In vitro antibacterial and antibiofilm effects of cold atmospheric microwave plasma against Pseudomonas aeruginosa causing canine skin and ear infections : 개의 피부 및 귀의 감염증을 일으키는 녹농균 및 바이오필름에 대한 Cold atmospheric microwave plasma의 항균 효과

Keywords antibacterial effectantibiofilm effectcaninecold atmospheric microwave plasmaP. aeruginosa녹농균마이크로웨이브 플라즈마바이오필름항균효과

Abstract

Pseudomonas aeruginosa is an opportunist pathogen that causes purulent inflammation in the skin and in the ears of dogs. Among the various virulence factors of P. aeruginosa, biofilms have been reported to result in antibiotic resistance, leading to therapeutic limitations. Cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP) is known to have a high antimicrobial effect, which causes physical cell wall rupture and DNA damage.

The objective of this study was to evaluate the antibacterial and antibiofilm effects of cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP) against P. aeruginosa.

The antibacterial effect of CAMP against P. aeruginosa ATCC strain and clinical isolates (n = 30) was evaluated using the colony count method. This study also assessed the effect of CAMP on biofilm by colony count method, water-soluble tetrazolium salt (WST) assay, and confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM).

The complete eradication of P. aeruginosa (ATCC strain and clinical isolates) was achieved within 120 seconds at 50 watts (W), and clinical isolates required shorter time than the ATCC strain for complete eradication. In the biofilms, almost 3 log10 (99.9%) reduction in the number of viable cells was achieved within 4 minutes at 50 W, while with 30 W of plasma exposure no significant reduction in biofilms occurs.

CAMP was effective against both planktonic bacteria and also against the biofilm formed by P. aeruginosa. However, further studies are needed about the safety of CAMP to canine skin and ears to fully validate its potential in the clinical application.

녹농균은 개의 피부와 귀에서 만성적인 염증을 일으키는 기회 감염균이다. 항생제 처치에 대한 효능에 있어서 다양한 방해 요소들이 있으며, 바이오필름의 형성으로 인하여 항생제 내성이 야기될 수 있고 따라서 새로운 치료법이 필요하다. Cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP)는 물리적으로 세포벽을 파괴하고 DNA에 손상을 야기해 높은 항균 효과를 가진 것으로 알려져있다.

이 논문은 CAMP의 녹농균과 바이오필름에 대한 항균 효과를 평가하였다.

CAMP의 녹농균에 대한 항균 효과는 표준 균주와 임상 균주 (n = 30)를 대상으로 시험되었고, colony count method를 사용하여 평가하였다. 이 논문은 또한 colony count method, water-soluble tetrazolium salt (WST) assay, confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM)를 이용하여 바이오필름에 대한 CAMP의 효능을 평가하였다.

녹농균 (표준 균주와 임상 균주)은 50 watts (W)에서 120초안에 완전히 사멸되었고, 임상 균주는 표준 균주보다 완벽한 사멸에 더 짧은 시간이 소요되었다. 바이오필름의 경우, 살아있는 세포는 50 W에서 4분 안에 거의 3 log10 (99.9%) 감소하였으며, 30 W에서는 유의적인 감소가 확인되지 않았다.

결론적으로, CAMP는 녹농균과 바이오필름에 대해 항균 효과가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 하지만, 임상적인 적용을 위해서는 개의 피부와 귀에서 CAMP 적용 시에 안정성에 대해 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.