Latecomer Firms Technological Learning Strategies for Creative Imitation, Innovation, and International Licensing-out : 창조적 모방, 혁신 및 국제 라이선싱 아웃을 위한 후발기업의 기술적 학습 전략

Abstract

Drawing on latecomer firms (LCFs) technological learning and catch-up model, open innovation literature, resource and capabilities-based perspective, and organizational identity literature, this paper examines how the heterogeneity of LCFs technological learning strategies affects their creative imitation, innovation and international out-licensing at the firm-level. In Study 1, I examine how accumulated internal R&D investment and foreign technology in-licensing experience independently and interactively affect creative imitation by LCFs. I showed that either accumulated internal R&D investment or foreign technology in-licensing experience has a positive impact on the development of creative imitation by LCFs. However, I found that a simultaneous increase in accumulated internal R&D investment and foreign technology in-licensing experience leads to less creative imitation outcomes, implying the existence of an internal tension between these two learning modes. Study 2 proves how accumulated internal R&D investment, foreign technology in-licensing experience, and creative imitation experience independently and interactively influence LCFs innovation. I showed that LCFs accumulated internal R&D investment and creative imitation experience have a positive impact on their innovation, respectively. However, I found that LCFs creative imitation experience weakens the positive relationship between accumulated internal R&D investment and innovation, implying the paradoxical effect of LCFs creative imitation strategy on their innovation. The effect of foreign technology in-licensing experience on the innovation of LCFs was not statistically significant in both the case of the independent effect and the case of the interaction effect with accumulated internal R&D investment. In Study 3, I examine how accumulated internal R&D investment, foreign technology in-licensing experience, and international joint R&D experience affect LCFs international technology out-licensing. While accumulated internal R&D investment has a positive impact on LCFs international technology out-licensing, international joint R&D experience showed no significant effect. However, the effect of foreign technology in-licensing experience was rather complicated. Not considering the interaction with accumulated internal R&D investment, foreign technology in-licensing experience negatively affect LCFs international out-licensing. However, considering the interaction with accumulated internal R&D investment, foreign technology in-licensing experience positively affects LCFs international technology out-licensing independently while the interaction term of foreign technology in-licensing experience and accumulated internal R&D investment negatively affects LCFs international out-licensing. The empirical analysis was conducted based on the panel dataset of 66 listed LCFs of the Korean pharmaceutical industry over 21 years (1999 ~ 2019). The empirical results of this paper provide important implications for establishing efficient catch-up strategies for LCFs by showing the complex and subtle causal relationship inherent in the innovation creation mechanism of LCFs.

후발기업의 기술적 학습 및 추격 모델, 개방형 혁신 문헌, 자원 및 역량 기반 관점, 조직 정체성 문헌을 바탕으로 본 논문은 후발기업 간 기술 학습 전략의 이질성이 기업 수준의 창조적 모방, 혁신 및 국제 라이선싱 아웃에 미치는 영향을 탐구한다. 연구 1에서는 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험이 후발기업의 창조적 모방에 독립적, 상호작용적으로 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴본다. 나는 축적된 내부 R&D 투자나 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험이 후발기업의 창조적 모방 창출에 독립적으로 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 보였다. 그러나 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험이 동시에 증가하면 창조적 모방 결과가 줄어들어 이 두 학습 모드 사이에 긴장이 존재한다는 것을 발견했다. 연구 2는 축적된 내부 R&D 투자, 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험, 창조적 모방 경험이 후발기업의 혁신에 어떻게 독립적이고 상호작용적으로 영향을 미치는지 검증한다. 후발기업의 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와 창조적 모방 경험은 각각 혁신에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 나는 후발기업의 창조적 모방 경험이 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와 혁신 사이의 긍정적인 관계를 약화시키는 것을 발견했으며, 이는 후발기업의 창조적 모방 전략이 혁신에 미치는 역설적 효과를 시사한다. 후발기업 혁신에 대한 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험의 효과는 독립효과의 경우와 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와의 상호작용 효과의 경우 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 연구 3에서는 축적된 내부 R&D 투자, 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험, 국제 공동 R&D 경험이 후발기업의 국제 기술 라이선싱 아웃에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 축적된 내부 R&D 투자는 후발기업의 국제 기술 라이선싱 아웃에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 국제 공동 R&D 경험은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험의 효과는 다소 복잡했다. 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험과 축적된 내부 R&D 투자 간의 상호작용을 고려할 때 해외 기술 라이선싱 인 경험은 후발기업의 국제 기술 라이선싱 아웃에 독립적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 축적된 내부 R&D 투자와의 상호작용을 통해서는 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 실증분석은 21년 (1999~2019) 간에 대한 한국 제약산업의 66개 상장 후발기업의 패널 데이터 세트를 기반으로 수행되었다. 본 논문의 실증적 분석 결과는 후발기업의 혁신 창출 메커니즘에 내재된 복잡하고 미묘한 인과관계를 보여줌으로써 후발기업의 보다 정교한 혁신 및 추격 전략 수립에 중요한 시사점을 제공한다.