코로나19(SARS-CoV-2) 백신 연구의 윤리 : Research Ethics in COVID-19(SARS-CoV-2) Vaccine Study

Abstract

2019년 12월 중국에서 발생한 새로운 코로나 바이러스가 전 세계에 급속하게 퍼지고 있으며 사 망자가 계속 증가하는 글로벌 긴급 재난 상황을 맞고 있다. 현재 코로나19 판데믹을 종식시키는 유일 한 방법은 효과적인 백신 개발로 집단 면역을 획득하는 것이다. 안전하고 효과적인 백신을 빠르게 연 구해서 신속하게 백신이 보급되어 판데믹을 종식하는 것이 현재 세계가 당면한 윤리적인 과제이다. 이를 위해 글로벌 연대와 협력은 매우 중요하다. 각국의 정책 입안자와 규제 기관들은 규제 체제를 조 화되도록 하며, 산업체와 연구기관은 연구 협력을 통한 데이터 공유로 코로나19에 대한 치료제와 백 신 연구를 가속화하는 것이다. 연구개발의 긴급성은 연구대상자의 안전, 임상시험의 과학적·윤리적 표준을 손상시키지 않아야 한다. 독립적인 연구윤리위원회의 심의와 감독 아래서 연구가 진행되어야 한다. 동시에 비상한 사태를 맞이하여 윤리 심의 절차가 연구과정을 지연시키지 않도록 전문성, 신속 성과 효율성을 갖추어야 한다. 특히 세계적 단위의 대규모 임상시험에 국내 여러 기관에 참여하게 될 때에 연구윤리에 정통한 단일 IRB가 다기관연구를 심의하도록 해야 한다. 또한 연구결과의 코로나19 전염병과 관련한 국제 협력의 진정한 세계적 특성에 비추어 치료제와 백신연구의 이익과 혜택을 공유 하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 인류가 독점과 경쟁 보다는 협동과 연대를 통해 코로나19에 대응할 자 원을 개발하고 공유할 때, 현재의 판데믹을 전 세계가 함께 극복하게 될 것이다.

The new coronavirus in China in December 2019 is spreading rapidly all over the world, causing a global emergency with a growing number of deaths. Currently, the only way to end the COVID-19 pandemic is to acquire herd immunity by developing effective vaccines. The ethical challenge facing the world today is the rapid development and dissemination of safe and effective vaccines to end the pandemic. For this, global solidarity and cooperation are critically important. Policy makers and regulators around the world are trying to harmonize the regulatory framework. Industry and research institutions are accelerating research on therapies and vaccines against COVID-19 through data sharing in research collaboration. The urgency of research and development should not compromise the safety of the research participants and the scientific and ethical standards of clinical trials. Research should be conducted under the deliberation and supervision of independent research ethics committees. At the same time, in this global emergency, ethical review process should not delay the research process. Ethical preparedness for global pandemic research encompasses research governance, capacity building for pandemic research review including adaptive efficient operation and timely competent review. In particular, when participating in large-scale global clinical trials involving multiple domestic research institutions, a single IRB familiar with research ethics should take responsibility for ethics review and oversight for the multi-center research. In addition, in light of the truly global nature of the international cooperation in relation to the COVID-19 research, it is of paramount importance to share the benefits of therapeutic and vaccine research. When humanity develops responses and shares resources to cope with COVID-19 through collaboration and solidarity rather than monopoly and competition, the world will overcome the current pandemic together.