 폐선암 환자보다 림프절 전이가 있는 폐선암 환자에서 TREM-1 유전자가 상향 조절되었다. 늦은 유사시간 그룹 내에서는 높은 플루오르데옥시글루코오스 섭취를 보이는 표본에서 단핵구 이동의 음성조절이 유의하게 하향 조절됨을 보였다.

결론적으로 폐암의 유사시간궤적을 전사체 프로파일에 근거하여 추정하였다. 임상 병기와 표준섭취계수는 유사시간과 유의한 상관관계가 있어 폐암의 분자적 진행을 평가할 수 있는 새로운 척도로서의 가능성을 보였다. 종양 면역 미세 환경에서 제1형 보조 T 세포와 M2 대식세포는 유사시간과 각각 양의 상관관계 및 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 면역학적 인자들은 질병의 이른 단계에서 림프절 전이 여부와, 질병의 늦은 단계에서 포도당 대사와 연관성을 보였다. 이 연구는 유사시간분석을 이용하여 폐선암의 종양 특질이 어떻게 변화하는지 밝혔다.

Lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) is the most common histological type among lung malignancies. Because molecular features of lung cancer have been evaluated as a cross-section study, the course of biological progression of lung cancer has not been modeled. The progression of lung cancer has been clinically and pathologically evaluated by staging, histological features, and glucose metabolism on 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG PET), while they hardly model the biological progression in terms of evolution of molecular profiles. Here, pseudotime trajectories reflecting the biological progression of LUAD were estimated from publicly available datasets. The evolution of tumor characteristics was interrogated along the pseudotime trajectories.

A pseudotime trajectory was constructed in lung cancer dataset from the Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) using Phenopath tool. Genes associating with pseudotime were selected and gene ontology analysis was performed. A pseudotime trajectory was estimated also in LUAD samples of NSCLC radiogenomics dataset using lasso regression. Correlation analyses were performed between clinical factors including TNM stage and pseudotime. FDG PET images of subjects were collected from the Cancer Imaging Archive (TCIA). Imaging parameters including standardized uptake value (SUV) were obtained from region-of-interests drawn with adaptive tumor margin in LifeX software. Correlation analyses were performed between imaging parameters and pseudotime. Immune profiles were obtained using xCell tool. Gene mutation data were downloaded from genomic data commons (https://gdc.cancer.gov/). Correlation analyses were performed between enrichment scores of immune cells, tumor mutation burden, and pseudotime. Immunologic factors associating with lymph node metastasis and glucose metabolism were explored using differentially expressed genes, gene ontology, and comparison analyses.

A pseudotime trajectory was successfully estimated in TCGA dataset. In LUAD samples, molecular profiles related to natural killer cell activity were downregulated along pseudotime. Those related to cell division were upregulated along pseudotime. A pseudotime trajectory was estimated in LUAD samples of NSCLC radiogenomics dataset with lasso regression model constructed from TCGA datasets. In TCGA dataset, there was a significant difference of pseudotime in each T stages and overall TNM stages, whereas no difference in N and M stages. Overall survival was significantly different between early pseudotime group and late pseudotime group. Maximal SUV and solute carrier family 2 member 1 gene (SLC2A1) expression showed a positive correlation with pseudotime. Cell enrichment in tumor immune microenvironment was changed according to the pseudotime. Type 1 helper T (Th1) cells showed a positive correlation, whereas M2 macrophages showed a negative correlation with pseudotime. In early pseudotime group, triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1 gene (TREM-1) was upregulated in adenocarcinoma patients with lymph node metastasis than in those without lymph node metastasis. In late pseudotime group, negative regulation of mononuclear cell migration was selected as a significantly downregulated function in samples with high FDG uptake.

In conclusion, the pseudotime trajectories of lung cancer were estimated according to transcriptomic profiles. Clinical stage and SUV demonstrated significant association with pseudotime, showing feasibility of new scale evaluating molecular progression of lung cancer. Among tumor immune microenvironment, Th1 cells and M2 macrophages showed positive and negative correlation with pseudotime, respectively. Immunologic factors were revealed to associate with lymph node metastasis in early phase of disease and glucose metabolism in late phase of disease. The present study represented evolution of tumor characteristics in LUAD using pseudotime analysis.