Lack of an increase in endometrial thickness from the day of oocyte retrieval to the day of embryo transfer results in optimal pregnancy outcome after fresh in vitro fertilization cycles : 체외수정시술시 자궁내막두께 변화가 임신율에 미치는 영향에 관한 임상연구 (난자채취일보다 배아이식일에 자궁내막두께가 증가하지 않을 때 최적의 임신율을 보임)

Keywords infertilityendometriumin vitro fertilizationpregnancy난임자궁내막체외수정임신

방법: 2017년 1월부터 2018년 11월까지 한 난임시술기관에서 시행된 총 370개의 체외수정시술 주기를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 체외수정시술기간 중 난포의 최종 성숙을 위해 인간 융모성 생식선 자극호르몬을 투여하는 날, 난자채취일, 배아이식일에 모두 자궁내막 두께를 측정하여 임상적 임신율 및 20주 이후까지 지속되는 임신율과의 관계를 분석하였다. 또한 난자채취일로부터 배아이식일로의 자궁내막두께 변화에 따라 난자채취일보다 배아이식일에 자궁내막두께가 증가하지 않은 비증가군 과 배아이식일에 자궁내막두께가 더 두꺼워진 증가군 으로 나누어 두 군의 임신 결과를 비교하였다.

결과: 20주 이후까지 임신이 지속되는 군에서 그렇지 않은 군보다 난자채취일의 자궁내막두께가 더 두꺼웠다 (9.4 ± 1.6 mm vs. 9.0 ± 1.9 mm, p = 0.016). 이외에 각 자궁내막두께와 임신결과의 연관성은 확인되지 않았다. 자궁내막두께의 변화와 관련해서는, 임신군과 비교하여 비임신군에서 난자채취일에 비해 배아이식일에 자궁내막두께가 더 많이 증가하였다. 이에 따라 난자채취일로부터 배아이식일로의 자궁내막두께 증가군과 비증가군을 비교하였을 때 비증가군에서 임상적 임신율과 20주 이후 지속되는 임신율이 모두 유의하게 높았다. 임신 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 여성환자의 나이, 항뮬러관호르몬 농도, 양질의 배아 이식 수, 난자채취일의 자궁내막두께를 모두 보정하고 분석하였을 때도 이 자궁내막두께 변화와 임신율에 대한 연관성은 여전히 유의하게 확인되었다 (임상적 임신율에 대한 보정된 오즈비 (adjusted odds ratio (aOR) = 1.649, 95% 신뢰구간 (confidence interval (CI)): 1.033-2.633, 20주 이후 지속되는 임신율에 대한 aOR = 1.796, 95% CI: 1.108-2.911).

결론: 체외수정 시술에서 난자채취일과 비교하여 배아이식일에 자궁내막두께가 증가하지 않았을 때 증가한 군과 비교하여 임상적 임신율 및 20주 이후까지 지속되는 임신율이 더 높았다.

Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the effect of changes in endometrial thickness (EMT) on pregnancy outcome during in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer (IVF-ET) cycles.

Methods: In total, 370 fresh IVF cycles performed at a single fertility center from January 2017 to November 2018 were retrospectively analyzed. EMT on the day of human chorionic gonadotropin injection, ovum pick-up (OPU), and embryo transfer (ET) were examined and analyzed according to the presence and absence of clinical and ongoing pregnancy. Subsequently, pregnancy outcomes (i.e., clinical and ongoing pregnancy) were compared according to the change in EMT. The non-increase group was defined when EMT was the same or decreased from the OPU day to the ET day, whereas the increase group was defined when cycles had thicker EMT on the ET day than on the OPU day.

Results: EMT on the OPU day was thicker in cycles with ongoing pregnancy than in cycles without ongoing pregnancy (9.4 ± 1.6 mm versus 9.0 ± 1.9 mm, p = 0.016). There was no other association between each EMT and pregnancy outcomes. EMT increased more from the OPU day to the ET day in cases with non-pregnant cycles than in those with clinical and ongoing pregnancy. Clinical and ongoing pregnancy rates were both significantly higher in the non-increase group than in the increase group. After adjusting for female age, the serum anti-Müllerian hormone level, transferred number of good-quality embryos, and EMT on the OPU day, clinical pregnancy (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] = 1.649, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.033-2.633) and ongoing pregnancy rates (aOR = 1.796, 95% CI: 1.108-2.911) were still significantly higher in the non-increase group than in the increase group.

Conclusion: Clinical and ongoing pregnancy rates were higher in the non-increase group than in the increase group of EMT from the OPU day to the ET day after fresh IVF cycles.